IABA 2018 Awards – WINNERS


A stellar 2018 for Irish amateur boxing was celebrated in Dublin last night.

The Irish Athletic Boxing Association (IABA) had its Annual Awards Night at Dublin’s Louis Fitzgerald Hotel where Irish boxing’s achievements were honoured following a year in which 49 major medals were secured across all age groups.

Taking home the main award, adding another honour to her bulging trophy cabinet, was Dublin lightweight Kelly Harrington who was declared the Best Overall Boxer Award following a year in which she claimed European bronze and World gold and climbed to the top of the AIBA rankings. The Northsider also, narturally, was awarded Best Elite Female Boxer.

Best Male Elite Boxer went to EU bronze medallist Kieran Molloy while Danny O’Brien and Courtney Daly picked up the gongs for being the best fighters at the tournament formerly known as the Intermediates.

Domestically, the Drimnagh BC and Olympic BC in Mullingar couldn’t be separated and shared the Best Club and Best Coaching Staff plaudits, while former IABA Presidents Breandán Ó Conaire and Nicky White were inducted into the IABA Hall of Fame.

Dermott McDermott and Ben McGarrigle received the Best R&J Awards and Mick Quigley and Johnny Geraghty were presented with Lifetime Achievement Awards in recognition of their decades of service.

The Six Outstanding Services Awards went to Anna Moore, Harry Robinson, Raymond Lee, Noel Burke sSnr., Simon Walsh and Mick Quigley.

All 38 boxers who won major medals while representing the IABA were also recognised as part of the swanky awards night.

“Last year was a fantastic year for the sport with medals won at every level from Elite down to Schools in World and European competition against some of the best in the world,” said IABA President Dominic O’Rourke.

“Everyone involved deserves enormous credit for an incredible year in international competition. The Association is proud of the achievements of our athletes, coaches, clubs and staff both domestically and internationally.”

Results in full:

Best Overall Boxer
Kelly Harrington (St Mary’s)

Best Male Elite Boxer
Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

Best Elite Female Boxer
Kelly Harrington (St Mary’s)

Best Male Senior Boxer
Danny O’Brien (St Bernadette’s)

Best Female Senior Boxer
Courtney Daly (Crumlin)

Club of the Year
Olympic BC Mullingar/Drimnagh BC

Coaching Staff of the Year
Olympic BC Mullingar/Drimnagh BC

Referee/Judge Award
Dermott McDermott and Ben McGarrigle

Lifetime Achievement Award
Mick Quigley and Johnny Geraghty

Hall of Fame Award
Breandan O Conaire and Nicky White

Outstanding Services to Boxing Award
Harry Robinson (Antrim)
Raymond Lee (Connacht)
Noel Burke Snr (Dublin)
Simon Walsh (Leinster)
Anna Moore (Munster)
Mick Quigley (Ulster)

Award Winners
World Elite Championships
Gold: Kelly Harrington (St Mary’s)

European Elite Championships
Bronze: Kelly Harrington (St Mary’s)
Bronze: Michaela Walsh (Monkstown)

European Union Championships
Gold: Kurt Walker (Canal)
Bronze: Kieran Molloy

European U/22 Championships
Gold: Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
Silver Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)

Youth Olympics
Bronze: Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)

World Youth Championships
Bronze: Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)

European Youth Championships
Gold: Daina Moorhouse (Enniskerry)
Silver: Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
Silver: Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
Silver: Dean Clancy (Ballincarrow)
Bronze: Lauren Kelly (St Brigid’s)

European Junior Championships
Gold: Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel)
Gold: Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)
Silver: Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
Silver: Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
Silver: Patrick Myers (Sligo)
Bronze: Leanne Murphy (Togher)
Bronze: Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
Bronze: Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
Bronze: Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids, Kildare)
Bronze: Kira Goad (Cashen Vale)
Bronze: Michael Donohoe (St Michael’s Athy)
Bronze: John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
Bronze: Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Lucra)

European Schoolboy/girl Championships
Gold: Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin)
Gold: Kaci Crowley (Erne)
Gold: Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)
Gold: Michael Faulkner (Northside)
Silver: James Donovan (OLOL)
Silver: Curtis Darcy (Callan)
Silver: Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa)
Silver: Nasya McJin-Iglige (Clann Naofa)
Bronze: Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
Bronze: Nora Jackman (Paulstown)
Bronze: Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy)
Bronze: Robyn Murray (St Brigids, Kildare)
Bronze: John Fay (Swords)
Bronze: Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh)

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]