Senior (Intermediate) Championships – Day 1 Results

The National Senior Championships (formerly known as the Intermediates) kicked off tonight at the National Stadium with 12 bouts.
Twelve bouts were decided in the opening session.

The tournament resumes tomorrow morning at 11am and runs straight through to Day 2 conclusion.

Saturday weigh-ins – 8am to 9am at the National Stadium.

National Senior Championships 2016

November 11th
Prelim (7pm)
64kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 3-0
64kg Niall O’Connor (Monkstown) beat Erik Batuk (Ballina) 3-0
64kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Levani Antia (St Teresas) 3-0
64kg Martin McDonagh (Olympic) beat Colm Quinn (Castebar) 3-0
64kg Vinny Esler (All Saints) beat Michael O’Domhnaill (Conamara) 3-0
64kg Thomas Myers (Sligo City) beat Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) TKO3
64kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Jamie Long (Muskerry) 2-1
64kg Teo Alin (Cookstown) beat Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghs) 3-0
69kg Dan Houlihan (Kilcullen) beat Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh) 2-1
69kg Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) beat James Lynch (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
69kg Eoin Duffy (Crumlin) beat Dylan Philips (Glasnevin) 3-0
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Darragh Finn (Claremorris) TKO3

November 12th
Prelim (11am)
60kg Gary McDonald (Corrib) V Jason Scully (Portlaoise)
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) V Finbar Thompson (Southside)
60kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) V Piaras Casey (St Johns Derry)
60kg Christopher Riggs(Mulhuddart) V Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle)
64kg Denise Moran (St Michaels NR) V Jade Gibbons (Crumlin)
64kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) V Niall O’Connor (Monkstown)
64kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) v Martin McDonagh (Olympic)
64kg Vinny Esler (All Saints) V Thomas Myers (Sligo City)
64kg Casey Berry (Bray) V Teo Alin (Cookstown)
69kg James Cahill (St Teresas) V Orin McDermott (Raphoe (Raphoe)
69kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) V Conor Ivors (Thurles)
69kg John Maughan (St Mary’s Dublin) V Foad Baghban (Dunboyne)
69kg Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys) V Darren Timlin (Geesala)
69kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) V Karl Kinga (Maynooth)
69kg Dylan Barnes (Saviours Crystal) V Nathan Watson (Saints)
69kg Peter Fabian (St Marys Dublin) V Dan Houlihan (Kilcullen)
69kg Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) V Eoin Duffy (Crumlin)
75kg Niall McDermott (Ballinacarrow) V Paul Kelly (Twin Towns)
75kg Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) V Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
75kg Michael McDonagh (Kilnamanagh) V Chris McClean (Two Castles)
75kg Ryan Cleary (Cookstown) V Stephen Chambers (Castlebar)
75kg Martin Lynch (Illies GG) V Conal Deery (Carrickmore)
75kg Adam Keenan (Gorey) V James Daly (St Annes)
75kg Peter Carr (Crumlin) V Barry Kennedy (Ballincarrow)
75kg David Bicevas (St Saviours OBA) V Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal)
81kg Garbhan Friel (Illes GG) V Shane O’Brien (Corpus Christi)
81kg Pierce Sherry (Johnstown) V Daivd McDonnell (Crumlin)
81kg Andrei Moranu (Dunboyne) V Karol Delugosz (Scorpion)
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) V Robert Burke (Glasnevin)
81kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) V Dylan Devine (St Davids)
81kg Graham O’Shea (Corpus Christi) V Michael Frayne (St Marys Dublin)
81kg Brian Ward (Olympic) V John McDonagh (Letterkenny)
91+kg Patrick Nevin (St Michaels Dublin) V Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)
91+kg Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) V Damien Sullivan (Emerald U)
91+kg Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) V Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles)

November 18th
Q/Finals (7pm)
56kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) V Shane White (St Pauls Waterford)
56kg Terry McEntee (Old School) V Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise)
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Ryan Donnelly (Two Castles) V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner

November 19th
S/Finals (11am)
52kg Jason Smith (Blessington) V Dean McCormack (Kilnamanagh)
56kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V Tommy Casey (St Francis)
56kg Winner V Winner
60kg Ciara Dowling (Carrickmacross) V Rivers McCormack (St Saviours OBA)
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) V Winner
64kg Nicole Moorehouse (Clonard) V Siobhan O’Leary (Corpus Christi)
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Christina Donnelly (Corinthians) V Connie Vaughan (Duhallow)
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) V Patrick Reilly (Crumlin)
91kg Davit Tsotoria (Illies GG) V Marcin Skalski (Leos)
91+kg Mick McKeever (Crumlin) V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

November 25th
Finals (7pm)
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) V Carol Coughlan (Monkstown)
49kg Conor Kearney (Holy Family GG) W/O
51kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) V Nadine Maguire (Mulhuddart)
52kg Thomas Carthy (Douglas) V Winner
54kg Shakira Coonghe (Douglas) V Ashley Browne (Corpus Christi)
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas) V Amanda Coughlan (Paulstown)
60kg Saidhbh Greene (St Brigets ) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Gillian Duffy (Bray) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie