Girl 1-6 Championships – FINALS RESULTS


Following finals over the past month, the National Girl Championships have concluded in Dublin.

Six age groups were contested in the National Stadium in recent weeks with the last of the finals taking place yesterday.

209 bouts in total were completed across the month and there were some familiar winners such as double European champion Daina Moorehouse and Euro Youth silver medalist Evelyn Igharo as well as Nasya McJyn Igelige, Robyn Murran, Yasmin Meredith, Winnie McDonagh, Nora Jackman, and Dearbhla Tinnelly who are all currently out at the European Schoolgirls Championships and have won medals.

National Girl 1 to 6 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Finals
Girl 1

27kg Stacy O’Connor (Jobstown) beat Tina Kataria (Bantry) 4-1
29kg Leesha Jones (St Michaels Athy) W/O
31kg Sophie Curley Grey (Dealgan) beat Abbie Conventry (Jobstown) 5-0
33kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) beat Sienna Byrne (Setanta L) 5-0
35kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside) beat Hannah Pardy (Birr) RSC1
37kg Charlie McEvoy (Donore) beat Jamie O’Rourke (St Michaels NR) 4-1
39kg Chloe Black (Tullow) beat Sarah Marie Duffy (Illies GG) 4-1
41kg Aliyah Flood (Monkstown) beat Lani Lafferty (Twin Towns) 5-0
43kg Erin Healy (Setanta L) beat Caitlin Gorman (St Monicas) 5-0
45kg Siofra O’Halloran (Ballinacargy) beat Leah O’Gorman (Clonmel) 5-0
47kg Kathleen Casey (Southside) beat Nora Panruean (Ballaghaderreen) 4-1
49kg Zoe Daly (O.L.O.L.) beat Aine Curtis (Achill) 4-1
51kg Katie Byrne (Mulhuddart) beat Lucy Abbott (St Brigids Edenderry) 4-1
53kg Ava Touhey (Clara) beat  Molly Murphy (Rylane) 5-0
55kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) beat Takara Bowes (Fermoy) RSC3
57kg Chloe Hutchinson (Birr)  W/O
59kg Cobhlaith Doyle (Patsy Quinn) W/O
63kg Megan Wykes (O’Hanlon Park) W/O
65kg Jade Byrne (St Teresa’s ) W/O

Girl 2
29kg Mary Doll Carthy (St Michaels Athy) W/O
31kg Bethany Dunne (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
33kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anhtony’s/Pats) beat Jessica Murphy (St Michaels NR) RSC1
37kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) W/O
39kg Carleigh Irvine (Maydown Olympic) beat Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) 3-2
41kg Caitlin O’Connor (Kilfenora) beat Megan Delaney (St Brigids Kildare) RSC2
43kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) W/O
45kg Eaibha Mullan (Errigal) beat Leah Lehane (Rylane) 4-1
47kg Ella Hughes (Maydown Olympic) beat Tia Atwell (Ennis) 5-0
49kg Natalia Faszciskula (Aglish) beat Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
51kg Hannah McCarty (Urlingford) beat Ella Hanlon Malone (St Bernadettes) AB2
55kg Courtney Joyce (Clonmel) W/O
57kg Tara Crowa (Tipperary Town) beat  Emma Harding (Whitechurch) 3-2
61kg Ella Young (Coleraine) W/O
63kg Emma Keating (Paulstown) beat  Tory Freeman (Tipperary Town) RSC2
67kg Amber Nolan (Castlerea) W/O
69kg Breanna Tobin (Spartan) W/O
71kg Nasya McJyn Igelige (Clann Naofa) W/O
75kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
80kg Brianna Ryan (Curragh) W/O

Girl 3
37kg Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) W/O
39kg Donna O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) W/O
43kg Brenda Collins (Dunree) beat Macy Cunningham (Crumlin) 5-0
45kg Shakira Donoghue (St Ailbhes) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 3-2
47kg Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 5-0
49kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Hannah May Terry (Rylane) RSC1
51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Holly Sheilds (Portlaoise) RSC2
53kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) beat Katie Robinson (Saviours Crystal) AB2
55kg Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Alex Kinahan (Birr) 5-0
57kg Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch) beat Aine Doyle (St Marys NR) 5-0
59kg Molly Bennett (Bracken) W/O
61kg Winne McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Laura Moran (St Annes) 5-0
69kg Kim O’Reilly (Riverside) W/O
65kg Ava Fogarty (St Michaels Athy) beat Julia Remenyuk (Tredagh) 5-0
67kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) beat Kim Lane (Whitechurch) RSC1
71kg Riona Mannion (Connemara) W/O
80kg Britany Stokes (Callan) beat Holly Maher (Donore) RSC2
91+kg Jemma McCullough (St John Bosco A) W/O

Girl 4
39kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
41kg Laoise Kearney (Bunclody) W/O
43kg Chloe Blake (Ardagh Crossmolina) beat Deanna Parke (St Johns U) 3-2
45kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) W/O
47kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) beat Maria Mongan (Jobstown) 5-0
49kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) 3-2
53kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cia Crawley (Mullinahone) 5-0
51kg Aliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Mya Price (St Francis) 5-0
55kg Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) beat Brianna Courtney (Jobstown) 4-1
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Ciara Tarpey (Ballyhaunis) RSC3
59kg Leah McDonagh (Geesala) beat Orlaith Mahoney (Trojan) RSC1
61kg Amy Carey (Geesala) beat Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) 5-0
63kg Brooke Roche (Donore) beat Francesca Maughan (Jobstown) 3-2
65kg Tegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Rebecca Hennessy (Togher) 3-2
67kg Abi Sutton (Drimnagh) W/O
69kg Cara Quinn (Holy Family GG) beat  Sophia Hopkoja (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
71kg Katlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) beat Katie Fogarty (Setanta L) RSC1
73kg Shauna Maguire (Kilnamanagh) beat Katlyn Recks (Clara) 5-0
78kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) beat Mary Nevin (Clara) 4-1
91+kg Rachel Ivers Hawkes (Urlingford) W/O

Girl 5
41kg Noreen O’Gorman (St Nicholas) W/O
46kg Saoirse Morrissey (Setanta) beat Alannah Mayse (Two Castles) 4-1
48kg Janelin Rodin (Portlaoiose) beat Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) 3-2
50kg Kyla Gates (Marble City) beat Fiona O’Keefe (Rathkeale) 4-1
52kg Mia Robbins (Gorey) beat Louise McSorley (Two Castles) 5-0
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel) beat Niamh Fay (Swords) 3-2
57kg Nicole Butler (Monivea) beat Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) 4-1
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Doireann Coogan (Marble City) 4-1
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Kaci Rock (Bray) 5-0
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Keisha Attwell (Ennis) 4-1
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) RSC2
75kg Grace Flynn (St Patrick U) W/O
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar) beat Erin Moore (St Francis) 5-0
86kg Kori Goad (Cashen Vale) W/O
92kg Aoife Bonan (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
96kg Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
100+kg Savannah Casey (Southside) W/O

Girl 6
43kg Charlene Dowling (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Roisin Brady (Palmerstown) 5-0
50kg Megan Coleman (Baldoyle) beat Danielle O’Neill (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
52kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Sophie Thompson (Rochesters) RSC1
54kg Nicole McCabe (O’Hanlon Park) beat Sarah Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) 3-2
60kg Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh)  beat Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) 3-2
63kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Alecia McMenamin (Twin Towns)  RSC1
66kg Shantelle Richie (Gilford) W/O
70kg Bobbie Hendrick (Sacre Coeur) beat Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) 3-2
75kg Aoibhe Carribine (Geesala) beat Caoimhe McHugh (Clane) RSC1
80kg Rachel Fury Cunningham (Ballina) W/O
86kg Ellen O’Connell (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
99kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) beat Alanna Nolan (Ballyhaunis) 3-2
100+kg Belinda Stevens (Ardnaree) W/O

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]