Ulster Seniors and Irish Intermediates – RESULTS


It was a busy night of amateur boxing in Ireland last night with the conclusion of the Ulster Elite Senior Championships semi finals and the opening fights of the National Senior (Intermediate) Championships.

26 bouts in total were contested.

The Ulsters will conclude next Friday at the famous Ulster Hall in Belfast, while the Intermediate preliminaries will resume this morning in Dublin.

Scroll down for results and upcoming fixtures.

Friday November 17th
Ulster Elite Senior Championships, Dockers Club
Semi Finals
60kg Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) beat Stephen McKenna (Old School)
60kg James McGivern (St George’s) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus)
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) beat Bernaldo Marime (Holy Trinity)
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Nathan Watson (Saints)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown) beat Gerard French (Clonard)
75kg Stephen Donnelly (All Saints) beat Caoimhin Agyarko Hynes (Holy Trinity)
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Carnlough) beat Conor Docherty (Emerald)
91kg Dee Sullivan (Emerald) beat Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family Drogheda)
91kg Jason Barron (Holy Trinity) beat Charlie Boyle (Monkstown)
91+kg Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry) beat Joe Downey (Immaculata)
91+kg Joe Joyce (Erne) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity)

National Senior (Intermediate) Championships, National Stadium
Prelims (7pm)
56kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) beat Ben Nelson (Townland) 5-0
60kg Conor Murphy (Celtic Eagles) beat Seamus OG Deeds (Emerald A) 3-2
60kg Theo Allen (Cookstown) beat Gary McDonald (Corrib) 5-0
60kg Patryck Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Christopher Riggs (Mulhuddart) 5-0
60kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Robert Byrne (St Margarets) TKO1
64kg Jordan Kennedy (St Pauls Wat) beat Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) 5-0
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
64kg Malachy McDonald (Corrib) beat Sean Benson (St Francis) 5-0
64kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthoyns/Pats) beat Nathan Fleet (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Dominic Degan (Carrickmacross) 5-0
69kg Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh) beat Jamie Kennedy (Loughshore) 4-1
75kg John Maughan (St Marys Dublin) beat Conall Deeney (Carrickmore) 4-1
75kg Noel Donnelly (Dockers) beat Wayne Duggan (St Margarets) TKO2
75kg Chris O’Reilly (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Shane Gallagher (All Saints Dub) 5-0
75kg Shane Dooley (Clonard) beat Shane O’Brien (Corpus Christi) 5-0

Upcoming Fixtures

National Senior (Intermediate) Championships
November 18th
Prelims (11am)
60kg Eoin Meaney (Leos) V Terry McEntee (Old School)
60kg Conor Murphy (Celtic Eagles) V Theo Allen (Cookstown)
64kg Adam Kelly (Ballinacargy) V Jamie Long (Muskerry)
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) V Karl O’Connor (Edenmore)
64kg Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels D) V Jordan Kennedy (St Pauls Wat)
64kg Malachy McDonald (Corrib) v Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/St Pats)
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) V Daniel Foster (Mullingar Elite)
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) V Nathan Cranley (Monkstown Dublin)
69kg Lee Reeves (Corpus Christi) V Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin)
69kg Patrick Coney (The Loup) V Peter Fabian (St Marys Dublin)
69kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic ) V Seamus Lyons (Monkstown Dublin)
69kg Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) V Thomas Myers (Sligo City)
60kg Craig Bonney (Hyland BA) V Ben Teeling (Holy Family Drogheda)
69kg Phil Maloney (St Francis) V Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat)
75kg Derk Duhig (St Francis) V Keelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal)
75kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagle) V Adam Keenan (Gorey
75kg John Maughan (St Marys Dublin) V Noel Donnelly (Dockers)
75kg Chris O’Reilly (Holy Family Drogheda) V Shane Dooley (Clonard)
81kg Jordan O’Neill (Dublin Docklands) V Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
81kg Simon Bangu (Dunboyne) V Jordan Lawlor (Ratoath GG)
81kg John Connors Bray) V James Daly (St Annes)
81kg David Tsotsoria (Illies GG) V Philip Hickey (Paulstown)
81kg Cathal Browne (Illies GG) V Ryan Simcox (Charleville)
81kg Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) V Faolin Rahill (DCU Athletic)
81kg Brendan Kennedy (Monivea) V Oran Shields (Letterkenny)

November 24th
Q/Finals (7pm)
60kg Patryck Adamus (Drimnagh) V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
81kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) V Mark Scanlon (Ballinacarrow)
91kg Anthony Byrne (St Bernadettes Dub) V Kevin Cronin (Cashen Vale)
91kg Pearse McDonnell (Star) V Jake Patterson (Crumlin)
91+kg James Barrett (Olympic) V Dean Scullion (Loughshore)
91+kg Andrei Prutneau (St Bernadettes) V Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown)
91+kg Patrick Lavery (Tredagh) V Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow)
91+kg Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) V Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles)

November 25th
S/Finals (11am)
51kg Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) V Lois Walsh (Castlebar)
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat)
52kg Jason Smith (Blessington) V Kane Marshall (Emerald Antrim)
54kg Shakira Coonghe (Douglas) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
56kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) V Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise)
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) V Winner
60kg Bella Hughes (Mount Tallant) V Aisling Murray (Muskerry)
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Brian Mullen (St Annes) V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

December 1st Finals (7pm)
48kg Megan Doyle (Whitechurch) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
51kg Nycola Hayes (Togher) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas) W/O
60kg Siobhan Ni Laoire (Corpus Christi) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Sarah Sheridan (Gorey)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Ulster Elite Senior Championships, Ulster Hall
Friday November 24th
Finals
48kg Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco) v Chloe Fleck (Canal)
49kg Ricky Nesbitt (Carrickmacross) v Blaine Dobbins (St Joseph’s)
51kg Carly McNaul (Ormeau Road) v Ceire Smith (Cavan)
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls) v Conor Quinn (Clonard)
56kg Eamonn McNally (St Michael’s) v Conor Kerr (Glengormley)
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown) W/O
60kg Alanna Nihell (Eastside/British Army) W/O
60kg Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) v James McGivern (St Georges)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) v Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann)
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) v Aidan Walsh (Monkstown)
75kg Sarah Close (Holy Family) W/O
75kg Steven Donnelly (All Saints) v Fearghus Quinn (Carnlough)
81kg Conor Wallace (Holy Family Drogheda) v Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion)
81kg Caroline Connolly W/O
91kg Dee Sullivan (Emerald) v Jason Barron (Holy Trinity)
91+kg Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry) v Joe Joyce (Erne)

Past Results

Ulster Elite Senior Championships
Wednesday November 15th, Dockers Club
Quarter Finals
60kg Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) beat Gerard Matthews (St Paul’s)
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Callum Trengrove (Spartans)
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) beat Vinny Esler (All Saints)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown) beat Ross Boyle (Mourne)
69kg Gerard French (Clonard) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda)
75kg Caoimhin Agyarko Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Bustard (Monkstown)
75kg Conor Docherty (Emerald) beat Noel Donnelly (Dockers)
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat Dean Scullion (Loughshore)

Semi Finals
51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan) W/O Donna Barr (Illies)
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Jason McKay (Canal)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe)
81kg Karol Diugosz (Scorpion) beat Michael McAllister (Dockers)

Photo Credit: Ricardo Guglielminotti – The Fighting Irish (@ThefIrish)

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie