Women’s World Championships Draw

The draw is in.

The path to glory has be laid out for Irish fighters representing Ireland at the Women’s World Championships in Istanbul, Turkey.

For the most part the nine fighters know who they will fight in their first bout of the tournament and although they won’t attempt to do so they could work out who they are likely to meet along the way if they were to progress.

Tokyo Olympian, 57kg Michaela Walsh, has a bye and will meet USA’s Amelia Moore in the Women’s Featherweight Round of 32 in Wednesday’s afternoon session. 54kg Niamh Fay also as a bye, and meet Modestine Munga Zalia of the Democratic Republic of Congo in Thursday’s afternoon session, in the bantamweight Round of 32.

At 50kg, Caitlin Fryers will make her tournament debut on Thursday, in the afternoon session, against South Africa’s Thandolwethu T. Mathiba. Carly McNaul, contesting at 52kg, will open her Women’s World Championship account in Wednesday’s evening session, against Burundi’s Ornella Havyarimana.

48kg Shannon Sweeney is between the ropes on Tuesday’s evening session, meeting Florencia Aldana Lopez of Argentina. Kaci Rock, 66kg, also has to wait until Thursday’s evening session to begin her campaign – she boxes Austeja Auciute of Lithuania in the evening session.

Aoife O’Rourke opens her account on Wednesday in the afternoon session against Naomi Melissa Graham of the USA.

Two Team Ireland boxers are in action on the first day of the competition.

70kg Lisa O’Rourke boxes Mbabi Brigitte of the Democratic Republic of Congo in Bout 6 of Ring A’s evening session, while Amy Broadhurst, competing at 63kg, takes on Croatia’s Sara Beram in Bout 11 of Ring B’s evening session.

Check out the individual draw sheets below:

48kg Shannon Sweeney, St.Anne’ BCs, Mayo

 50kg Caitlin Fryers, Immaculata BC, Belfast

 52kg Carly McNaul, Ormeau Road BC, Belfast

 54kg Niamh Fay, Phoenix of Ballyboughal, Dublin

 57kg: Michaela Walsh: Emerald BC, Belfast

 63kg Amy Broadhurst: St.Bronagh’s  ABC, Rostrevor

 66kg Kaci Rock, Enniskerry BC, Wicklow

70kg Lisa O’Rourke, Olympic BC, Galway

75kg Aoife O’Rourke: Olympic BC, Galway

Team Ireland Squad

48kg Shannon Sweeney, St.Anne’ BCs, Mayo

 50kg Caitlin Fryers, Immaculata BC, Belfast

 52kg Carly McNaul, Ormeau Road BC, Belfast

 54kg Niamh Fay, Phoenix of Ballyboughal, Dublin

 57kg: Michaela Walsh: Emerald BC, Belfast

 63kg Amy Broadhurst: St.Bronagh’s  ABC, Rostrevor

 66kg Kaci Rock, Enniskerry BC, Wicklow

70kg Lisa O’Rourke, Olympic BC, Galway

75kg Aoife O’Rourke: Olympic BC, Galway

 Coaches:

Zauri Antia

John Conlan

Eoin Pluck

Noel Burke

Competition Venue:

Sinan Erdem Dome in Istanbul, Turkey

Competition Dates:

May 6th to 21st.

Team Ireland has had an enormously successful year so far in international competition, with 29 medals in all – these include 2 golds at Strandja, 3 golds at the European U22 Championships, 5 at the Golden Belt/Nicolae Linca tournament and 3 at the European Youth Championship.

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years