National Senior Cadet semi final pairings

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

The semi-finals of the National Senior Cadets will be decided on Friday and Saturday next at the National Stadium.

National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday, February 21

S/Finals (6.30pm)

W44kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats)W/O
W48kg Carleigh Irving (Illies GG) V Siofra McGuire (Tobar Pheadair)
W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) W/O
W50kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) V Tia Attewell (Tobar Pheadair)
W50kg Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) V Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy)
W52kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) W/O
W52kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) V Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen)
W54kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) V Cori Gleeson (St Francis)
W54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) V Rebecca Collins (Ratoath)
W57kg Yasmin Meridith (Corinthians) V Michaela Daly (St Brigids K)
W57kg Jade Smith (Enniskerry) V Ella Hanlon (Glin)
W60kg Alisha King (Drimnagh) V Kaci Crowley (Erne)
W63kg Gabriel Mongan (Whitechurch) V Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)
W66kg Laura Moran (St Annes ) V Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland)
W70kg Kym O’Reilly (Riverside) V Molly Bennett (Swords)
W70kg Aine Doyle (St Marys NR) V Kim Lane (Ballybrack)
80kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) V Dylan Bradley (Muskerry)
80kg Ryan O’Neill (Clonmel) V Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown)
80+kg Patrick McDonagh (St Brigids K) V Francie Reilly (Dealgan)
80+kg David Sweeney (Sligo City) V Bernard Cawley (St Davids)

Saturday, February 22

S/Finals (3pm)

36kg Louis Rooney (Star) V Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar)
39kg Conal Byrne (Dealgan) V Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart)
39kg Jacob Greene (St Pappins) V Ashton Ruth (Avona)
66kg James Ward (St Brigids L) V Michael McCarthy (Urlingford)
42kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) V Gerard Delaney (Bunclody)
42kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) V Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway)
44kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) V Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway)
44kg Cormac Hall (Dunfanghy) V Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar)
46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) W/O
46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) V Danny Magill (Glengormley)
48kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) V Soni Gaffney (Bantry)
48kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) V Anton Genocky (Docklands)
50kg Jason Clooney (Palmerstown) V Luke Reilly (Jobstown)
50kg Patrick Noonan (Charleville) V John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
52kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) V Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS)
52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) V Adam Tyrell (Rathoath)
54kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) V Raymond Joyce (Clonmel)
54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) V James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway)
57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) V Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel)
57kg John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) V Thomas McDonnell (Bay City)
60kg Alex Hertag (Bay City) V James Donovan (Monkstown D)
60kg David Blaney (Navan ) V Emmett O’Donnell (East Down)
63kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) V Bobbi Flood (Cabra)
63kg Michael Lambe (Setanta) V Charles McDonagh(Cookstown)
66kg Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) V John Fay (Swords)
70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) V John Mongans (O.L.O.L.)
70kg Sean Brennan (Docklands) V Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough)
75kg Charlie Fitzgerald (Ballyduff) V Ryan Murphy (Neilstown)
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) V Feidhlem Behan (Kilcullen)

Friday, February 28

Finals (7pm)

31kg Karl O’Reilly (Immaculata) W/O
36kg Aaron Downey (Whitechurch) V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
W44kg Megan Delaney (Setanta L) V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
W46kg Mary Cunningham (Crumlin) V Esther Lambe (Setanta L)
46kg  Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) V Winner
W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
W50kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
W52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
W54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner

Saturday, February 29

Finals (Start time to be confirmed)

W57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
W60kg Courtney Joyce (Clonmel) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
W63kg Alex Kinehan (Birr) V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
W66kg Amy Carr (Celtic Eagles) V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
W70kg Winner V Winner
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
W80kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) V Brianna Ryan (Setanta L)
80kg Winner V Winner
W80+kg Nasya Mc Jyn-Igelige W/O

Results so far

February 15

Q/Finals

W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
W50kg Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) W/O
W50kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) 3-2
W52kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Sophie Sullivan (Mulhuddart) 4-1
52kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) beat Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 5-0
52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) W/O
52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) beat Daniel Murphy (Fr Flanagans) 5-0
52kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 3-2
W54kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) W/O
W54kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 5-0
W54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) beat Alannah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
W54kg Rebecca Collins (Ratoath) beat Robyn Murran (St Brigids L) 4-1
54kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 3-2
54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
54kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) W/O
W57kg Jade Smith (Enniskerry) beat Arianna Ustilaite (Tipperary Town) 5-0
W57kg Ellan Hanlon (Glin) beat Dionne Hannefin (Neilstown) 5-0
57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) 5-0
57kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Nicky Hatton (Donore) 5-0
57kg John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) beat Jakub Pielesz (Midleton) 3-2
57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
60kg Alex Hertag (Bay City) beat Lee McEvoy (Avona) 4-1
60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat John Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) 5-0
60kg David Blaney (Navan ) beat Aaron Touhey (Lucan) RSCI1
60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) W/O
63kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) beat Evan Gillen (Clonard) RSC2
63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 5-0
63kg Michael Lambe (Setenta) beat Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) 4-1
63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
66kg James Ward (St Brigids L) W/O
66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) W/O
66kg Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) beat David McDonagh (Galway) 3-2
66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Skirmantas Auzelis (Ballaghaderren) 5-0
W70kg Kim Lane (Ballybrack) W/O
70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Curtis Darcy (Templemore) 5-0
70kg John Mongans (O.L.O.L.) beat Thomas Ward (Gateway) 5-0
70kg Sean Brennan (Docklands) beat Benjamin McHugh (Monivea) 5-0
70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Wayne Joyce (St Anthonys Dublin) 5-0
75kg Feidhlem Behan (Kilcullen) beat Jake Kelleher (Corpus Christi) RSC1
80+kg David Sweeney (Sligo City) beat Dillon Ward (Esker) 5-0
80+kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids) beat Nathan Ojo (Esker) 4-1

February 14

2nd Series Prelims 

52kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) 3-2
54kg Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Sean Brennan (Muskerry) 5-0
54kg Jack Kavanagh (St Patrick Kilkenny) beat Conor Reynalds (Corinthians) 3-2
63kg Evan Gillen (Clonard L) beat Orin Burke (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

Q/Finals

39kg Ashton Ruth (Avona) W/O
42kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) beat Tommy Dinnegan (Rochfordbridge) 3-2
42kg Gerard Delaney (Bunclody) W/O
42kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Louis Hill (Tullylish) 5-0
42kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 5-0
50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Luke Connors (St Munchins) 5-0
44kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) W/O
44kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Dean Smithers (Swords) 5-0
44kg Cormac Hall (Dunfanghy) W/O
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) 5-0
46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Thomas O’Reilly (Corpus Christi) 5-0
46kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Alex Fegan (Jobstown) 5-0
46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat Kyle McKay (Swords) 3-0
46kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Kian Moran (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
48kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) beat Christopher Doyle (Templemore) 5-0
48kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) W/O
48kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) 5-0
50kg Jason Clooney (Palmerstown) W/O
50kg Luke Reilly (Jobstown) beat Joshua Watson (Saints) 5-0
50kg Patrick Mooney (Charleville) beat Tadgh Duffin (Wexford CBS) 5-0

February 8

2nd Series Prelims

54kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) W/O
54kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) W/O
54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) W/O
54kg Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) beat Patrick McTigue (Knockmore/Foxford) 5-0
54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) W/O
54kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) beat William Faulkner (Rathkeale) 4-1
57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Eoghan Walsh (Togher) 5-0
57kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Laurence Connors (St Marys D) 5-0
57kg Nicky Hatton (Donore) W/O
57kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra) 3-2
57kg John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) beat Danny Delaney (Urlingford) 5-0
57kg Jakub Pielesz (Midleton) beat Aaron McDonnell (Knockmore/Foxford) 5-0
57kg Euan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Tom Pearce (Corinthians) 5-0
57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) 5-0
60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) 4-1
60kg David Blaney (Navan) beat Ryan Lee (Crumlin) 4-1
60kg Aaron Touhey (Lucan) beat Jack Shiggins (Lucan) 5-0
60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Cian Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
60kg Mike Carmody (Corpus Christi) beat Rossa Lennon (Swords) 3-2
63kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) beat John Paul McDonagh (St Pauls W) 4-1
63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat John O’Reilly (Corpus Christi) 3-2
63kg Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) beat Leon Carey (Westside) 5-0
63kg Michael Lambe (Setanta) beat Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) 4-1
63kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Paul Gannon (Corinthians) 3-2
63kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Sean Heapes (Jobstown) 5-0
63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddard) 3-2
66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Sonny O’Neill (Charleville) 5-0
66kg Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) beat John Tuite (Dunboyne) 5-0
66kg David McDonagh (Galway) beat Thomas McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) 4-1
70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) RSC1
70kg Thomas Ward (Gateway) beat Sean Kavanagh (Neilstown) 5-0
70kg John Mongans (O.L.O.L.) W/O
70kg Benjamin McHugh (Monivea) beat Michael Mongan (Rathkeale) 4-1
70kg Sean Brennan (Docklands) beat Callum McGillion (Two Castles) 4-1
70kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat Tommy McAleer (Swords) 5-0
70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) W/O

February 7

1st Series Prelims

54kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) W/O
54kg Conor Reynolds (Corinthians) beat Luke Beakhurst (Esker) 5-0
54kg Jack Kavanagh (St Patricks Kilkenny) beat Mark McEvoy (Donore) AB2
57kg Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) W/O
63kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat James Mongans (O.L.O.L.) 5-0

2nd Series Prelims

42kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Roy Colgan (Avona) 3-2
46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat William Casey (Charleville) 3-2
46kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) 5-0
46kg Kian Moran (Saviours Crystal) beat Corey Taylor (Gleann) 4-1
63kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Adam Sweeney (Gateway) 5-0
48kg Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) W/O
48kg Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 3-2
48kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Paul Darcy (Templemore) 4-1
48kg Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) W/O
48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
50kg Luke Connors (St Munchins) beat Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) 3-2
50kg W/O
52kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) beat Kieron Doran (St Marys D) 3-2
52kg Donnachadh Mooney (Clann Naofa) W/O
52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) beat Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 5-0
52kg Daniel Murphy (Fr Flanagans) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0
52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) W/O
52kg Michael McInerney (Cloghan) beat David O’Brien (Enniskerry) 5-0

dpg

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com