European Schoolboys Championships – Ireland take home 4 Silver Medals

By Bernard O’Neill – IABA Press Officer

Stephen Cairns. Brandon McCarthy, Ethan McGuckin and Michael McDonald had to settle for silver at the European Schoolboy Championships in Anapa, Russia today.

The Irish quartet lost out in their finals to Russia’s Nikita Robov, Mukhammed Vakhaev and Mansur Nikerkhoev and Yuri Miadakov of the Ukraine.

Cairns and McCarthy were adjudged to have been beaten on unanimous decisions and McGuckin was unlucky to be edged out on a split to Miadakov.

McDonald, probably trying to take it out of the hands of the judges – Russia won 14 gold medals today…. – lost on a first round TKO after taking two standing counts, although his opponent also took some heavy shots in the same frame.

Francis Quinn won bronze in Anapa to take Ireland’s medal haul to five in Russia. The 18-strong squad also finished in 4th spot in the rankings table at the 24-nation tournament.

Irish team manager Paddy Gallagher hailed the performances of the Irish team in Russia and also praised the coaching staff of Tom Murray, Egor Khmil and Eoin Pluck.

Team Ireland are due to arrive home from Russia via Dublin Airport (Terminal 1) at 9.15pm on Monday evening, November 9th. Flight AF1016 from Charles De Gaulle Airport.

European Schoolboy Championships

November 1st (Preliminaries)
41kg: Killian Geraghty (Ireland) beat Richard Bernath (Hungary) 2-1
52kg Luke Hurley (Ireland) lost to Semion Kamanin (Estonia) 1-2
44.5kg: John Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Martin Kecsmeti (Hungary) 0-3
50kg Mikey Stokes (Ireland) lost to Sergi Shelomentsev (Russia) 0-3
62kg William Hayden (Ireland) beat Artash Manukyan (Armenia) 2-1

November 2nd (Preliminaries)
38.5kg Keelyn Roche (Ireland) lost to Metehan Aduguzel (Turkey) 0-3
48kg Michael Myers (Ireland) lost to Matko Prtenjaca (Croatia) 1-2
76kg+ Calium Glynn (Ireland) lost to Jan Kurucz (Slovakia) 0-3

November 3rd (Preliminaries)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) beat Samet Gumus (Turkey) 2-1
46kg: Paul Loonam (Ireland) lost to Guclu Ahmetcan (Turkey) 1-2
59kg: Gavin Rafferty (Ireland) lost to Kaan Aykutsak (Turkey) 1-2
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) beat Samvel Suvaryan (Armenia) 3-0

November 4th (Q/Finals)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) beat Cameron Whyte (Scotland) 3-0
54kg Sean Crowley (Ireland) lost to Vadzim Kurbachou (Belarus) 0-3
62kg William Hayden (Ireland) lost to Sergei Ukhan (Russia) 0-3
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) beat Callum Stevenson (Scotland) 3-0
72kg: Ruairi Brennan (Ireland) lost to Vladystav Marchuk (Ukraine) 0-3 (last 16)
76kg: Michael McDonald (Ireland) beat Pavel Platon (Moldova) TKO1

November 5th (Q/Finals)
41kg Killian Geraghty (Ireland) lost to Denis McCann (England) 0-3
43kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Akram Ghazi (Israel) TKO1
56kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) lost to Bohdan Sereda (Ukraine) 0-3
68kg Francis Quinn (Ireland) beat Gyula Varga (Hungary) 2-0

November 7th (S/Finals)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) beat Patrik Paszok (Hungary) 3-0
43kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Omer Tekin (Turkey) 3-0
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) beat Dan Ilyushonok (Israel) 3-0
68kg Francis Quinn (Ireland) lost to Ilya Bogatyrev (Russia) 0-3
76kg Michael McDonald (Ireland) beat Norbert Kokeny (Hungary) 3-0

November 8th (Finals)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) lost to Nikita Robov (Russia) 0-3
43kg: Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Mukhammed Vakhaev (Russia) 0-3
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) lost to Yuri Miadakov (Ukraine) 1-2
76kg Michael McDonald (Ireland) lost to Mansur Nikerkhoev (Russia) TKO1

Irish squad
38.5kg: Keelyn Roche (St Aidens)
40kg: Stephen Cairns (Loughmahon) (Silver)
41kg: Killian Geraghty (Esker)
43kg: Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) (Silver)
44.5kg: John Donoghue (Portlaoise)
46kg: Paul Loonam (St Carthages)
48kg: Michael Myers (Crumlin)
50kg: Michael Stokes (Athlone)
52kg: Luke Hurley (Tramore)
54kg: Sean Crowley (Arklow)
56kg: Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity)
59kg: Gavin Rafferty (St Cianians)
62kg: William Hayden (Crumlin)
65kg: Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) (Silver)
68kg: Francis Quinn (Cookstown) (Bronze)
72kg: Ruairi Brennan (St Annes)
76kg: Michael McDonald (Darndale) (Silver)
76+kg: Calium Glynn (Cherry Orchard)

Team manager: Paddy Gallagher
Coaches: Egor Khmil, Eoin Pluck, Tom Murray
R&J: John Casey

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie