National Senior (Intermediate) Championships – DAY 3 RESULTS


The National Senior, formerly Intermediate, Championships continued last night in Dublin.

13 quarter-finals took place at the National Stadium, with boxing set to continue this morning at 11am with a further 21 quarters.

The champions will be determined next Saturday afternoon.

National Senior Championships 2018 National Stadium Dublin
Friday November 16th
Q/Finals (7pm)
56kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) beat Sam Carroll (Rathnew) 5-0
56kg Conor Kerr (Monkstown A) beat Gary McDonald (Corrib) 5-0
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Dean McCormick (Whitechurch) AB2
56kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) beat Colm Culleton (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Teo Alin (Cookestown) 5-0
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Paul Alexander (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Callum McConnell (Castle Antrim) 5-0
60kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Jordan Smith (Drogheda) 5-0
64kg Yannick Meseke (Leo’s) beat Aaron O’Donohue (Douglas) 5-0
64kg Daniel Kyne (Celtic Eagles) beat Jamie Long (Muskerry) 3-2
64kg Senan Kelly (Crumlin) beat Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) RSCI1
64kg Alex Higgins (Togher) beat Malachy McDonald (Corrib) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Seamus Lyons (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0

November 17th
Q/Finals (11am)
75kg John McDonagh (Illies GG) V Shane O’Brien (St Francis)
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Emma Feeney (Virginia)
48kg Chloe Fleck (Lisburn) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
69kg Karolina Jaglowska (Celtic Eagles) V Caroline Gallagher (Illies GG)
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) v Seamus Lyons (Monkstown)
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) v Daniel Holahan (Kilcullen)
69kg Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) V Patrick Donovan (OLOL)
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) V Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats)
75kg Christopher Mulligan (Clann Naofa) V Andrew Whitehouse Santry)
75kg Denis Ahern (Castlebar) V Shane Dooley (Clonard L)
75kg Paul Ryan (Mulhuddart) V Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
81kg Davit Tsotsoria (Illies GG) V Michael Erpelding (Holy Family GG)
81kg Kevin Keogh (Marble City) v  Michael McDonagh (Sacred Heart D)
81kg Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) V David Galligan (St Saviours OBA)
81kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) V Edward O’Connor (Sacred Heart Dub)
91kg John Sheridan (Crumlin) V Daniel O’Brien (St Bernadettes)
91kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) V Pierre Stokes (Leos)
91kg Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) V Martin J Mongan (Ennis)
91kg Eamon Breen (Towland) V Marcin Skalski (Leos)
91+kg Patrick Rodgers (St Johns Derry) V Martin Stokes (Crumlin)
91+kg Dean Scullion (Loughshore) V Keith McEneaney (Dealgan)

Friday November 23rd
S/Finals (6.30pm)
52kg Ben Nelson (Towland) V Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
56kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) V Conor Kerr (Monkstown A)
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) V Mark Corcoran (Corinthians)
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V Dominic Bradley (Errigal)
60kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) V Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin)
64kg Yannick Meseke (Leos) V Daniel Kyne (Celtic Eagles)
64kg Senan Kelly (Crumlin) V Alex Higgins (Togher)
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) V Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles)
91+kg Winner V Winner

November 24th
Finals (2pm)
48kg Emma Feeney (Virginia) V Winner
49kg Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family GG) W/O
51kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) V Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata)
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Winner
54kg Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas) V Lois Walsh (Castlebar)
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Isobella Hughes (Mount Tallant) V Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
64kg Winner v Winner
69kg Clodagh Green (Crumlin) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) V Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) V Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles)
91+kg Winner V Winner

November 10th
Prelims
69kg Daniel Holohan (Kilcullen) beat Colm Coneely (Galway) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Cameron Barrett (Swords) 4-1
69kg Seamus Lyons (Monkstown D) beat Tadgh Duffy (St Michaels Dub) 5-0
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) beat  Jack Brady (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) beat  Sean Hunt (St Michaels Dub) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) W/O
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat  Peter Fabian (St Mary’s Dublin) 5-0
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) 5-0

November 9th
Prelims
60kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Ben Teeling (Drogheda) 5-0
60kg Jordan Smith (Drogheda) beat Eoin Meaney (Leos) 5-0
60kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Mosa Kambula (Holy Trinity) 4-1
64kg Alex Higgins (Togher) beat Kevin Loonam (St Carthages) 5-0
69kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Senan Dwyer (Hyland Academy) 3-2
69kg Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Bob Hall (Crumlin) RSC3
75kg John McDonagh (Illies GG) beat  Oran Shiels (Illies GG) 5-0
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat  Scott Kelly (Douglas) 5-0
81kg Edward O’Connor (Sacred Heart Dub) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) RSC2
91kg Eamon Breen (Towland) beat James Leany (Rathkeale) 4-1
91kg Marcin Skalski (Leos) beat Cathal Browne (Illies GG) 5-0

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie