AmateurHeadline NewsLatestNews

National Championships Girl2 and Boy3 semi final results

53 bouts in the Boy/ Girl 1,2 & 3 National Championships were decided at Dublin’s National Stadium today.

G2 Semi Finals

39kg Sophie Healy (Golden Gloves M)beat Leigh Skye Haighton (Evolution) 4-1
39kg Sonja Vilku (St Pappins) beat Carly O’Herron (Rochfordbridge) 4-1
43kg Keelan O’Flynn (St Colmans) beat Gabrielle Keogh (Portlaiose) RSC2
45kg Aoibhean Kelly (St Annes) W/O
47kg Sophie Lawlor (Wexford CBS) beat Sloan Preston (St Pappins) 4-1
49kg Addison Tormey (Rosslare) beat Abby Murray (Muskerry) 3-2
49kg Paige Nickles (Banbridge) beat Jolena Mongan (Whitechurch) RSC2
53kg Ruby Sweeney (St Annes) W/O
55kg Frances Bergin (Castlerea) beat Evie McCormack (Ards) 5-0
55kg Isabella Hawkins (St Nicholas) beat Georgia Bolger (Monkstown D RSC2
57kg Eire Whelan (Sacre Coeur) beat Kate Moyles (Ardnaree) RSC2
57kg Madina Bagirova (Smithfield) beat Alesha Mullins Boyle (Dungloe) 5-0
59kg Michelle McDonagh (Sliabh Luachra) beat Cassie Henderson (Gilford) 4-1
59kg Faith Kileen (Jobstown) beat Hayleigh Moran (Swinford) AB1
68kg Ailish Blake (Muskerry) beat Dina Elabhawn (St Brigids L) 4-1
75kg Oliva Camero (Castlera) W/O
75kg Carly Norris (Glin) beat Ava O’Brien (Sacre Coeur) RSC1

B3 Semi Finals

29kg Daithi McNamee (Two Castles) V W/O
33kg Harley Salinger (Sacred Heart D) beat Michael Stokes (Oakleaf) 5-0
33kg James Delaney (Tipperary Town) beat Jason Ward (Eagle) 4-1
35kg Patrick O’Donnell (Cabra) beat Oscar Conway (Ratoath) 4-1
35kg Mason Moran (Dungarvan)beat Noah Bacon (Saints) 5-0
37kg Finn Gilmore (Banbridge) beat Kieran McDonagh (Galway) 5-0
37kg Michael O’Reilly (St Pauls Waterford)beat Finn Gilmore (Banbridge) AB2
38.5kg Kurt Kinsella (Monkstown D) beat Tarik Bozkaya (East Meath) 4-1
38.5kg Callum Crilly (St Bronaghs) beat Kyle Duncan (Gorey) 5-0
40kg Ryan Grimley (Armagh) beatTadhg Denton (Tramore) 5-0
40kg Bradley McDonagh (Olympic C) beat Carlin (Holy Trinity) 4-1
41.5kg Lochlainn Beagan (Sean Dorans) beat Harvey Cochrane (Castle) 3-2
41.5kg Oisin Kiernan (Olympic L) beat Jay Fee (Two Castles) 5-0
43kg Patrick McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Danny Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
43kg Christian Sweeney (Ballina) beat Jack Cannon (Monkstown D) 4-1
44.5kg Christian Doyle (Olympic L) beat Tom Joyce (Two Castles) 5-0
44.5kg Jamsie Casey (Sliabh Luachra) beat Jimmy Maughan (Docklands) 5-0
46kg Eddie Corcoran (Olympic L) beat Karl Killyleah (St Pauls A) 4-1
46kg Owen McTighe (Knockmore Foxford) beat Timmy O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 4-1
48kg Brandon Geoghegan (Sacred Heart D) beat Cahir Conway (Two Castles) 5-0
48kg Anthony Cash (Portlaoise) beat Willie O’Donoghue (Templemore) 4-1
50kg Reuben Monaghan (Gleann) beat Issif Mihai (Crumlin) 3-2
50kg Conor Whitehouse (Cookstown) Arthur O’Donnell (Charleville) 3-2
52kg Cian Stapleton (Marble City) beat Cathal Myers (Sligo City) 3-2
52kg Liam Ward (Sacred Heart U) beat Jim Mongans (St Munchins) 5-0
54kg Dylan Rockett (Tramore) beat Kaylem Paisley (Ballybrack) 3-2
54kg William McDonagh (Olympic C) beat Arthur Doherty (Phoenix A) 4-1
56kg Jason Whelan (Docklands) beat Pa Quilligan (Saviours Crystal) 4-1
56kg John Donoghue (Olympic L) W/O
59kg Edward Harty (Portlaoise) Brody Lewins (Monkstown D) 5-0
59kg Conan Kearney (St Bridgets U) beat Levi Mongan (Olympic C) 5-0
62kg Eoin Kennedy (Gorey) Peter Maughan (Armagh) 3-2
62kg Fynnlay Niblock (Banbridge) beat Broderic Abudiore (Jobstown) 3-2
65kg Jim Mongan (St Munchins) beat Evan Moore (St Conleths) 4-1
65kg Rocco Dempsey (Avona) beat Cathal Mannion (Connemara) RSC3
68kg Josh Dowling (Marble City) beat Ruairi Fitzsimmons (Immaculata) 5-0
68kg Joe Joyce (Spartacus) beat John Delaney (St Munchins) 5-0
72kg John Mongans (Rathkeale) beat Johnny Doherty (Baldoyle) 3-2
72kg Gareth McCann (Oliver Plunkett) W/O
74kg Thomas Myers (Sligo City) beat Jude Fitzgerald (Dungarvan) 4-1
76kg Lewis Hacket Kenny (Clonmel) W/O
76kg Cathal Farrell (St Brigids L) W/O

Boxing resumes at 11am on Friday morning, with the Girl 3 semi finals:

  1. 41kg  Jessica Voyle (Gleann) V  Elma Barry (Setanta L)
  2. 43kg  Isabel Nolan (Santry) V  Elizabeth Connors (Curadh)
  3. 45kg  Shauna McCrudden (Gurteen) V  Abbie Molloy (Sacred Heart D)
  4. 45kg  Lauren Long (Tipperary Town) V  Ellie O’Brien (Tranmore)
  5. 49kg  Mary Furlong (Na Fianna) W/O
  6. 49kg  Shakila Cairns (Northside) V Chloe Cox (St Davids)
  7. 51kg  Sarah Conlan (Golden Star) V Ellie Fenton (Paulstown)
  8. 55kg  Robyn Carlyle (Crumlin) V  Chloe Murphy (Neilstown)
  9. 57kg  Megan Dagg (Enniscorthy) V  Claire Keating (Paulstown)
  10. 57kg  Grace Elstone (Knockmore Foxford) V  Alannah Harrington (De Courcey)
  11. 59kg  Rhianna Langan (Knockmore Fox) W/O
  12. 59kg  Anjolie Maughan (Whitechurch) V Irene O’Neill (Charleville)

Boy/Girl 1 Finals, beginning at 5pm:

  1. 25kg  JP McDonagh (St Pauls W) W/O
  2. 27kg  Lee Clarke (Ardee) V Dinny O’Neill (St Francis)
  3. 29kg  Katelyn Fitzgerald (Swinford) V Lexi Brady (Riverstown)
  4. 29kg  Aodh Carlyle (Golden Cobra) V  Joseph McParland (St Monicas)
  5. 31kg  William Delaney (Tipperary Town) V Pat Stokes Olympic Mullingar)
  6. 31kg  Zoey Howley (Swinford) V Lucy Dunne (Glin)
  7. 33kg  Kate Flynn (Smithfield) V  Ellie Bell Carty (Sacre Coeur)
  8. 33kg  Jimmy Sweeney (Titans) V  Sean Kelly (Kilmyshall) 
  9. 35kg  Daisy Kierans (Dealgan) V  Lynn Daly (Crumlin)
  10. 35kg  Martin Donovan (St Francis) V  Dean O’Halloran (St Pappins)
  11. 37kg  Kayleigh Hodnett (St Josephs L) V Caroline McCarthy (Glen)
  12. 37kg  Ola Agbabiaka (Dealgan) V Michael Nevin (Frenchpark)
  13. 38.5kg  Brooklyn Corcoran (Titans) V Oisin Goff (Sacre Coeur)
  14. 39kg  Maggie McDonagh (Elite L) V Katie Lee O’Hare (St Monicas)
  15. 40kg  Bernie McDonagh (Galway) V  Alex Durkan (St Catherines)
  16. 41kg  Alannah Murphy (Crumlin) V Siobhan McCrudden (Gurteen)
  17. 41.5kg  Callum McMillan (Antrim) V  Jamie Lynam (Dunboyne)
  18. 43kg  Queva Byrne (Enniscorthy) V  Elle Archbold (Ballybrack)
  19. 43kg  Gavin McDaid (Illies GG) V Wayne Barrett (Titans)
  20. 44.5kg  Michael Mullaney (Claremorris) V Rory Walker (Lisburn)
  21. 45kg  Vanessa Doyle (Templemore) V  Lucy Prentice (Portadown)
  22. 46kg  Kuba Radzikowski (Clonmel)  V Jude McLaughlin (Antrim
  23. 47kg  Heidi Redmond (Crumlin) V Bernadette Delaney (Tipperary Town)
  24. 48kg  Michael Mongans (Rathkeale) V  Christy Joyce (Olympic L)
  25. 49kg  Whitney Mongans (Corpus Christi) V Ria Foy (Swinford)     
  26. 50kg  Patrick Ward (Olympic C)  V Martin Mongans (Rathkeale)
  27. 52kg  Ross Niblock (Banbridge)  V Michael O’Neill (Dungarvan)
  28. 53kg  Taylor Browne (Setanta L) V Amy McKeown (Drumsna)
  29. 54kg  Eoghan McCallion (Illies GG) V  Dominic Barrett (Titans)
  30. 55kg  Grace Carthy (St Brigids L) W/O
  31. 56kg  Blake Wolohan (Ballymun) V  Darragh Brennen (Sacred Heart L)
  32. 57kg  Robin O’Reilly (Monkstown D) V  Saoirse Donnelly (Setanta L)
  33. 59kg  Amy McDonagh (Riverside) V  Olivia Farrell (St Brigids L)
  34. 59kg Kevin McIlwaine (Gleann)  V Laith Almrnsori (St Francis)
  35. 62kg  Stephen Delaney (Olympic C) V  Mike Harty (Rathkeale)
  36. 63kg  Jessie Tyndall (Docklands) W/O
  37. 65kg  Cole Rooney (Banbridge)  W/O
  38. 66kg  Ellie May Lawlor (Brian Dillons) V Faith O’Brien (Cherry Orchard)
  39. 70kg  Nessa Wilder (Phoenix D) W/O
  40. 72kg  Michael Cruz Maguire (Holy Family) V Fionn Morrissey (Midleton)
  41. 76kg  Michael J McDonagh (Tredagh)  W/O
  42. 87kg  Patrick Maughan (Swinford)  W/O

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sports for a living for over 20 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com

x