U22 Championships semi final draw

The U/22 Championships resume at the National Stadium in Dublin this Friday evening.

The tournament resumes next Friday. Next Friday’s weigh-in – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm. Boxing begins at 6:30pm.

National U/22 Championships, National Stadium Dublin

October 10th Q/Finals (6:30pm)

56kg Gary McKenna (Old School) beat Ian Fleming (Crumlin) 3-0
64kg Brandon Mulligan (Clann Naofa) beat Adam Foley (Glin) TKO3
69kg Wayne Kelly (Mullingar Elite) beat Keane McMahon (Ballybough) 2-1
75kg David Roche (Riverstown/Army) beat Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) 2-1
75kg Ryan Dervan (Lougrea) beat Ryan Cleary (Clonoe) 3-0
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels D) beat Martin Lally (St Davids) 3-0
81kg Wayne Danaher (Doolin) beat Andrius Kundrotas (Portlaoise) 2-1

October 17th S/Finals (6 30pm)

52kg John Cassidy (Illies GG) v Brendan Irvine (St Pauls)
56kg Christian Cekiso (Portloise) v Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart)
56kg Noel Kehoe (Marble City) v Gary McKenna (Old School)
60kg Stephen Myers (Sparticus) v Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy)
60kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) v Sean O’Neill (Cabra)
64kg Karl Kelly (St Margarets D) v Eddie McDonagh (Portlaoise)
64kg Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) v Brandon Mulligan (Clann Naofa)
69kg Patrick Fitzgibbon (Muskerry) v Johnny Harty (Rathkeale)
69kg Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity) v Wayne Kelly (Mullingar Elite)
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Delagan) v Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity)
75kg David Roche (Riverstown/Army) v Ryan Dervan (Lougrea)
81kg Joe Joyce (Moate) v Patrick Ward (Gurteen)
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels D) v Wayne Danaher (Doolin)
91kg John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) v Thomas Carty (Corinthians)
91kg Jack Morrisey (Sacre Coeur) Jefferey Kavanagh (Corinthians)
91+kg Patrick McDonagh (Sunnyside) v John McDonald (Crumlin)
91+kg Damien Sullivan (Holy Trinity) v Martin Keenan (Cashel)

October 24th Finals

51kg Megan Maher (Saviours Crystal) V Shannon Byrne (St Margarets)
52kg Myles Casey (St Francis) V Winner
54kg Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown) W/O
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Niamh Ball (Trojan) W/O
60kg Louise O’Donoghue (Geesala) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) V Shanice Just (Arklow)
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) V Tina Donnelly (Baldoyle)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Mairead Whitely (Paulstown) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years