Ireland add FOUR more medals at European Junior Championships


Ireland added four more bronze medals at the European Junior Championships to bring the team’s running total up to nine

Irish female captain Leanne Murphy, Sinainn Glynn, Lauren Dempsey and Leah Gallen all recorded impressive quarter-final wins in Anapa, Russia to guarantee podium finishes.

Glynn saw off Russian champion Alina Katemrova on a 4-1 split, Murphy forced Hungary’s Loretta Bostos into a standing count in the third en-route to victory and Dempsey and Gallen posted unanimous decision wins over Dutch and German opponents respectively.

All four will fight for silver on Monday along with Ireland’s other five medallists.

Meanwhile, Irish male captain Jason Myers advanced to the quarter-finals at the expense of Italian middleweight Angelo Sparaco and Eoin Lavin stopped Renato Kozak with a sweet left hook in the 70kg class.

Bonvie Ndefi was also in action today and put in a brave performance, being stopped by a Hungarian from the Irish light-heavy.

Myers and Lavin will be two of seven Irish boys boxing for bronze tomorrow as the team look to add more medals to their collection.

European Junior Championships Anapa, Russia
October 12
Q/finals
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) beat Josefin Betist (Netherlands) 5-0
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) beat Alina Katemrova (Russia) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) beat Loretta Bostos (Hungary) 5-0
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Finja Bree (Germany) 5-0
Last 16
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) beat Renato Kozak (Hungary) RSC3
75kg Jason Myers (Ireland) beat Angelo Sparaco (Italy) 5-0
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Ireland) lost to Levanta Kiss (Hungary) RSC2

October 11
Q/finals
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Ireland) lost to Valeria Linkov (Russia) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) lost to Marie Scott (England) 2-3
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) beat Eva Porumova (Bulgaria) 5-0
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) beat Georgina Andrei (Romania) 5-0
80kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) lost to Georgiana Schnte (Romania) 2-3
Last 16
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Zsolt Ziro (Hungary) 0-5
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) beat Anton Lovakovic (Croatia) 5-0

October 10
Last 16
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) beat Erik Yervandyan (Armenia) 5-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) beat Mark Rozsavolgyi (Hungary) 5-0
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) beat Martin Balogh (Hungary) RSC2
52kg John McConnell (Ireland) beat Evegeni Zhorov (Russia) 3-2
Last 32
60kg Steve Cairns (Ireland) lost to Giorgi Gegetchkori (Georgia) 2-3
63kg Taylor Guiney (Ireland) lost to Dmitry Zakharov (Russia) 1-4

October 9
Last 16
50kg Rachel Lawless (Ireland) lost to Elaine Ayari (Italy) 1-4
52kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Nikolina Boke (Latvia) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) beat Andreea Marin (Romania) 5-0
Last 32
52kg John McConnell (Ireland) beat Matvejs Prokudins (Latvia) 3-2

October 13
Q/Finals
46kg Michael Donohoe (Ireland) v Jack Dryden (England) or Victor Serbov (Moldova)
48kg Michael Maughan (Ireland) v Colin Cairney (Scotland) or Mihail Taranu (Moldova)
50kg Shane O’Brien (Ireland) v Michaelle Baldassi (Italy) or Denii Alagic (Croatia)
52kg John McConnell (Ireland) v Billy Adams (England) or Davit Yegoryan (Armenia)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Ireland) v Scott Jones (Wales)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ireland) v Alek Trofimouk (Lithuania)
80kg Patrick Myers (Ireland) v Matous Kasrviank (Czech Rep)

October 15
S/Finals
46kg Breda Quilligan (Ireland) v Hungary or Turkey
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Ireland) v Sameenah Toussan (England)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ireland) v Pita Regime (Italy) or Michaelan Turacova (Slovakia)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) v Danielle Marshall (England) or Daniela Golimo (England)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Ireland) v Maria Berstenova (Russia)
66kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) v Miriam Tomasone (Italy)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) v Russia or Germany
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (Ireland) v Margarita Zueva (Russia) Emena Sapovalov (Moldova)
80kg+ Kori Goad (Ireland) v Olowia Toborek (Poland)

Irish squad
Male
46kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy)
63kg Taylor Quiney (Drimnagh)
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic)
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
80+kg Bonvie Ndefi (Olympic Mullingar)

Female
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
48kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)
50kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords)
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher)
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea)
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare)
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
80+kg Kori Goad (Cahen Vale)

Team Managers
Anna Moore (St Francis)
Joe Hennigan (Connacht Council)

Coaches
Billy McClean (High Performance)
Eve Carr (Enniskerry)
Liam Cunningham (Saints)
James Doyle (Monkstown Dublin)
Brian Barry (Riverstown)
Martin Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes)

Referee/Judge
Michael Gill (Ballymore/Hollywood)

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]