National U/18 Championships draw

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

January 10th (6.30pm)

1st Series

60kg Culainn Sheedy (St Marys Dublin) V Oskar Slorrupski (Celtic Eagles)
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) V Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry)
60kg Joe O’Brien (Togher) V Daniel Clooney (Palmerstown)
60kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) W/O

Prelims

56kg Bailey Marshall (Emerald Antrim) V Chad Magill (Glengormley)
56kg Leon Davis (Bracken) V Conor Healy (Phoenix)
56kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) V Jake McMahon (Liberty)
56kg Daire Halfpenny (Gilford) V Martin Brady McCullough (Gleann)
69kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) V William Hayden (Crumlin)
69kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) V Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh)

O/Finals

52kg Oisin Mullholland (East Down) V Sean Lawlor (Marble City)
64kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) V Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)
64kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) V James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford)
64kg David Nevin (Crumlin) V Sean Roche (Donore)

January 11 (5pm)

2nd Series Prelims

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) V Christopher McCabe (Santry)
60kg Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) V Cian Duggan (Cabra)
60kg Barry O’Connor (Ballyduff) V Cain Lewis (Ballymun)
60kg Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) V Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott)
60kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) V Laurentiu Micusa (Curragh)
60kg Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) V James Cullen (Ballagh)
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner

Q/Finals

56kg Danny Morgan (St Conleths) V Jason Butler (Ballinrobe)
56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Naas) V Adam Kinsella (St Marys NR)
56kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
69kg Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) V Josh Cummins (Trinity Sports)
69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) W/O
69kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) V Peter Clarke (Errigal)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Edvinas Viaciakauskis (Curragh)
75kg Frank Duffin (Monkstown Antrim) V Max Dushyk (St Pauls Waterford)
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) V Ben Farrelly (Crumlin)
75kg Jack O’Connor (Four Kings) V Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles)

January 17

Q/Finals (6pm)

60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) V Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
91kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) V Kristians Keiriss (Rush)
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) V John McDonagh (St Annes)
91+kg Christopher King (Celtic Eagles) V Thomas Leddy (Aglish)
91+kg Airimas Bauras (Athlone) V Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
91+kg Christian Halligan (Saviours Crystal) V Bernard McDonagh (St Annes)

January 18

S/Finals (5pm)

S/Finals

W48kg Aoife Williamson (Curragh) V Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
49kg Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) V Paddy McShane (Letterkenny)
49kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) V John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar)
W51kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) V Chanelle Robinson (Tipperary Town)
W51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) V Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) V Joe Moorehouse (Gorey)
52kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
W60kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) V Lillie Keogh (East Meath)
W60kg Kaci Rock (Enniskerry) V Winner
W64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) V Erin Corrigan (Achill)
W64kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) V Mary Enright (Setanta)
64kg James Uzell (Drimnagh) V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
W69kg Dominika Gulli (Bracken) V Leah Gallen (Raphoe)

January 24

S/Finals (6.30pm)

60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Jason Myers (Titans) V Daniel Treen (Dungarvan)
81kg Zach Ribbon (St Annes) V Elimane Samba (Four Kings)
91kg John Ward (Brosna) V James Redmond (Ballybrack)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Nojus Ivanauskas (St Davids Naas) V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

January 31

Finals (6.30pm)

W42kg Chloe Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina W/O
W46kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages ) W/O
46kg Bryce Collins (East Down) W/O
W48kg Codie Lafferty (Raphoe) V Winner
49kg Winner V Winner
W51kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
W54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) W/O
56kg Winner V Winner
W57kg Doireann Coogan (Marble City) W/O
W60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
W64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
W69kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
W75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
W81kg Megan Potter (Gateway) V Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
81kg Zack Ribbon (St Annes) V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com