Girl Championships – Friday Finals Results

The schoolgirl championships continued this evening in Dublin with dozens of champions being crowned at the National Stadium.

The remaining finals will be decided tomorrow.

National Girls 1,2,3,4 & Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday, May 19th (6pm)

Girl 3 Finals

41kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary) beat Ceriann McGlone (St Pats T) 5-0
45kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Edenderry) TKO3

Girl 1 Finals

27kg Mary Carthy (St Michaels Athy) W/O
29kg Jessica Murphy (St Michaels NR) W/O
33kg L McCarthy (Mayfield) W/O
35kg Esther Lambe (St Conleths) beat Leah Neary (Golden Gloves) 5-0
39kg Alisha Donohue (Thurles) beat Brianna McGuinness (Dealgan) TKO3
41kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Leah Lehane (Rylane) 5-0
43kg Eabha Mullan (Errigal) beat Tia Atwell (Ennis) 5-0
45kg Lucy O’Neill (St Bernadettes) beat Ellie Hughes (New Buildings) 4-1
47kg Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh) beat Estelle Gras-Durry (Dunmanway) TKO1
49kg Alanna Atwell (Ennis) beat Allie Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
51kg Courtney Joyce (Clonmel) beat Hannah McCann (St Brigets Offaly) 5-0
53kg Alisha King (Avona) W/O
57kg Kacie Caldwell (Bracken) beat Klara Murray (Canal) 4-1
61kg Katie Cronin (Dunmanway) W/O
63kg Brenna Tobin (Spartan) W/O
66kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
70kg Brianna Ryan (Curragh) W/O
75+kg Nasya Majan (Clann Naofa) W/O

Girl 2

Finals

31kg Katie Quigley (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
33kg Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) W/O
37kg Leanna Connors (Ryston) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
39kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Rachael McGuigan (Gleann) TKO3
41kg Shakira O’Donohue (Thurles) beat Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) 5-0
43kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 3-2
45kg McKensie Kenny (Ryston) beat Krystal Joyce (Mulhuddart) 5-0
47kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) beat Hannah McDonagh (Mitchelstown) 4-1
49kg Clodagh McGonigle (Carndonagh) beat Amy Joyce McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 3-2
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) 5-0
53kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) 5-0
55kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Aine Doyle (St Marys Newross) TKO2
57kg Lisa Marie Delaney (Thurles) beat Kalie Reynolds (Athlone) 4-1
59kg Junie Remenyuk (Tredagh) W/O
61kg Mya Crichton (Rochfordbridge) beat Jessica McKay (Crumlin) 3-2
63kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) W/O
66kg Kim Lane (Whitechurch) W/O
70kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan) TKO2
75kg Brittany Stokes (Callan) W/O
75+kg Jenna McCullough (St John Bosco) W/O

Saturday, May 20th (11am)

Girl 1

Finals

37kg Zoe Smith (Sliabh Luachra) V Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree)

Girl 3

Finals

35kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
37kg Deanna Parke (St Johns Derry) W/O
39kg Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) W/O
41kg Ceri-Anne McGlone (St Pats T) V Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary)
43kg Amylee Kelly (St Monicas) V Lily Coffey (Riverstown)
45kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) V Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Edenderry)
49kg Aalyah Butler (Monivea) V Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D)
51kg Soirse Roche (Legacy) V Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh)
53kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) V Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra)
57kg Margaret Jackman (Paulstown) V Brianna Courtney (Jobstown)
61kg Niamh McLaughlin (Holy Family A) V Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown)
63kg Kaitlyn Recks (Clara) V Angela Killeen (Ballyhaunis)
66kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
68kg Tiegan Farrell Byrne (Arklow) V Shauna Maguire (Kilnamanagh)
72kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
75+kg Rachel Hawkes Ivers (Urlingford) W/O

Girl 4

Finals

41kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles) W/O
45kg Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) V Kyla Gates (Marble City)
47kg Lara Finn (Ballyhaunis) V Mia Robbins (Gorey)
49kg Nicola O’Brien (Na Fianna) V Chantelle Spencer (Jobstown)
51kg Saoirse O’Donoghue (Neilstown) V Megan Lehane (Rylane)
53kg Zoe McGlone (St Pauls A) V Chloe McDaid (Illies GG)
55kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) V Ellie Mae-Gartland (Clonmel)
57kg Sinnan Glynn (Cloghan) V Niamh Fay (Bracken)
59kg Oluwadamse Odunuga (Ryston) V Dioreann Coogan (Sacred Heart D)
61kg Kaci Rock (Bray) W/O
63kg Dympna Whelan (Bracken) V Chloe Barret (Rylane)
66kg Leanna Murphy (Togher) V Kiesha Atwell (Ennis)
68kg Joanna Czerwinska (Erne) W/O
72kg Erin Moore (St Francis) W/O
75kg Leanne Doyle (Arklow) W/O
81kg Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) V Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
85kg Leanne Cothuli (Clane) W/O
90kg Kori Goad (Cashen Vale) V Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare)

Saturday, May 20th

Finals (4pm)

Junior 1

43kg Charlene Dowling (Rsyston) W/O
46kg Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) V Ciara Brien (St Davids)
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) V Danielle O’Brien (Sliabh Luachra)
50kg Roisin Brady (Palmerstown) v Catherine Blaney (Navan)
52kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) W/O
54kg Sophie Thompson (Rochesters) V Ann Daly (Olympic Mullingar)
57kg Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown) V Eimear McKee (All Saints A)
60kg Megan Woods (Clonoe) V Tiffany O’Reilly (St Josephs)
63kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Aimee Hughes (Rochesters)
66kg Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) V Rachael Connelly (Clonmel)
70kg Garbielle Simkute (Drogheda) V Bobbi Hendrick (Sacre Coeur)
75kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) V Lucy Purdy (Smithfield)
80kg Ellen O’Connell (St Brigids Kildare) V Rachel Furey Cunningham (Ballina)
85kg Alanna Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Bridget Cash (Enniskerry)
100+kg Belinda Stevens (Ardnaree) W/O

Junior 2

46kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) W/O
48kg Chelsea Touhy (Clara) V Jessica Connolly (Ballaghadereen)
50kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh)
52kg Kelsey Holohan (St John Bosco L) V Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar)
54kg Saoirse Oliver (Aglish) V Elise Carey (St Cianans)
57kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) V Zarah Breslin (Tramore)
60kg Margeurita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) V Eimear Hannon (Corrib)
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) V Claire Kiely (St Francis)
66kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) V Nadine Dermody (St Brigids K)
70kg Eliece Elliott (South Meath) V Amy Milward (Riverstown)
75kg Bethany Richmond (Rochesters) V Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry)
80kg Emma Hannon (St Carthages) V Shelly Thomas (Duhallow)

Saturday, May 13th (11am)

Junior 1

66kg Rachael Connelly (Clonmel) beat Shantelle Richie (Gilford) 3-2

Girl 4

45kg Kyla Gates (Marble City) beat Janelin Roden (Portlaoise) 4-1
49kg Nicola O’Brien (Na Fianna) W/O
49kg Chantelle Spencer (Jobstown) beat Louise McSorely (Two Castles) 3-2
51kg Saoirse O’Donoghue (Neilstown) beat Megan Williams (Sacre Coeur) TKO2
51kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Nicole Clyde (Antrim) 4-1
53kg Zoe McGlone (St Pauls A) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 4-1
53kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) beat Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) 5-0
55kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) beat Molly Rowley (Swinford) TKO2
55kg Ellie Mae-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Tigernach Maguire (Immaculata) 5-0
57kg Sinnan Glynn (Cloghan) beat Rachel Tarrant (Kanturk) TKO1
57kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) beat Caoimhe English (Achill) AB1
59kg Oluwadamse Odunuga (Ryston) beat Kelly O’Gorman (Spartan) 5-0
59kg Dioreann Coogan (Sacred Heart D) beat Sarah J Richardson (Charlestown) TKO1
63kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Clara Walsh (Paulstown) 5-0
66kg Leanna Murphy (Togher) beat Lisa O’Rourke (Catlerea) 4-1
66kg Kiesha Atwell (Ennis) beat Aoife Durkan (St Brigids Kildare) TKO3

Girl 3

47kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Grace Rowley (Swinford) 5-0

Junior 1

50kg Roisin Brady (Palmerstown) beat Aine Brolly (St Johns Derry) TKO1
50kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Sarah Edge (St Brigids Eden) 5-0
54kg Ann Daly (Olympic Mullingar) beat Michaela Murphy (Ardagh Cross) 3-2
60kg Megan Woods (Clonoe) W/O
60kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Josephs) beat Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) 3-2

Junior 2

52kg Kelsey Holohan (St John Bosco L) beat Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) 4-1
52kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) beat Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) 3-2
54kg Saoirse Oliver (Aglish) beat Aine Tanney (Carrickmore) 4-1
54kg Elise Carey (St Cianans) beat Bridget O’Brien (Sliabh Luachra) TKO1
57kg Zarah Breslin (Tramore) beat Ceire Whelan (St Ibars/Josephs) TKO2
60kg Margeurita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
60kg Eimear Hannon (Corrib) beat Shauna Lavin (Ballnamore) KO1
66kg Nadine Dermody (St Brigids Kil) W/O

Friday, May 12th (5pm)

Finals

G1: 31kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Caoimhe Kinsella (St Ants/Pats) 5-0
G3: 55kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Aimee Carey (Geesala) 5-0

S/Finals
G3: 68kg Shauna Maguire (Kilnamanagh) beat 68kg Rosalina Mongan (Kilfenora) TKO3

Girl 4

45kg Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) beat Cigfa McCoy (St Monicas) 3-2
47kg Mia Robbins (Gorey) beat Fionna O’Keeffe (Rathkeale) 5-0
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim) beat Seanna McAndrew (Geesala) TKO2
55kg Ellie Mae-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Rebecca Touhy (Esker) 5-0
59kg Dioreann Coogan (Sacred Heart D) beat Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) 5-0
66kg Kiesha Atwell (Ennis) beat Ella McDonagh (Geesala) AB2
66kg Aoife Durkan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Lauren Lavelle (Silverbridge) 5-0

Junior 1

50kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Mae Coffey (Riverstown) TKO1
57kg Eimear McKee (All Saints A) beat Chelsea Dunne (Clara) 5-0

Junior 2

52kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) beat Shauna Fulham (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
52kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) beat Sionna McKenna (Holy Family) 3-2
60kg Eimear Hannon (Corrib) W/O

Saturday, May 6th

Girl 1

31kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) beat Shannon Conway (St Pats T) 5-0
31kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Lucy Farrelly (St John Bosco A) TKO1

Girl 2

39kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) 5-0
43kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Hannah Terry (Rylane) TKO2
47kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) beat Alex Kinnehan (Birr) 5-0
47kg Hannah McDonagh (Mitchelstown) beat McKensie Murray (Maydown) TKO3
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) 3-2
51kg Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Isabella Harness (Aglish) 5-0
53kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Michaela Sinnot (St Marys NR) 5-0
53kg Mollie Shepard (Rathfirland) beat Molly Bennett (Bracken) 5-0
55kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch) 5-0

Girl 3

41kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary) beat Chloe Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina) 4-1
43kg Amylee Kelly (St Monicas) beat Georgina Lavery (Rathfirland) 5-0
43kg Lily Coffey (Riverstown) beat Roisin Mahoney (Callan) 5-0
47kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) W/O
49kg Aalyah Butler (Monivea) beat Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart) 4-1
49kg Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D) beat Emma Nolan (Sacre Coeur) 5-0
53kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Mia Neill (Canal) 5-0
53kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 5-0
55kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Orlaith Mahoney (Trojan) 5-0
68kg Tiegan Byrne-Farrell (Arklow) beat Karen Kearney (Ardagh/Crossa) 5-0

Friday, May 5th

Prelims & S/Finals

Girl 1

31kg Lucy Farrelly (St John Bosco A) beat Shianne Carroll (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
35kg Leah Neary (Golden Gloves C) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
35kg Esther Lambe (St Conleths) beat Carleigh Irving (Maydown) 3-2
37kg Zoe Smith (Sliabh Luachra) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
37kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Shakira Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar) 3-2
41kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) 3-2
41kg Leah Lehane (Rylane) beat Gabrielle Mongan (Mount Tallant) 4-1
43kg Tia Attwell (Ennis) beat Sophie Keavey (Ardagh/Cross) 5-0
43kg Eabha Mullan (Errigal) beat Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
45kg Ellie Hughes (Newbuildings) beat Hannah McCarthy (Thurles) 3-2
49kg Alanna Attwell (Ennis) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) TKO2

Girl 2
41kg Shakira O’Donohue (Thurles) beat Amy Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina) 5-0
41kg Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) beat Ella Smullen (St Josephs Edenderry) 5-0
51kg Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Hannah Muckian (Holy Family GG) 5-0

Girl 3
51kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Leah O’Brien (Tullow) 5-0
51kg Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 3-2
53kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) 4-1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie