National Senior Cadet Championship finals line up

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

The National Senior Cadet Championships will come to an end over the next two days.

After three competitive weekends the finals will play out on Friday night and throughout Saturday.

Over 30 champions will be crowned over a busy two days.

National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday, February 28

Finals (7pm)

31kg Karl O’Reilly (Immaculata) W/O
36kg Aaron Downey (Whitechurch) V Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar)
39kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) V Ashton Ruth (Avona)
42kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) V Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway)
W44kg Megan Delaney (Setanta L) V Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats)
44kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) V Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar)
W46kg Mary Cunningham (Crumlin) V Esther Lambe (Setanta L)
46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) V Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway)
W48kg Carleigh Irving (Illies GG) V Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk)
48kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) V Anton Genocky (Docklands)
W50kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) V Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy)
50kg Luke Reilly (Jobstown) V John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
W52kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) V Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen)
52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) V Michael Faulkner (Togher)
W54kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) V Shakira Donoghue (Templemore)
54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) V James O’Reilly (Togher)

Saturday, February 29

Finals (11am)

W57kg Yasmin Meridith (Corinthians) V Ella Hanlon (Glin)
57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) V Thomas McDonnell (Bay City)
W60kg Courtney Joyce (Clonmel) V Alisha King (Drimnagh)
60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) V Emmett O’Donnell (East Down)
W63kg Alex Kinehan (Birr) V Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)
63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) V Michael Lambe (Setanta)
W66kg Amy Carr (Celtic Eagles) V Laura Moran (St Annes)
66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) V John Fay (Swords)
W70kg Molly Bennett (Swords) V Aine Doyle (St Marys NR)
70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) V Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough)
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) W/O
75kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) V Tyler Meade (Hyland BA)
W80kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) V Brianna Ryan (Setanta L)
80kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) v Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown)
W80+kg Nasya Mc Jyn-Igelige W/O
80+kg Francie Reilly (Dealgan) V Bernard Cawley (St Davids)

February 22

S/Finals 

36kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Louis Rooney (Star) 4-1
39kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) beat Conal Byrne (Dealgan) 4-1
39kg Ashton Ruth (Avona) beat Jacob Greene (St Pappins) 5-0
66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) W/O
42kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) beat Gerard Delaney (Bunclody) RSC3
42kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 5-0
44kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Martin Collins (Drimnagh) 4-1
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cormac Hall (Dunfanghy) 5-0
46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) W/O
46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat Danny Magill (Glengormley) 3-2
48kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0
48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) 5-0
50kg Luke Reilly (Jobstown) beat Jason Clooney (Palmerstown) 5-0
50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Patrick Mooney (Charleville) 5-0
52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) beat Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) 3-2
52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) beat Adam Tyrell (Rathoath) 5-0
54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) 4-1
57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) 4-1
57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) 4-1
60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat Alex Hertag (Bay City) 5-0
60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat David Blaney (Navan) 5-0
63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
63kg Michael Lambe (Setanta) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) 4-1
70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) W/O
70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Sean Brennan (Docklands) 4-1
75kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Charlie Fitzgerald (Ballyduff) RSC1
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Feidhlem Behan (Kilcullen) 4-1

February 21

S/Finals 

W44kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
W48kg Carleigh Irving (Illies GG) beat Siofra McGuire (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) W/O
W50kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) beat Tia Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
W50kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) 5-0
W52kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) W/O
W52kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Nora Jackman (Paulstown) 4-1
W54kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) beat Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) 4-1
W54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) beat Rebecca Collins (Ratoath) 5-0
W57kg Yasmin Meridith (Corinthians) W/O
W57kg Ella Hanlon (Glin) beat Jade Smith (Enniskerry) 3-2
W60kg Alisha King (Drimnagh) beat Kaci Crowley (Erne) 4-1
W63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Gabriel Mongan (Whitechurch) 4-1
W66kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) 5-0
W70kg Molly Bennett (Swords) beat Kym O’Reilly (Riverside) 5-0
W70kg Aine Doyle (St Marys NR) beat Kim Lane (Ballybrack) 5-0
80kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) 5-0
80kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Ryan O’Neill (Clonmel) RSCI1
80+kg Francie Reilly (Dealgan) beat Patrick McDonagh (St Brigids K) 5-0
80+kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids) beat David Sweeney (Sligo City) 5-0

February 15

Q/Finals

W48kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
W50kg Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) W/O
W50kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) 3-2
W52kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Sophie Sullivan (Mulhuddart) 4-1
52kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) beat Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 5-0
52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) W/O
52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) beat Daniel Murphy (Fr Flanagans) 5-0
52kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 3-2
W54kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) W/O
W54kg Cori Gleeson (St Francis) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 5-0
W54kg Shakira Donoghue (Templemore) beat Alannah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
W54kg Rebecca Collins (Ratoath) beat Robyn Murran (St Brigids L) 4-1
54kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 3-2
54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
54kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) W/O
W57kg Jade Smith (Enniskerry) beat Arianna Ustilaite (Tipperary Town) 5-0
W57kg Ellan Hanlon (Glin) beat Dionne Hannefin (Neilstown) 5-0
57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) 5-0
57kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Nicky Hatton (Donore) 5-0
57kg John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) beat Jakub Pielesz (Midleton) 3-2
57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
60kg Alex Hertag (Bay City) beat Lee McEvoy (Avona) 4-1
60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat John Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) 5-0
60kg David Blaney (Navan ) beat Aaron Touhey (Lucan) RSCI1
60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) W/O
63kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) beat Evan Gillen (Clonard) RSC2
63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 5-0
63kg Michael Lambe (Setenta) beat Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) 4-1
63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
66kg James Ward (St Brigids L) W/O
66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) W/O
66kg Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) beat David McDonagh (Galway) 3-2
66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Skirmantas Auzelis (Ballaghaderren) 5-0
W70kg Kim Lane (Ballybrack) W/O
70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Curtis Darcy (Templemore) 5-0
70kg John Mongans (O.L.O.L.) beat Thomas Ward (Gateway) 5-0
70kg Sean Brennan (Docklands) beat Benjamin McHugh (Monivea) 5-0
70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Wayne Joyce (St Anthonys Dublin) 5-0
75kg Feidhlem Behan (Kilcullen) beat Jake Kelleher (Corpus Christi) RSC1
80+kg David Sweeney (Sligo City) beat Dillon Ward (Esker) 5-0
80+kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids) beat Nathan Ojo (Esker) 4-1

February 14

2nd Series Prelims

52kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) 3-2
54kg Brian Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Sean Brennan (Muskerry) 5-0
54kg Jack Kavanagh (St Patrick Kilkenny) beat Conor Reynalds (Corinthians) 3-2
63kg Evan Gillen (Clonard L) beat Orin Burke (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

Q/Finals

39kg Ashton Ruth (Avona) W/O
42kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) beat Tommy Dinnegan (Rochfordbridge) 3-2
42kg Gerard Delaney (Bunclody) W/O
42kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Louis Hill (Tullylish) 5-0
42kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 5-0
50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Luke Connors (St Munchins) 5-0
44kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) W/O
44kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Dean Smithers (Swords) 5-0
44kg Cormac Hall (Dunfanghy) W/O
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) 5-0
46kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Thomas O’Reilly (Corpus Christi) 5-0
46kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Alex Fegan (Jobstown) 5-0
46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat Kyle McKay (Swords) 3-0
46kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Kian Moran (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
48kg Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) beat Christopher Doyle (Templemore) 5-0
48kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) W/O
48kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) 5-0
50kg Jason Clooney (Palmerstown) W/O
50kg Luke Reilly (Jobstown) beat Joshua Watson (Saints) 5-0
50kg Patrick Mooney (Charleville) beat Tadgh Duffin (Wexford CBS) 5-0

February 8

2nd Series Prelims

54kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) W/O
54kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) W/O
54kg Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) W/O
54kg Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) beat Patrick McTigue (Knockmore/Foxford) 5-0
54kg James O’Reilly (Togher) W/O
54kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic Galway) beat William Faulkner (Rathkeale) 4-1
57kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Eoghan Walsh (Togher) 5-0
57kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Laurence Connors (St Marys D) 5-0
57kg Nicky Hatton (Donore) W/O
57kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra) 3-2
57kg John Ross O’Donnell (Corpus Christi) beat Danny Delaney (Urlingford) 5-0
57kg Jakub Pielesz (Midleton) beat Aaron McDonnell (Knockmore/Foxford) 5-0
57kg Euan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Tom Pearce (Corinthians) 5-0
57kg Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) beat Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) 5-0
60kg James Donovan (Monkstown D) beat Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) 4-1
60kg David Blaney (Navan) beat Ryan Lee (Crumlin) 4-1
60kg Aaron Touhey (Lucan) beat Jack Shiggins (Lucan) 5-0
60kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Cian Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
60kg Mike Carmody (Corpus Christi) beat Rossa Lennon (Swords) 3-2
63kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) beat John Paul McDonagh (St Pauls W) 4-1
63kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat John O’Reilly (Corpus Christi) 3-2
63kg Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) beat Leon Carey (Westside) 5-0
63kg Michael Lambe (Setanta) beat Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) 4-1
63kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Paul Gannon (Corinthians) 3-2
63kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Sean Heapes (Jobstown) 5-0
63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddard) 3-2
66kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Sonny O’Neill (Charleville) 5-0
66kg Dylan O’Brien (Leeside Lough) beat John Tuite (Dunboyne) 5-0
66kg David McDonagh (Galway) beat Thomas McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
66kg John Fay (Swords) beat Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) 4-1
70kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) RSC1
70kg Thomas Ward (Gateway) beat Sean Kavanagh (Neilstown) 5-0
70kg John Mongans (O.L.O.L.) W/O
70kg Benjamin McHugh (Monivea) beat Michael Mongan (Rathkeale) 4-1
70kg Sean Brennan (Docklands) beat Callum McGillion (Two Castles) 4-1
70kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat Tommy McAleer (Swords) 5-0
70kg Martin Keenan (Leeside Lough) W/O

February 7

1st Series Prelims

54kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) W/O
54kg Conor Reynolds (Corinthians) beat Luke Beakhurst (Esker) 5-0
54kg Jack Kavanagh (St Patricks Kilkenny) beat Mark McEvoy (Donore) AB2
57kg Michael Cleary (Olympic Galway) W/O
63kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
63kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat James Mongans (O.L.O.L.) 5-0

2nd Series Prelims

42kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Roy Colgan (Avona) 3-2
46kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat William Casey (Charleville) 3-2
46kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) 5-0
46kg Kian Moran (Saviours Crystal) beat Corey Taylor (Gleann) 4-1
63kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Adam Sweeney (Gateway) 5-0
48kg Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) W/O
48kg Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 3-2
48kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Paul Darcy (Templemore) 4-1
48kg Martin Doherty (Holy Trinity) W/O
48kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
50kg Luke Connors (St Munchins) beat Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) 3-2
50kg John Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) W/O
52kg Wayne Joyce (Dunboyne) beat Kieron Doran (St Marys D) 3-2
52kg Donnachadh Mooney (Clann Naofa) W/O
52kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) beat Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 5-0
52kg Daniel Murphy (Fr Flanagans) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0
52kg Michael Faulkner (Togher) W/O
52kg Michael McInerney (Cloghan) beat David O’Brien (Enniskerry) 5-0

dpg

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com