TWO WINS AT WOMEN’S WORLDS

Amy Broadhurst bowed out of the AIBA World Youth and Junior Women’s Championships in Taipei, Taiwan today.

The Dealgan BC southpaw, despite a big performance, was adjudged to have lost on a split decision to China’s Xingyan Gao in the Youth 57kg class.

Two of the judges scored it for and against while a third marked it even at the end of the four rounds.

Earlier today, Ireland’s Juniors Niamh Earley and Orla Garvey progressed to the quarter-finals of the AIBA World Women’s Youth and Junior Championships after recording two excellent wins in Taiwan this morning.

The Ryston BC and Dealgan BC pair beat Russia’s Anna Krasnoperova, the current European champion, and Turkey’s Havvanur En on split and majority verdicts in the flyweight and featherweight classes in Taipei to move to within one win apiece of at least bronze.

Kayleigh Lynch and Shauna Blaney were also in action today, but the hard-working Irish duo lost out to Russia’s Karina Tuvakova and Heaven Garcia of the USA on split and unanimous decisions over three rounds.

Natasha Logan, Ciara Ginty, Orla Garvey and Joanne Richards will be between the ropes tomorrow.

Click here and here for Tuesday’s programs. Boxing begins at 7am and 12pm (Irish times).

Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by QuickPark of Dublin Airport.

2015 AIBA World Women’s Youth and Junior Championships Taipei, Taiwan– May 15th/24th.

Youth

May 16th

60kg Shannon Edge (Ireland) lost to Darlin Calderon (Dominican Rep) 0-3

May 17th

48kg Emma Flannery (Ireland) lost to Justine Metzdorf (Germany) 1-2
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) lost to Aidanan Baltabayeva (Kazakhstan) 0-2
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Aigerim Oshakbay (Kazakhstan) 2-1

May 18th

57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) lost to Xingyan Gao (China) 1-2

May 19th

54kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) v Aliya Valizada (Azerbaijan)
64kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) v Aida Abikeyeva (Kazakhstan)

May 20th

75kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) v Chantelle Reid (England) or Anna Anfinogenova (Russia)

Junior

May 17th

50kg Kelsey Leonard beat Ching Shin Wang (Chinese Taipei) 3-0

May 18th

46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Ireland) lost to Karina Tuvakova (Russia) 1-2
48kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) lost to Heaven Garcia (USA) 0-3
52kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) beat Anna Krasnoperova (Russia) 2-1
57kg Orla Garvey beat Havvanur En (Turkey) 2-0

May 19th

Q/Finals

57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) v Bunyanut Machai (Thailand)
66kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) v Shruti Yadav (India)

May 20th

Q/Finals

50kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) v Mungunsaran Balsan (Mongolia)
57kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) v Zane Crockett (USA)
60kg Shauna O’ Callaghan (Ireland) v Ekaterina Dynnik (Russia)

Irish squad

Youths
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle)
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves)
54kg Natasha Logan (St Brigids, Edenderry)
57kg Amy Boardhurst (Dealgan)
60kg Shannon Edge (St Brigids, Edenderry)
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s)

Juniors
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves)
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan)
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh)
52kg Niamh Earley (Ryston)
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan)
60kg Shauna O’ Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
66kg Joanne Richards (St Michael’s New Ross)
Team manager: Fiona Hennigan

Coaches: Gerry Storey, Liam Brereton & Anita Just

R&J: Dermot McDermot

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years