2019 National Elite Senior Championships – DAY 2 RESULTS


19 fights were completed tonight (Saturday) in one of the best National Elite Senior Championships quarter-finals in recent memory.

An astonishingly high-quality field were in Last Eight action in Dublin, with big match-ups and big results.

Reigning champions Wayne Kelly and Michael Nevin were beaten at light welter and middleweight by James McGivern and Gabriel Dossen (pictured) respectively.

Fights worthy of finals, such was the draw and the level of talent on show, they took place on the opening weekend.

There was more joy from some of the other 2018 champions: George Bates, now at light welter, beat Michael Avetisian, Kieran Molloy beat Aaron Daly at welter, and super heavy king Dean Gardiner ended Tommy Sheahan’s Cinderella Story.

There were plenty of past champs on show too, with 2017 winners Martin Keenan and Emmet5 Brown beating Stephen McMonagle and Tony McGlynn respectively but Aidan Walsh pitched in a huge result by beating Dean Walsh.

In a battle of the Celtic Eagles team-mates, Gytis Lisinskas edged Toto Ó Griofa to maintain his unbeaten record while Thomas Carthy beat Dean Scullion in the other super heavy quarter.

In the fascinating heavyweight division, Tony Browne, Kenny Okungbowa, and Karol Dlugosz all won while there were also victories tonight for Kenneth Doyle, Keith Flavin, Luke Maguire, Paddy Donovan, Brett McGinty, Fearghus Quinn, and David Bicevis.

Action resumes next Friday night in the quarter-finals.
 
Friday February 9th
Q/Finals
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat Gerard Matthews (St Paul’s) 4-1
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-2
63kg George Bates (St Marys, Dublin) beat Michael Avetisian (Swords) RSCI3
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Michael McGrane (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Conor Ivors (St Francis) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dean Walsh (St Ibars/Josephs) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 3-2
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Gerard French (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 5-0
91kg Tony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Liam Greene (South Meath) 4-1
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Danny O’Brien (Santry/Defence Forces) 5-0
91kg Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (St Michaels) 4-1
81kg David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Robbie Burke (Glasnevin) 3-2
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) RSC1
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Dean Scullion (Loughshore) 5-0
91+kg Gytis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) beat Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0

February Friday 8th
Preliminaries
63kg James McGivern (St George’s) beat Senan Kelly (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Paul’s A) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Swords) beat Terry McEntee (Old School/DCU) 4-1
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) 3-2
91+kg Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) beat Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart N) 5-0
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat James Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1
Q/Finals
57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Conor Kerr (Monkstown A) 5-0
57kg Tommy Casey (St Francis’s) beat Adam Courtney (St Mary’s D) 4-0

Friday February 15th
Q/Finals
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) V Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D)
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Donna Barr (Illies GG)
S/Finals
49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) V Rory Baird (Ederney)
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family D)
57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthony’s D) V Dearvla Duffy (Crumlin)
57kg Myles Casey (St Francis) V Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise)
57kg Tommy Casey (St Francis) V Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh)
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) V Shane Flavin (Portlaoise)
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) V Tina Donnelly (Dublin Docklands)
69kg Gillian Duffy (St Mary’s Dublin) V Gráinne Walsh (Sparticus)

Saturday February 16th
S/Finals (6pm)
48kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) V Winner
48kg Winner V Emma Feeney (Virginia)
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) V Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub)
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) V George Bates (St Marys, Dublin)
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) V Luke Maguire (Esker)
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) V Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim)
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) V Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) V Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin)
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) V David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA)
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Bel) V Tommy Hyde (Mayfield)
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) V Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub)
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) V Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion)
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) V Thomas Carthy (Crumlin)
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) V Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)

Saturday February 23rd
Finals (Running Order TBA)
48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s) V Winner
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family GG) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
52kg Evan Metcalf (Hyland BA) V Winner
54kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) W/O
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown A) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Kellie Harrington (St Marys Dublin) W/O
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
64kg Moira McElligott (St Michael’s Athy) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) V Lisa Browne (Aglish)
80+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie