National Under-18 Championships – Semi Final Results


The second session of the National Under-18 Championships was completed at the National Stadium last night.

16 semi-final bouts took place in Dublin to finalise the line-up for next weekend’s finals.

The finals will take place next Friday night with 16 bouts up for decision. Owney McDonagh, Aoibhe Carrabine and Naoise Finney have all received walkovers.

National U/18 Men’s and Women’s Championships
Friday July 20
S/Finals (6.30pm)
52kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Michael Agnew (Lisburn) RSC2
52kg Danny Duffy (Immaculata) beat John Cowman (St Pauls Waterford) 5-0
W54kg Megan Coleman (Baldoyle) beat Courtney McCrudden (Emerald A) 5-0
W54kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Mary Kate Nevin (St Brigids E) 5-0
56kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Oisin Lally (Geesala) 5-0
56kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Paul Loonam (St Carthages) 4-1
60kg James Power (Legacy) beat Eddie Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) 4-1
64kg Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dublin) beat Jamie Murphy (Ballybrack) 4-1
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Bernard Corcoran (Carrickmore) 5-0
69kg David McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) beat Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 3-2
69kg Christian Preston (Dublin Docklands) beat Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane) 5-0
75kg Adam Matthews (Monkstown D) W/O
75kg Martin Sweeney (Westside) beat Dylan Caldwell (Crumlin) 5-0
81kg Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Jack Lawlor (Thurles) RSC3
81kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG) beat Francis O’Donnell (Ballymun) 5-0

Friday July 27th
Finals (6.30pm)
W48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
49kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) V Adam Hession (Monivea)
W51kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh)
52kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Danny Duffy (Immaculata)
W54kg Megan Coleman (Baldoyle) V Catherine Blaney (Navan)
56kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
W57kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) V Zara Breslin (Tramore)
W60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Marguerita Nevin (St Bridgids K)
60kg James Power (Legacy) V David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun)
W64kg Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids K) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
64kg Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dublin) V Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
W69kg Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) V Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull)
69kg David McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) V Christian Preston (Dublin Docklands)
W75kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) W/O
75kg Adam Matthews (Monkstown D) V Martin Sweeney (Westside)
81kg Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG)
W81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) W/O
91kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) V Pierre Stokes (Leo’s)
91+kg Owney McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

July 13th
Q/Finals
W54kg Mary Kate Nevin (St Brigids E) beat Nicole McCabe (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
W54kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) 3-2
56kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) beat Davey Joyce (Holy Family Drogheda) 5-0
56kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Colm Murphy (St Georges) 5-0
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Jordan Carragher (Tredagh) KO1
69kg Christian Preston (Dublin Docklands) beat Conor Renaghan (Sean Dorans) 5-0
69kg Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane) beat Gareth Browne (Springtown) RSC3

S/Finals
W57kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) beat Sophie O’Connor (Jobstown) 5-0
W60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Carmen Mavrodin (Baldoyle) RSC1
W60kg Marguerita Nevin (St Bridgids K) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh) 5-0
W69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) beat Bobbie Hendrick (Sacre Coeur) RSC3

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie