Ulster Elite Senior Championships – Day 1 RESULTS


The 2017 Ulster Elite Senior Championships kicked off last night at the Dockworkers Club in Belfast.

22 fighters were through the ropes in preliminary round action, with quarters and semis the order of the day.

Among the victors were Sean McComb, who booked himself a spot in the 64kg final following a comfortable win over Matthew McCole, while welterweight Aidan Walsh looked mightily impressive in overcoming Ross Boyle.

Making his return, Commonwealth Games bronze medalist Sean Duffy got past Gerrard Matthews and faces Stevie McKenna – and middleweight Caoimhin Agyarko Hynes set up a tasty semi final with another of the 2014 bronze medalists, Rio Olympian Steven Donnelly, with a win over Michael Bustard.

The semi finals will conclude tomorrow (Friday November 17th) at the Dockers before the big finals night next Friday (November 24th) at the famous Ulster Hall.

Ulster Elite Senior Championships

Wednesday November 15th, Dockers Club
Quarter Finals
60kg Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) beat Gerard Matthews (St Paul’s)
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Callum Trengrove (Spartans)
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) beat Vinny Esler (All Saints)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown) beat Ross Boyle (Mourne)
69kg Gerard French (Clonard) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda)
75kg Caoimhin Agyarko Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Bustard (Monkstown)
75kg Conor Docherty (Emerald) beat Noel Donnelly (Dockers)
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat Dean Scullion (Loughshore)

Semi Finals
51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan) W/O Donna Barr (Illies)
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Jason McKay (Canal)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe)
81kg Karol Diugosz (Scorpion) beat Michael McAllister (Dockers)

Friday November 17th, Dockers Club
Semi Finals
60kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) v Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity)
60kg James McGivern (St George’s) v Dylan Duffy (Pegasus)
64kg Bernaldo Marime (Holy Trinity) v Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann)
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) v Nathan Watson (Saints)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown) v Gerard French (Clonard)
75kg Stephen Donnelly (All Saints) v Caoimhin Agyarko Hynes (Holy Trinity)
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Carnlough) v Conor Docherty (Emerald)
91kg Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family Drogheda) v Dee Sullivan (Emerald)
91kg Jason Barron (Holy Trinity) v Charlie Boyle (Monkstown)
91+kg Joe Downey (Immaculata) v Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry)
91+kg Joe Joyce (Erne) v Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity)

Friday November 24th, Ulster Hall
Finals
48kg Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco) v Chloe Fleck (Canal)
49kg Ricky Nesbitt (Carrickmacross) v Blaine Dobbins (St Joseph’s)
51kg Carly McNaul (Ormeau Road) v Ceire Smith (Cavan)
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls) v Conor Quinn (Clonard)
56kg Eamonn McNally (St Michael’s) v Conor Kerr (Glengormley)
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown) W/O
60kg Alanna Nihell (Eastside/British Army) W/O
60kg Winner v Winner
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) v Winner
69kg Winner v Winner
75kg Sarah Close (Holy Family) W/O
75kg Winner v Winner
81kg Conor Wallace (Holy Family Drogheda) v Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion)
81kg Caroline Connolly W/O
91kg Winner v Winner
91+kg Winner v Winner

Photo Credit: Laszlo Geczo Photography

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie