Hi Ho Silver: European Schoolboys Championships semi finals report

By Bernard O’Neill – IABA Press Officer

Michael McDonald, Stephen Cairns, Brandon McCarthy and Ethan McGuckin are one win each away from gold at the European Schoolboy Championships in Anapa, Russia.

The quartet all won their semi-final bouts yesterday to upgrade their bronze medals to at least silver.

Francis Quinn had to settle for bronze despite a brave display against Russia’s Ilya Bogatyrev by the banks of the Black Sea.

Dublin ace Michael McDonald got Ireland off to a winning start with a convincing verdict over Hungary’s Norbert Kokeny, and the hot prospect from the Rebel County, Cork’s Stephen Cairns, completed the Magyar double with victory over Patrik Paszok.

Kildare’s Brandon McCarthy was equally as impressive in his decision over Turkey’s Omer Tekin, and Tyrone’s Ethan McGuckin forced Israel’s Dan Ilyushonok into a standing count in the final round en route to completing a good day for Irish boxing.

Sunday’s finals begin at 9am. As always, Ireland’s boxers will be right there in the thick of the action battling for gold on the last day of a major international tournament.

“All of the boys performed magnificently today and the four are now looking forward very much to the finals,” said Irish team manager Paddy Gallagher.

Team Ireland are due to arrive home from Russia via Dublin Airport (Terminal 1) at 9.15pm on Monday evening, November 9th. Flight AF1016 from Charles De Gaulle Airport.

European Schoolboy Championships

November 1st (Preliminaries)
41kg: Killian Geraghty (Ireland) beat Richard Bernath (Hungary) 2-1
52kg Luke Hurley (Ireland) lost to Semion Kamanin (Estonia) 1-2
44.5kg: John Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Martin Kecsmeti (Hungary) 0-3
50kg Mikey Stokes (Ireland) lost to Sergi Shelomentsev (Russia) 0-3
62kg William Hayden (Ireland) beat Artash Manukyan (Armenia) 2-1

November 2nd (Preliminaries)
38.5kg Keelyn Roche (Ireland) lost to Metehan Aduguzel (Turkey) 0-3
48kg Michael Myers (Ireland) lost to Matko Prtenjaca (Croatia) 1-2
76kg+ Calium Glynn (Ireland) lost to Jan Kurucz (Slovakia) 0-3

November 3rd (Preliminaries)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) beat Samet Gumus (Turkey) 2-1
46kg: Paul Loonam (Ireland) lost to Guclu Ahmetcan (Turkey) 1-2
59kg: Gavin Rafferty (Ireland) lost to Kaan Aykutsak (Turkey) 1-2
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) beat Samvel Suvaryan (Armenia) 3-0

November 4th (Q/Finals)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) beat Cameron Whyte (Scotland) 3-0
54kg Sean Crowley (Ireland) lost to Vadzim Kurbachou (Belarus) 0-3
62kg William Hayden (Ireland) lost to Sergei Ukhan (Russia) 0-3
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) beat Callum Stevenson (Scotland) 3-0
72kg: Ruairi Brennan (Ireland) lost to Vladystav Marchuk (Ukraine) 0-3 (last 16)
76kg: Michael McDonald (Ireland) beat Pavel Platon (Moldova) TKO1

November 5th (Q/Finals)
41kg Killian Geraghty (Ireland) lost to Denis McCann (England) 0-3
43kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Akram Ghazi (Israel) TKO1
56kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) lost to Bohdan Sereda (Ukraine) 0-3
68kg Francis Quinn (Ireland) beat Gyula Varga (Hungary) 2-0

November 7th (S/Finals)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) beat Patrik Paszok (Hungary) 3-0
43kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Omer Tekin (Turkey) 3-0
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) beat Dan Ilyushonok (Israel) 3-0
68kg Francis Quinn (Ireland) lost to Ilya Bogatyrev (Russia) 0-3
76kg Michael McDonald (Ireland) beat Norbert Kokeny (Hungary) 3-0

November 8th (Finals)
40kg Stephen Cairns (Ireland) v Nikita Robov (Russia)
43kg: Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) v George Mitchell (England) or Mukhammed Vakhaev (Russia)
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Ireland) v Yuri Miadakov (Ukraine) or Deni Akhmatov (Russia)
76kg Michael McDonald (Ireland) Mansur Nikerkhoev (Russia) or Oleksandr Dudnik (Ukraine)

Irish squad
38.5kg: Keelyn Roche (St Aidens)
40kg: Stephen Cairns (Loughmahon) (Silver,at least)
41kg: Killian Geraghty (Esker)
43kg: Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) (Silver, at least)
44.5kg: John Donoghue (Portlaoise)
46kg: Paul Loonam (St Carthages)
48kg: Michael Myers (Crumlin)
50kg: Michael Stokes (Athlone)
52kg: Luke Hurley (Tramore)
54kg: Sean Crowley (Arklow)
56kg: Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity)
59kg: Gavin Rafferty (St Cianians)
62kg: William Hayden (Crumlin)
65kg: Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) (Silver, at least)
68kg: Francis Quinn (Cookstown) (Bronze)
72kg: Ruairi Brennan (St Annes)
76kg: Michael McDonald (Darndale) (Silver, at least)
76+kg: Calium Glynn (Cherry Orchard)

Team manager: Paddy Gallagher
Coaches: Egor Khmil, Eoin Pluck, Tom Murray
R&J: John Casey

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie