National Intermediate Results

Please scroll down for weekend draws and all results so far at the 2015 National Intermediate Championships.

The tournament resumes on Friday evening at the home of Irish boxing.

Three sessions will be decided this weekend. Note that Saturday’s second session begins at 3pm and not 5pm as previously advised.

Forty four bouts have been completed so far.

 

 

National Intermediate Championships 2015

 

 

October 23rd

Q/Finals (7pm)
56kg Adam Cross (Lucan) V Declan McBride (St Marys U)
56kg Dylan McDonagh (Westside) V Carl McDonald (N7)
60kg Levani Antia (Bray) V Tiernan Bradley (S-Heart Omagh
60kg Joyce (St Michaels Athy) V Dylan Duffy (Pegasus)
60kg Jason Kiwran (Ballagh) V Colin O’Donovan (Togher)
64kg Darren O’Brien (Carrickmacross) V Karl Kelly (St Margarets)
64kg Tommy Boyd (Thurles) V Martin Noonan (Riverstown)
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) V Adam Curley (St Colmans)
64kg Patrick Linehan (St Marys D) V Jamie Long (Sunnyside)
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) V Lee Reeves (Southside)
69kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) V Keane McMahon (Ballybough)
69kg Darren Timlin (Geesala) V Martin Stokes (Holy Family D)
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) V Glenn Byrne (St Margarets)
91kg James Kelly (Claremorris) V Philip Hickey (Paulstown)
S/Final
51kg Alexandra Kornaga (Carrickmacross) V Kirsty McCarthy (St Marys Dub)
Q/Final
91+kg Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) V Paddy Nevin (St Michaels Dub)

October 24th

Q/Finals (11am)
75kg Shane Egan (Bracken) V Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna)
75kg Abulize Nodari (Bray) V Daniel Burke (St Michaels Dub)
75kg Curtis Kearns (Ballybough) V John G Lawrence (Eagle)
75kg Conor Wallace (St MonicasN) V James Daly (St Annes)
81kg George Boylan (Glasnevin) V Michael Frayne (St Mary’s Dublin)
81kg Eamon Walsh (St Annes) V Damien Darker (St Margarets)
81kg Christian Skuvie (Crumlin) V Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis)
81kg Andrei Moraru (Drimnagh) V Audrius Kondrotas (Portlaoise)
91kg James Corcoran (Mulhuddart) V Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family)
91kg Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles) V Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles)
91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) V James Hughes (Ryson)

October 24th

S/Finals and Q/Finals (3pm)
54kg Aishling Browne (Corpus Christi) V Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown)
54kg Cara McLaughlin (Cookstown) V Aishling Kelly (Angels)
57kg Emma O’Neill (St. Nicholas) V Erin Walsh (Tramore)
60kg Tara Mansfield (Mount Tallant) V Shauna O’Keefe (Clonmel)
60kg Adela Sadowski (Muskerry) V Nichole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur)
64kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) V Sarah Kiely (Dungarvan)
69kg Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) V Valerie Hamilton (St Francis)
69kg Gillian Duffy (Bray) V Tina Donnelly (Corinthians)

Q/Finals
91+kg Patrick Rogers (St Johns Derry) V John McDonald (Crumlin)
91+kg Martin Keenan (Thurles) V Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard)
91+kg Niall Gallagher (Manorhamilton) V Patrick McDonagh (Lumpini)

October 17th

Prelims and Q/Finals (11am)
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Eddie Lawrence (Holy Family D) 3-0
69kg Lee Reeves (Southside) beat Paul Darby (Twin Towns) 3-0
69kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat Francy Nkodia (St Michaels D) 2-1
69kg Keane McMahon (Ballybough) beat Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown) 3-0
69kg Darren Timlin (Geesala) W/O
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) W/O
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) W/O
69kg Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) beat Glenn Forde (St Teresas) 3-0
75kg Shane Egan (Bracken) beat Noel Tierney (Cookstwon) 3-0
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Daniel Mates (St Margarets) 3-0
75kg Abulize Nodari (Bray) beat David Tennyson (Dungloe) 3-0
75kg Daniel Burke (St Michaels Dub) beat Jason Byrne (St Margarets) 3-0
75kg Curtis Kearns (Ballybough) W/O
75kg John G Lawrence (Eagle) beat Derek Duhig (St Francis) TKO2
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat Noel Sommers (Palmerstown) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Mickey O’Reilly (Tramore) KO1

October 17th

Prelims and Q/Finals (5pm)
60kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 2-1
81kg Damien Darker (St Margarets) beat P Boranski (Bray) 2-1
81kg Christian Skuvie (Crumlin) beat Darren Clarke (Westside) 3-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Barry Harkin (Cootehill) 2-1
81kg Andrei Moraru (Drimnagh) beat Gerry Joyce (Dealgan) 2-1
81kg Audrius Kondrotas (Portloaise) beat Robert Burke (Glasnevin) 3-0
91kg Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
91kg Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) beat Michael Cummings (Carrickmore) 3-0
91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Cian O’Shaunnessy (Rathkeale) TKOI2
91kg James Hughes (Ryson) beat Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh) 3-0

October 16th

Prelims (7pm)
60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Enda Kennedy (Toome) 3-0
60kg Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas Myers (Sligo City) 2-1
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Alan O’Connor (Bawnogue) 2-1
60kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Darnell Laffan (St Colmans) 2-1
60kg Ben Teeling (Bracken) beat Scott Hanaway (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
60kg Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) beat Adrian Komerek (Bray) 2-1
60kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 2-1
64kg Adam Curley (St Colmans) beat Victor Rabei (Cuffe St) 3-0
64kg Patrick Linehan (St Marys D) beat Foad Baghban (Dunboyne) 3-0
64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Teo Alin (Cookestown) 3-0
69kg Jonjo Lavert (Dealgan) beat Jake McNally (Loughrea) TKO3
69kg John Joyce (Esker) beat Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) 2-1
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat Orin McDermott (Finn Valley) 3-0
69kg Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) beat Keith Flaherty (Conemara) 3-0
69kg Glenn Forde (St Teresas) beat Keith Whelan (St Michaels D) TKO3
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
75kg Mickey O’Reilly (Tramore) beat Niall McDermott (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Vladimir Belusky (Togher) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years