REMAINING U/18 FINALS TO BE DECIDED FRIDAY

The four outstanding finals from the U/18 Championships will be decided on Friday at the National Stadium in Dublin. Boxing begins at 7pm.

Weigh-ins – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm.

The Irish Athletic Boxing Association are using the National U/18 Competition as part of their selection process for the European Youth Championships which begin in Anapa, Russia on June 6.

National U/18 Competition National Stadium Dublin

Friday May 13th

Finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) V Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin)
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) V Nathan May (Dublin Docklands)
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) V Paddy Donovan (OLOL)
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) V Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

May 7th

S/finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-0
52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Scott O’Connor (Ryston) 3-0
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) 2-1
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 2-1
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Conor Ivors (Thurles) 2-1
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

Finals
49kg Jordan Lynch (Glasnevin) beat Conor Dempsey (Immaculata) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) TKO2
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Tommy Hyde (Setanta) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Cathal Griffin (Connemara) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Michael McCarthy (Tullamore) TKO2
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) 3-0

May 6th

Q/Finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 2-1
52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Conor Quinn (Clonard) 2-1
52kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) W/O
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Patryk Adamus (St Matthews) 3-0
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Sean Browne (West Finglas) 3-0
56kg Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) beat Eoin Long (Wexford CBS) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Mark McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Mathew McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) 3-0
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) 3-0
64kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) TKOI2
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Joe Nevin (Cavan) 2-1
52kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Robbie Gould (Monkstown A) 3-0
64kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) W/O
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Oran Keddle (St Brinaghs) 3-0

Semi-finals

49kg Jordan Lynch (Glasnevin) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
69kg Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) beat James Cahill (St Teresas) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 2-1
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Adam Esdale (Monkstown A) 2-1
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Christy O’Reilly (Bracken) 2-1
81kg Cathal Griffin (Connemara) beat Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Wayne Rafferety (St Cianans) 2-1
91kg Michael McCarthy (Tullamore) W/O
91+kg Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) beat James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) 3-0

April 30th (Prelims)

52kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Tommy O’Neill (St Francis) 3-0
52kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) beat Odhran McRuairi (Dungloe) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Kevin McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) W/O
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Sean Spillane (Thurles) 3-0
60kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) beat Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) TKO2
60kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L) W/O
60kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghs) 3-0
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0

Q/Finals

69kg James Cahill (St Teresas) beat Lewis Spellman (West Finglas) TKO3
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
69kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) TKO2
75kg Adam Esdale (Monkstown Antrim) beat Rory Duffy (Omeath) TKO1
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Peter Carr (Crumlin) 2-0
75kg Christy O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) 2-1
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
81kg Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) beat Owen O’Neill (Ballagh) 3-0
81kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Darragh Murray (Elite Mullingar) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Paddy McConigley (Letterkenny) 3-0
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Barry Ward (Gurteen) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years