Ireland edged by England in Junior International


Ireland were defeated over two legs by England in their Junior International.

The boys and girls team claimed a 12-8 victory at St Brigid’s Edenderry on Friday night but this was overturned by a 13-7 win for England last night at Athy GAA club.

Final Score – 21-19 England

The fixtures formed part of Team Ireland’s preparations for the European Junior Championships in Anapa, Russia which run from October 8th to October 7th.

Saturday September 15th, Athy GAA Club, Kildare
46kg Alannah Mayse (Two Castles) lost to Alex Brown 0-5
48kg Jan Rodan (Portlaoise) lost to Megan Bainbridge 0-5
50kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Holly Heffron 3-2
50kg Kyla Gaytes (Marble City) lost to Chantel Whiting 0-5
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Charlie Hickford 3-2
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Billy Adams 3-2
52kg Owen Quinn (St Johns Derry) lost to Sahil Khan 1-4
48kg Micheal Stokes (St Michaels Athy) lost to Joe McGrail 0-5
54kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) lost to Sameenah Toussaint 0-5
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) lost to Ellis Price 0-5
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) v Siniann Glynn (Cloghan) (exhibition)
46kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat  Jack Dryden 4-1
57kg Martin Brady (Gleann) beat  Junaid Boston 5-0
60kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) lost to Danielle Marshall 0-5
60kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) lost to  Adam Azim 0-5
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Ciara Hodnett 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat George Bance 3-2
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) lost to Emily Asquith RSC1
63kg Darragh Reddin (St Davids) lost to Huey Malone 0-5
75kg Jake Charles (Elite Mullingar) lost to Tommy Fletcher 0-5
80+kg Bonnie Babongila (Olympic Mullingar) lost to  William Howe 1-4

Friday September 14th, St Brigid’s BC, Offaly
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) lost to Alex Brown 2-3
46kg Cian O’Toole (St Davids) lost to Jack Dryden 0-5
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Megan Bainbridge 5-0
48kg Adam Kinsella (St Marys New Ross) beat Joe McGrail 3-2
52kg Aliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Courtney Scott 4-1
52kg James McDonagh (St Pauls) beat Sahil Khan 4-1
54kg Keelan Roche (St Aidans) beat Ellis Price 4-1
57kg Barry O’Connell (Sliabh Luarchra) lost to Junaid Boston 0-5
60kg Siniann Glynn (Cloghan) beat Danielle Marshall 4-1
63kg Eve Woods (St Bernadettes) beat Ciara Hodnett 5-0
63kg Darragh Reddin (Nass) lost to George Bance RSC1
80+kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry) lost to William Howe 0-4
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic) beat Tommy Fletcher 4-1
50kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) beat Holly Heffron 3-2
50kg Mia Robins (Gorey) lost to Chantel Whiting 0-5
50kg Luke Mooney (Glasnevin) lost to Charlie Hickford 0-5
52kg Jerome Lonergan-Garthland (Clonmel) beat Billy Adams 4-1
54kg Ellie Mae-Garthland (Clonmel) beat Sameenah Toussaint 5-0
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Adam Azim 3-2
63kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) lost to Huey Malone 0-5

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie