This weekend National Senior and National Novice fights

The Senior [intermediate] and Novice tournaments glove off at the National Stadium this weekend.

Below are this weekend’s fixtures

Friday, October 7th. Boxing begins at 7pm.

SENIORS

  1. 67kg  William Heazle (Tramore) V  David O’Neill (Charleville)
  2. 67kg  Cian Cramer (Cabra)  W/O
  1. 67kg  BYE/BYE
  2. 67kg  Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) V Cathal Jennings (Holy Family GG)
  1. 71kg  Peter Weatherall (St Pauls A) V James Uzell (Drimnagh)
  2. 71kg  Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh)  W/O
  1. 71kg  Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans)  W/O
  2. 71kg  Daniel Henrickson (St Margarets) V Shane McClory (Holy Family GG)
  1. 75kg  Taylor Guiney (Westside) V Gavin Rafferty (Docklands)
  2. 75kg  Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa)  W/O
  3. 75kg  Ramond Maughan (Cavan) V  Rokas Baltrukonis (Clane

                                                                         NOVICE

  1. 71kg  Kenneth O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) V Niall Sheerin (Celtic Eagles)
  2. 71kg  Sean Jaques (St Saviours OBA) V Sean O’Reilly (Ballyshannon)
  1. 75kg  Mark Boyce (Mullingar Elite) V  Andzej Racaujov (Angels)
  2. 75kg  Emanuel Ozhiavuna (St Marys D) V  Darren Carroll (Dealgan)
  3. 75kg  Jack Concannon (Olympic C) V Jake Meegan (Esker)
  1. 75kg  Kristi Elesaj (Corinthians) V  Joel Andrews (Fr Flanagans)
  2. 75kg  Mikey Barry (St Saviours OBA) V  Christophen Creavin (Olympic C)
  3. 75kg  Barry Monaghan (Celtic Eagles)  W/O

Saturday, October 8th. Boxing begins at 11am.

SENIORS

  1. 67kg  Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) V Aoghan Byrne (Kilcullen)
  2. 67kg  Christopher McCabe (Santry)   V Tyrone Berry (Athlone)
  3. 67kg  Killian Hardy (Golden Gloves) W/O
  4. 67kg  Cahan Hallinan (Olympic C) V Cormac Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
  5. 67kg  Antoine Og O’Mainin (Connemara)  W/O
  6. 67kg  Karl O’Connor (Edenmore)  V Ryan McCarthy (Fr Horgans)
  7. 67kg  Winner  V Cian Cramer (Cabra)
  8. 67kg  Winner  NO. 4 W/O     
  9. 71kg  Dylan Murphy (Portlaoise) V Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA)
  10. 71kg  Liam Butler (Paulstown) V Ryan Kirwan (Sacre Coeur)
  11. 71kg  Darren Shanahan (Muskerry)  W/O
  12. 71kg  Patrick Doherty (Fr Horgans)  W/O
  13. 71kg  Hughie Doyle (Templemore)  W/O
  14. 71kg  Shane O’Neill (Esker) V Eric van Borowiec (St Michaels NR)
  15. 71kg  Winner V Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh)
  16. 71kg  Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) V Winner
  17. 75kg  Conor Tighe (Ballinacarrow)  W/O
  18. 75kg  Lex Weston (Emerald A) V  Ryan Cleary (Cookstown)
  19. 75kg  Darragh Hayes (Drimnagh)  W/O
  20. 75kg  Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Christopher O’Reilly (Holy Family L)
  21. 75kg  BYE – BYE
  22. 75kg  Kristi Elazaj (Corinthians) V Cullen McDonagh (Celtic Eagles)
  23. 75kg  Philip Hickey (Paulstown) V  Winner
  24. 75kg  Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa) V Winner
  25. 80kg  Brian Elliott (Illies GG)  W/O
  26. 80kg  James Whelan (Docklands) V  Lorenzo Mihai (Crumlin)
  27. 80kg  Fernandez Badejo (Maynooth) V Jack Lawlor (Templemore)
  28. 80kg  David Kennedy (Gorey) V Jamie O’Brien (Golden Gloves)
  29. 80kg  Roman David (Santry)  W/O
  30. 80kg  Taylor (Trojan)  W/O
  31. 80kg  Kevin Osifio (Neilstown)  W/O
  32. 80kg  Luke Walsh (Raging Bull)  W/O

                                                                         NOVICES

  1. 75kg  Denis Brophy (The Hub)  W/O
  2. 75kg  Daniel Magliozzi (Golden Cobra) V Alex McCormack (Cabra)
  3. 75kg  Sean Murray (Navan)  W/O
  4. 75kg  Andrew Maloney (Golden Cobra) V Farai Shayna (Celtic Eagles)
  5. 75kg  Kelvin Greaney (Golden Gloves)  W/O
  6. 75kg  Winner V Winner
  7. 75kg  Winner V Winner
  8. 75kg  Winner V Winner

Sunday, October 9th. Boxing begins at 2.30pm.

SENIORS

  1. 57kg  Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) V Viali Florea (Monkstown D)
  2. 57kg  Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U)  W/O
  1. 60kg  Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) V Adam Kiely (Saviours Crystal)
  2. 60kg  Killian Geraghty (Greenhills) V Joe O’Brien (Togher)
  3. 60kg  Dean Buckley (St Carthages) V Sean Roche (Drimnagh)
  4. 60kg  DJ Murphy (Paulstown) V Rhys Owens (Erne)
  5. 60kg  Lateef Bayo Alabi (Westside) V Rory Lavery (Holy Family GG)
  1. 63.5kg Anthony Malanaphy (Erne) V  Michael Faulkner (Fr Horgans)
  2. 63.5kg Jonathan Casey (St Josephs U)  W/O
  3. 63.5kg BYE – BYE
  4. 63.5kg Dane Finn (St Nicholas) W/O
  5. 63.5kg Darren O’Connor (Loughrea) W/O
  6. 63.5kg Aaron O’Donoghue (Golden Gloves) W/O
  7. 63.5kg Cody O’Reilly (Portlaoise) V Craig Moran (Neilstown)
  1. 86kg  Kyle Roche (St Michaels NR) W/O
  2. 86kg  Brian Mowlds (Drimnagh)  W/O
  3. 86kg  Paul Mahon (Ballinacarrow) V Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown)
  4. 86kg  Marcin Lis (Raging Bull) V Dmytro Olynyk (Smithfield)
  5. 86kg  Cathal Crowley (Spartan M) V Eli Samba (Four Kings)

                                                                         NOVICES

  1. 85kg  Favor Ezobi (Dealgan)  V Dylan Butler (Cabra)
  2. 85kg  Destiny Odendengbe (Rudiarius)  W/O
  1. 91+kg Daniel Byrne (Ballyshannon)  W/O
  2. 91+kg Spencer Gadbury (Trojan) V Johnny O’Toole (Celtic Eagles)
  3. 91+kg Niall Connolly (Esker) V Isreali Akinyaye (DCU)
  4. 91+kg Adetunji Ifaturoti (Santry) V Mark Gaffney (Edenmore)
  5. 91+kg Ross Callery (Angels)  V Willie McCartan (Gilford)

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years