Ireland win another FOUR medals at European Junior Championships


Ireland added another four medals today at the European Junior Championships in Russia, bringing the team’s total to a whopping 13 following the conclusion of the quarter finals.

Eight boys were in action today, with four guaranteeing bronze medals.

Belfast’s Jon O’Connell, who hit the headlines with a win over Russia during the week, won his third bout in Anapa today on a unanimous decision over England 52kger Billy Adams to bag a bronze.

This came after a win for the smallest man on the team, 46kger Mickes Donohoe, from the famous fighting family, who also defeated an English opponent in Jack Dryden.

In a heated, close, battle, Barry O’Connor saw off Welsh 57kg Scott Jones on a tight 3-2 split.

Sligo slugger Patrick Myers then closed the day by winning 80kg bronze with a sensational first-round stoppage of Czech champ Matous Kasrviank.

There was less joy though for Michael Maughan, Shane O’Brien, and Eoghan Lavin who lost on 3-2 splits while team captain Jason Myers was defeated by a Georgian

Sunday is a rest day out in Russia but the 13 medallists will be in action in the semis on Monday looking to upgrade to silver.

Ireland sent 25 out of a possible 26 boxers to the championships at the Black Sea resort city.

European Junior Championships Anapa, Russia

October 13
Q/Finals
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) beat Jack Dryden (England) 4-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) lost to Mihail Taranu (Moldova) 2-3
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) lost to Michaelle Baldassi (Italy) 2-3
52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) beat Billy Adams (England) 5-0
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) beat Scott Jones (Wales) 3-2
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) lost to Alek Trofimouk (Lithuania) 2-3
75kg Jason Myers (Ireland) lost to Georgi Gustav (Georgia) 0-5
80kg Patrick Myers (Ireland) beat Matous Kasrviank (Czech Rep) RSC1

October 15th
S/Finals
46kg Breda Quilligan (Ireland) v Gamze Soguksu (Turkey)
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) v Mikhail Grigorian (Russia)
52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) v Valentin Cuijuclu (Moldova)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) v Sameenah Toussan (England)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) v Maksim Shumov (Russia)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) v Michaela Turacova (Slovakia)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) v Danielle Marshall (England)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) v Maria Berstenova (Russia)
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) v Miriam Tomasone (Italy)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) v Annemarie Schierle (Germany)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) v Margarita Zueva (Russia)
80kg Patrick Myers (Ireland) v Loncarie Borna (Croatia)
80kg+ Kori Goad (Ireland) v Olowia Toborek (Poland)

October 12th
Q/finals
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) beat Josefin Betist (Netherlands) 5-0
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) beat Alina Katemrova (Russia) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) beat Loretta Bostos (Hungary) 5-0
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Finja Bree (Germany) 5-0
Last 16
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) beat Renato Kozak (Hungary) RSC3
75kg Jason Myers (Ireland) beat Angelo Sparaco (Italy) 5-0
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Ireland) lost to Levanta Kiss (Hungary) RSC2

October 11th
Q/finals
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) lost to Valeria Linkov (Russia) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) lost to Marie Scott (England) 2-3
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) beat Eva Porumova (Bulgaria) 5-0
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) beat Georgina Andrei (Romania) 5-0
80kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) lost to Georgiana Schnte (Romania) 2-3
Last 16
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Zsolt Ziro (Hungary) 0-5
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) beat Anton Lovakovic (Croatia) 5-0

October 10th
Last 16
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) beat Erik Yervandyan (Armenia) 5-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) beat Mark Rozsavolgyi (Hungary) 5-0
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) beat Martin Balogh (Hungary) RSC2
52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) beat Evegeni Zhorov (Russia) 3-2
Last 32
60kg Steve Cairns (Ireland) lost to Giorgi Gegetchkori (Georgia) 2-3
63kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) lost to Dmitry Zakharov (Russia) 1-4

October 9th
Last 16
50kg Rachel Lawless (Ireland) lost to Elaine Ayari (Italy) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Nikolina Boke (Latvia) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) beat Andreea Marin (Romania) 5-0
Last 32
52kg Jon McConnell (Ireland) beat Matvejs Prokudins (Latvia) 3-2

Irish squad
Male
46kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic)
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy)
63kg Taylor Quiney (Drimnagh)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic)
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Olympic Mullingar)

Female
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)
50kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher)
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare)
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
80+kg Kori Goad (Cahen Vale)

Team Managers
Anna Moore (St Francis)
Joe Hennigan (Connacht Council)

Coaches
Billy McClean (High Performance)
Eve Carr (Enniskerry)
Liam Cunningham (Saints)
James Doyle (Monkstown Dublin)
Brian Barry (Riverstown)
Martin Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes)

Referee/Judge
Michael Gill (Ballymore/Hollywood)

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie