Ireland win two more medals at European Junior Championships


The Irish boxing medal count at the European Junior Championships ticked up to FIVE today in Russia.

Byes had already guaranteed Kori Goad, Lisa O’Rourke, and Breda Quilligan bronze and they were joined on the podium today by Clonmel’s Ellie Mai-Gartland and Kildare’s Kaitlyn Doyle

Doyle piled on the pressure in all three rounds to score a unanimous decision over Romania’s Georgina Andrei to set up a 75kg semi-final against either Russia or Moldova next Monday.

Mai-Gartland found the target with solid left hooks throughout her contest with Bulgaria’s Eva Porumova, the Tipp bantam rocking her opponent back into a neutral corner with a big shot inside the final 20 seconds of the bout which saw Porumova receive a warning for dropping her head.

The 54kger will now face England’s Sameenah Toussan for silver on Monday.

Five other Irish boxers were in action in Anapa

In the Last 16, Barry O’Connor was in outstanding form to dominate Croatia’s Anton Lovakovic and will be back in action on Saturday with at least a bronze medal up for grabs. However, last year’s European Schoolboys silver medallist Patrick Sweeney was beaten in a close bout with Hungarian Zsolt Ziro.

Niamh Fay, Bethany Doocey and Chloe Gabriel bowed out at the last eight stage after tight contests with England’s Maria Scott, Romania’s Georgiana Schnte and Russia’s Valeria Linkov respectively, in bouts which could have gone way, with the first two being split decisions.

“Everyone is working very hard. The tournament is very intense and we have another seven on tomorrow. All our team gave it everything today and can be proud of their performances,” said Irish Women’s team manager Anna Moore.

Six Irish boxers are between the ropes tomorrow in the quarter-finals and last 16.

Lauren Dempsey, Sinainn Glynn, Leanne Murphy, and Leah Gallen all box for bronze while Eoghan Lavin and Jason Myers are in Last 16 action.

 
European Junior Championships Anapa, Russia
October 12th
Q/finals
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) v Josefin Betist (Netherlands)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) v Alina Katemrova (Russia)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) v Loretta Bostos (Hungary)
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) v Finja Bree (Germany)

Last 16
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) v Renato Kozak (Hungary)
75kg Jason Myers (Ireland) v Angelo Sparaco (Italy)

October 13th
Q/Finals
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) v Jack Dryden (England) or Victor Serbov (Moldova)
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) v Colin Cairney (Scotland) or Mihail Taranu (Moldova)
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) v Michaelle Baldassi (Italy) or Denii Alagic (Croatia)
52kg John McConnell (Ireland) v Billy Adams (England) or Davit Yegoryan (Armenia)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) v Scott Jones (Wales)
80kg Patrick Myers (Ireland) v Matous Kasrviank (Czech Rep)

October 15th
S/Finals
46kg Breda Quilligan (Ireland) v Hungary or Turkey
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) v Sameenah Toussan (England)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) v Russia or Germany
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) v Russia or Moldova
80kg+ Kori Goad (Ireland) v Olowia Toborek (Poland)

October 11th
Q/finals
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) lost to Valeria Linkov (Russia) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) lost to Marie Scott (England) 2-3
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) beat Eva Porumova (Bulgaria) 5-0
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) beat Georgina Andrei (Romania) 5-0
80kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) lost to Georgiana Schnte (Romania) 2-3
Last 16
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Zsolt Ziro (Hungary) 0-5
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) beat Anton Lovakovic (Croatia) 5-0

October 10th
Last 16
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) beat Erik Yervandyan (Armenia) 5-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) beat Mark Rozsavolgyi (Hungary) 5-0
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) beat Martin Balogh (Hungary) RSC2
52kg John McConnell (Ireland) beat Evegeni Zhorov (Russia) 3-2
Last 32
60kg Steve Cairns (Ireland) lost to Giorgi Gegetchkori (Georgia) 2-3
63kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) lost to Dmitry Zakharov (Russia) 1-4

October 9th
Last 16
50kg Rachel Lawless (Ireland) lost to Elaine Ayari (Italy) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Nikolina Boke (Latvia) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) beat Andreea Marin (Romania) 5-0
Last 32
52kg John McConnell (Ireland) beat Matvejs Prokudins (Latvia) 3-2

Irish squad
Male
46kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy)
63kg Taylor Quiney (Drimnagh)
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic)
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Olympic Mullingar)

Female
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)
50kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher)
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare)
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
80+kg Kori Goad (Cahen Vale)

Team Managers
Anna Moore (St Francis)
Joe Hennigan (Connacht Council)

Coaches
Billy McClean (High Performance)
Eve Carr (Enniskerry)
Liam Cunningham (Saints)
James Doyle (Monkstown Dublin)
Brian Barry (Riverstown)
Martin Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes)

Referee/Judge
Michael Gill (Ballymore/Hollywood)

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie