Semi final draw – National Novice Championship return this weekend

The National Men and Women’s Novice Championship semi finals play out at the National Stadium this weekend.

There are no fewer than 21 fights taking place over two days with final places up for grabs across the weights.

Check out the match ups below:

2019 National Men’s and Women’s Novice Championships National Stadium

Friday, September 20

S/Finals

(7pm)

64kg Anthony Reddy (Drimnagh) V Timothy Burns (Canal)
64kg Jean Toko (Mulhuddart) V Darren O’Connor (NUIG)
70kg Sarah Tyrell (Ballaghaderreen) W/O
75kg Enda Brody (Angels) V Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan)
75kg James Fitzpatrick V St Davids Naas)
81kg Andrzej Rutkowski (Corpus Christi) V Rudolfas Remickas (DCU)
81kg Larry Redmond (Ballybrack) V Alan Molloy (Gorey)
85kg Leon Lynch (Muskerry) V Anthony Ormond (Donore)
85kg Brian Gillard (Dunboyne) V Jordan Carney (Drimnagh)
91kg Dadejvis Gjini (Darndale) V Damien Singerzeon (Bay City)
91kg Jason Sherlock (Drumsna) V Michael Rudolf (Crumlin)
91+kg Samuel Ilesanmi (St Marys D) V Augustine Eze (Crumlin)
91+kg Isreal Akinnroye (DCU) W/O

Saturday, September 21

Finals

(11am)

48kg Stephanie Donnelly (Legends U) W/O
50kg Shannon Byrne (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
52kg Bianca O’Donovan (Olympic C) V W/O
57kg Dearbhla Snow (Togher) W/O
57kg Kevin Cummins (Mount Tallant) V Lee Crawford (St Matthews)
60kg Leah Cassidy (Angels) W/O
60kg 60kg Andreas Clemenger (Smithfield) V Alabi Latleaf (Westwise)
63kg Megan Woods (Loughshore) V Christine Waters (Navan)
64kg Winner V Winner
66kg Rachel Buchanan (Castlebar) W/O
67kg Scott Long (Muskerry) V Anthony Coleman (Sparticus)
70kg Caoimhe Commins (Ballinacarrow) V Winner
71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels) V Caolan Dines (Dealgan)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
80+kg Liveta Lazhuskaike (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
85kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

 

September 14

Q/Finals

(2pm)

64kg Anthony Reddy (Drimnagh) W/O)
64kg Timothy Burns (Canal) beat Jamiu Adio (St Marys D) AB3
64kg Jean Toko (Mulhuddart) beat Jim Gargan (UCD) 5-0
64kg Darren O’Connor (NUIG) beat Shane Cunningham (Rush) 4-1
75kg Enda Brody (Angels) W/O
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) beat Lorenzo Mihai (Docklands) 4-1
75kg James Fitzpatrick (St Davids) beat Matthew Johansson (Crumlin) RSC3
75kg Nathan Flynn (CIE) beat James Finney (Mount Tallant) 5-0

S/Finals

57kg Lee Crawford (St Matthews) beat Zennin Wong (UCD) 5-0
60kg Andreas Clemenger (Smithfield) W/O
60kg Alabi Latleaf (Westside) beat John Nolan (Drimnagh) 5-0
71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels) beat Luke Comaskey (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
71kg Caolan Dines (Dealgan) beat Shane Doherty (Darndale) RSC1

September 13

Prelims

(7pm)

64kg Darren O’Connor (NUIG) beat Conor Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
75kg James Finney (Mount Tallant) beat David Clyne (Maynooth) 5-0
75kg Nathan Flynn (CIE) beat PJ Kelly (Twin Towns) RSC2

Q/Finals

60kg Ali Bayo (Westside) beat Christian Clarke (Phibsboro) 5-0
60kg John Nolan (Drimnagh) W/O
71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels) beat Sean McDonnell (Drimnagh) 5-0
71kg Caolan Dines (Dealgan) beat Peter McLoughlin (Rush) 5-0
71kg Shane Doherty (Darndale) beat Evan Browne (Darndale) 4-1
81kg Rudolfas Remickas (DCU) beat Sean Nolan (Darndale) 5-0
81kg Larry Redmond (Ballybrack) beat Jonathan Lodder (Twin Towns) 5-0
81kg Alan Molloy (Gorey) beat Ronan Kelly (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1
91kg Jason Sherlock (Drumsna) Jason English W/O
91kg Michael Rudolf (Crumlin) beat Michael Ryan (Four Kings) 4-1
91+kg Isreal Akinnroye (DCU) beat Sean Kelly (Four Kings) 5-0

 

Derek McKenna

Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: [email protected]