Boy 4, Junior 1, Junior 2 Championships – FINALS RESULTS


The National Boy 4 and Junior 1 & 2 Championships drew to a close at the National Stadium over the weekend
.
57 titles were claimed on Friday evening and Saturday morning and afternoon across the three age categories.

The 2019 edition of the competition was completed over 198 bouts.

Winenrs included European Championships medallists William Hayden, Jason Myers, Jon McConnell, Jim Donovan, John Fay, Tyler Meade, Brooklyn Saunders, and Patrick Donovan.

The young boxers who fought at the European Junior Championships in Romania last month did not feature.

Boy 4 and Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Boy 4
Finals 
36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Jamie McCann (Whitechurch) 5-0
39kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) W/O
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mull) beat Brogan McComiskey (Gilford) 5-0
46kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat John Donohoe (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
48kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra) 3-2
50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) 5-0
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) 3-2
54kg Jim Donovan (OLOL) beat Terry Hanna (Townland) 5-0
57kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars/St Josephs) beat Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
60kg Oran Carton (Star of The Sea) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
63kg John Fay (Swords) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat Skirmantas Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
70kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) 5-0
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 5-0
80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Sean Trant (Glashule) 5-0
85kg David Sweeney (Sligo City) W/O
91kg Nathan Ojo (Esker) beat Nathan Ward (Monivea) 5-0
91+kg Coleman Barrett (Olympic Galway) W/O

Junior 1
36kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) W/O
39kg Jerry Wall (Grangecon) W/O
42kg Bryce Collins (East Down) W/O
44kg Clepson dos Santos (Holy Trinity) beat Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) 5-0
46kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) 4-1
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat Mason McClintock (Holy Trinity) 4-1
50kg Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) beat Luke Price (St Francis) 4-1
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Cian Moran (Cabra) 5-0
54kg Dave O’Neill (Charleville) beat Chad Magill (Glengormley) 5-0
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 5-0
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Ryan Cullan (The Ballagh) 5-0
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat David Drennan (Paulstown) 4-1
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 4-1
70kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) 5-0
75kg Martin Mongans (OLOL) beat Sean Walsh (Trojan) 5-0
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) W/O
85kg John McDonagh (St Annes) beat David McDonagh (Avona) 5-0
91kg Conor McDonagh (Galway) beat Michael McDonagh (Navan) 4-1
91+kg Mikey Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Airimas Bauras (Athlone) 4-1
108kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

Junior 2
Finals
44kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
46kg Eric Walsh (Marble City) W/O
48kg Oisin Mulholland (East Down) beat Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) 3-2
50kg Carl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Kieran McPartland (Ratoath) 4-1
52kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) beat Jake McMahon (Liberty) 3-2
54kg Jon McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Dylan McDonagh (Olympic Galway) 5-0
57kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Ciaran Delaney (Corinthians) 5-0
60kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Steven Cairns (Legacy) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Joseph Burke (St Canices) 5-0
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) 4-1
70kg Darragh Gilroy (St Flanagans) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 4-1
75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons)
80kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O
85kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) W/O
91kg Dylan Burns (Townland) V James Redmond (Ballybrack)
91+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) W/O
118kg Christian Halligan (Saviours Crystal) W/O
125kg Joshua Philips (Ardoyne Holy Cross) W/O

June 1
Junior 1
S/Finals
44kg Clepson dos Santos (Holy Trinity) beat James Timms (Cherry Orchard) RSC3
46kg Nathan Keenan (Mayfield) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 5-0
48kg Mason McClintock (Holy Trinity) beat Toby Ogugua (Tramore) 4-1
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat Ronan Mongan (Gilford) 4-1
50kg Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) W/O
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Mark Reneghan (Armagh) 5-0
52kg Cian Moran (Cabra) beat William O’Reilly (Charleville) 5-0
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Raymond Scully (Glasnevin) 5-0
54kg Dave O’Neill (Charleville) beat Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 3-2
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U) 5-0
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) 5-0
60kg Ryan Cullen (The Ballagh) beat Jamie Doyle (Gilford) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Ryan Johnston (Clonard A) 5-0
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 3-2
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Peter Convery (St Johns U) 5-0
66kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) beat Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy 5-0
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Charlie Ward (Olympic Galway) 5-0
70kg Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) beat Devon Hanrahan (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
70kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Michael Loughran (Silverbridge) AB2
75kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Paul Mahon (Ballinacarrow) 3-2
75kg Martin Mongans (OLOL) beat Harry Good (Letterkenny) 5-0
80kg Qudus Narudeen (Raging Bull) beat Michael McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Danny McHugh (Two Castles) 3-2
91kg Michael McDonagh (Navan) beat Christian Storey (Corpus Christi) 5-0
91kg Conor McDonagh (Galway) beat Anthony O’Mahony (Muskerry) 5-0

Junior 2
S/Finals
48kg Oisin Mulholland (East Down) beat Patrick McShane (Letterkenny) 5-0
48kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown D) beat Aaron Kirwan Doyle (The Ballagh) 5-0
50kg Kieran McPartland (Ratoath) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 5-0
50kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) RSC3
52kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) beat Jesse Callaghan (Illies GG) 3-2
52kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) beat Leandro de Silva (Smithfield) 5-0
54kg Jon McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Daire Halfpenny (Gilford) RSC3
54kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic G) beat Luke Mooney (Corinthians) 5-0
57kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Jamie Lee (Douglas) 5-0
57kg Ciaran Delaney (Corinthians) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 4-1
60kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls A) 5-0
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat James Treacy (Corinthians) RSC1
63kg Joseph Burke (St Canices) beat Aaron O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 3-2
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Ethan McCaul (St Josephs U) 5-0
66kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) W/O
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Richard Cummins (Tipperary) RSC1
70kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Jack O’Connor (Four Kings) 4-1
70kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Maxim Dusyhy (St Pauls M) 5-0
75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Dominic Oscar (St Michaels A) RSC3
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) 3-2
80kg Daniel Treen (Dungarvan) beat Neil Rowe (St Cianans) 4-0
80kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O
85kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D) beat Patrick McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0

May 31
Boy 4 Final
33kg Dylan Foy (Banbridge) beat Michael Glennon (St Brigids Eden) 5-0

Boy 4 S/Finals
36kg Jamie McCann (Whitechurch) beat Naoise O’Leary (St Anthony’s/Pats) 5-0
36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Jason Lynch (Illies GG) 5-0
39kg Willie Delaney (Marble City) beat Michael O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
39kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Cormac Hall (Dunfanaghy) 5-0

Junior 1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Jordan Giggin (Ballyduff) 3-1

Boy 4 S/Finals
42kg Jake Daly (Castlebar) beat Damian McGuigan (Clonard A) 4-1
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 5-0
44kg Brogan McComiskey (Gilford) beat Darren Flynn (Castlerea) 5-0
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mull) beat Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
46kg John Donohoe (St Michaels Athy) beat Conor Reynolds (Corinthians) 5-0
46kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) 4-1
48kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic G) beat Conor McCrory (Townland) 5-0
48kg Cian Cramer (Cabra) beat John McCarton (Carrickmore) 3-2
50kg Michael Cleary (Olympic G) beat Patrick Corcoran (Cloghan) 4-1
50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Ben Cooke (St Johns U) 4-1
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Michael Lawrence (Trinity Boys) AB2
52kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Criostior Browne (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
54kg Terry Hanna (Townland) beat Thomas Brolly (St Johns U) 3-2
54kg Jim Donovan (OLOL) beat Luke Beakhurst (Esker) 5-0
57kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) beat David O’Hara (St John Bosco A) 5-0
60kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 4-1
60kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) beat Luka Nadrashvilli (Legacy) 5-0
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat Andrew Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
63kg John Fay (Swords) beat Ben McHugh (Corrib) 5-0
66kg Skirmantas Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) 5-0
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat James Muckian (Silverbridge) 5-0
70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Jake Walker (Lisburn) 4-1
70kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Charlie Neill (Ballysillan) 5-0
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Thomas Corcoran (Enniskillen) 5-0
75kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Sam Davey (Townland) 4-1
80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Patrick McDonagh (St Brigids Kildare) 5-0
80kg Sean Trant (Glashule) beat Ryan O’Neill (Clonmel) 3-2
91kg Nathan Ward (Monivea) beat Ali Hassan (Cavan) 5-0

May 25
Q/Finals
Junior 1
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
52kg William O’Reilly (Charleville) beat Patrick Mullan (Holy Trinity) 5-0
52kg Cian Moran (Cabra) beat John Ginty (Geesala) 5-0
57kg Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) beat Patrick Ward (Riverside) 4-1
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Tim Twohig (Riverstown) 5-0
60kg Ryan Johnston (Clonard A) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 3-2
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Mark Rhatigan (Aglish) 5-0
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 3-0
63kg Peter Convery (St Johns U) beat Ethan Douglas (Cairn Lodge) 3-2
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) W/O
66kg Charlie Ward (Olympic Galway) beat Padraig Doyle (Bunclody) 4-1
70kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Conor Donnelly (Rathfirland) 5-0
75kg Harry Good (Letterkenny) beat Lennon Meade (Hyland BA) 4-1
80kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Robbie Zackozora (Muskerry) RSC3
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat John McDonagh (Navan) RSC1

Junior 2
50kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Padraig Cleary (Holy Trinity) 3-2
54kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic Galway) W/O
57kg Jamie Lee (Douglas) beat Thomas Orr (Lisburn) 3-2
57kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 5-0
57kg Ciaran Delaney (Corinthians) beat Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) 3-2
60kg James Treacy (Corinthians) beat Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) 4-1
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Padraig O’Cualain (Connemara) RSC2
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Docklands) beat Fionn Gill ( Ardnaree) 5-0
63kg Ethan McCaul (St Josephs U) W/O
70kg Maxim Dusyhy (St Pauls M) beat Michael Stokes (Oakleaf) 3-1
70kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Josh Cummins (Trinity Boys) 5-0
75kg Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) beat Francis McDonagh (Sparticus) 5-0
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat John McDonagh (Galway) 4-1

May 24
Q/Finals
Boy 4
36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Gerard Pratt (Olympic Galway) 5-0
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Oisin Worsencroft (St Colmans) 5-0
44kg Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mull) beat Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
46kg Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0
46kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Caelan Doherty (Two Castles) 5-0
48kg Cian Cramer (Cabra) beat Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) 5-0
52kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Colm Folan (Connemara) 5-0
52kg Criostior Browne (Oliver Plunkett) beat Cody O’Reilly (Curragh) 5-0
54kg Jim Donovan (OLOL) beat John Donoghue (Olympic Galway) 5-0
57kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat David McDonagh (Galway) 4-1
57kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) beat John Keenan (Leeside Lough) 5-0
57kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) beat JP McDonagh (St Pauls M) 5-0
57kg David O’Hara (St John Bosco A) beat Liam Crawford (Raphoe) 5-0
60kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) beat Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) 3-2
60kg Luka Nadrashvilli (Legacy) beat Jake Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry) 5-0
63kg Ben McHugh (Corrib) beat Sean Hayden (Gorey) 5-0
63kg John Fay (Swords) beat Dean Doherty (Carndonagh) RSC2
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat Connor Murphy (Ballyduff) RSC2
70kg Jake Walker (Lisburn) beat Eoin Clarke (Virginia) RSC2
70kg Charlie Neill (Ballysillan) beat Liam McCormack (Holy Family L) 5-0
70kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) 3-2
75kg Sam Davey (Townland) beat Curtis Darcy (Callan) 4-1
75kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) 4-1
80kg Sean Trant (Glashule) W/O

Junior 2
54kg Luke Mooney (Corinthians) beat Eoin Higgins (Portlaoise) 5-0
70kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Thomas McDonagh (Galway) 3-2

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]