National Senior Cadet Championships – DRAW


The 2018 National Boys and Girls Senior Cadet Championships kick off this weekend in Dublin.

The tournament has been condensed into two weekends due to the Pope’s visit to Dublin at the end of the month.

A number of major medalists are set to compete including Brooklyn Saunders, Cain Lewis, Stephen Cairns, William Hayden, and Eoghan Lavin.

The draw for the opening weekend is below.

The tournament is being used as part of the selection process for the upcoming European Boys and Girls Junior Championships in Anapa, Russia, in October.
 
National Boys and Girls Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium and Ringside Club

5National Stadium Friday August 10
Preliminaries (6pm)
48kg Stephen Kane (St Teresa’s) V Karl Sheridan (Crumlin)
48kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) V Adam Byrne (St Saviours OBA)
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) V Michael Stokes (St Michaels Athy)
52kg Darragh Lynch (Cherry Orchard) V Kieran Tyrell McPartlan (Ratoath)
57kg Martin Brady (Gleann) V Daniel Keogh (Liberty)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) V James Treacy (Glasnevin)
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) V Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin)
57kg Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) V Patrick Donovan (Olympic)
57kg Padraic Folan (Connemara) V Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott)
57kg Shane Stokes (St Johns Derry) V Adam Sinnot (Rathnew)
57kg James Uzell (Drimnagh) V Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim)
57kg James Connor (Ennis) V Sean Roche (Donore)
63kg Adam McDaid (St Brigids L) V Darragh Redden (St Davids)
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) V Michael Ward (Johnstown)
63kg Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) V Michael Sweeney (Sligo City)
80+kg Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) V Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar)
80+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) V Fiachra Barrett (Geesala)
80+kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) V James Redmond (Ballybrack)

Q/Finals
46kg Cody Lafferty (Raphoe) V Andrea Leer (Castleblaney)
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) V Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town)
50kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) V Fiona O’Keeffe (Rathkeale)
50kg Maria Mongan (Jobstown) V Kyla Gates (Marble City)
54kg Kaylen Horan (Sliabh Luachra) V Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Tigernach Maguire (Immaculata) V Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes)
57kg Leah McDonagh (Geesala) V Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra)
 
Saturday August 11
Ringside Club
Q/Finals (2pm)
48kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) V Terence McInerny (Cloghan)
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) V Adam Kinsella (St Marys New Ross)
48kg Jack Connors (St Davids) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) V Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen)
50kg Luke Mooney (Glasnevin) V Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS)
50kg Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) V Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
50kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) V Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin)
52kg Jamie Gray (St Monicas) V James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford)
52kg Jerome Lonergan Gartland (Clonmel) V Patrick A Ward (Riverside)
52kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) V Sam Murphy (Ballymore Hollywood)
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) V Winner
54kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) V Conal Treanor (Delagan)
54kg John McDonagh (Glen) V Patrick Sweeney (Olympic)
54kg Keelan Roche (St Aidans) V Thomas Orr (Lisburn)
57kg James Connors (Ennis) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner

Saturday August 11
National Stadium
Q/Finals (2pm)
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) V Tristan Flaherty (Connemara)
60kg Ryan Cullen (Ballagh) V Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Ryan Johnston (Clonard A) V Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys)
63kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) V Darren Gilroy (Ballymore Hollywood)
63kg Sam Leonard (St Marys Dub) V Jamie Williams (Dealgan)
63kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Laurence Ward (Monivea) V David Doyle (Urlingford)
66kg Daniel Campbell (St Brigids U) V James Whelan (Dublin Docklands)
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) V Danny McHugh (Two Castles)
70kg Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) V Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle)
70kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) V Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)
70kg Frank Duffin (Loughshore) V Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles)
80kg Martin J Keenan (Leeside Lough) V Raul Eneche (Smithfield)
80kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) V Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
80kg Lennon Meade (Hyland Academy) V Conor McKernan (Castleblaney)
80+kg Michael Keenan (Leeside Lough) V Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry)
80+kg Thomas McDonald (Docklands) v Airimas Bauras (Leos)
80+kg Colin Foley (St Michaels L) V Winner
80+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie