Final line up confirmed – National Under-18 Championships semi final results

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

The line ups are now complete for next Friday’s Under-18 National Championships.

John McConnell claimed his fourth victory of the tournament this evening versus Cahir Gormley and meets Aodhan Byrne, who beat European medallist Cain Lewis this evening, for gold.

James Whelen and William Hayden advanced tonight and meet in an all Dublin showdown at 69kg next weekend.

The IABA is using the U/18s as part of their selection process for the European Youths in Budva, Montenegro in April.

National U/18 Men’s and Women’s Championships National Stadium Dublin

January 24

S/Finals (6.30pm)

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 4-1
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 5-0
69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) 5-0
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 4-1
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Frank Duffin (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) 4-1
81kg Jason Myers (Titans) W/O
81kg Elimane Samba (Four Kings) beat Zach Ribbon (St Annes) 5-0
91kg John Ward (Brosna) beat James Redmond (Ballybrack) RSC3
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 3-2
91+kg Nojus Ivanauskas (St Davids Naas) beat Thomas Leddy (Aglish) 5-0
91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat  Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0

Friday, January 31

Finals (6.30pm)

W42kg Chloe Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina W/O
W46kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
46kg Bryce Collins (East Down) W/O
W48kg Codie Lafferty (Raphoe) V Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
49kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) V Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim)
W51kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) V Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Brooklyn Saunders (Dublin Docklands) V Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin)
W54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) W/O
56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Nass) V Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann)
W57kg Doireann Coogan (Marble City) W/O
W60kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) V Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel)
60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) V John McConnell (Holy Trinity)
W64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) V Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians)
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) V James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford)
W69kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) V Leah Gallen (Raphoe)
69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) V William Hayden (Crumlin)
W75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons)
W81kg Megan Potter (Gateway) V Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
81kg Jason Myers (Titans) V Elimane Samba (Four Kings)
91kg John Ward (Brosna) V Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin)
91+kg Nojus Ivanauskas (St Davids Naas) V Patrick Myers (Sligo City)

January 18

S/Finals

W48kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) 3-2
49kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) 5-0
49kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
W51kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Chanelle Robinson (Tipperary Town) RSC2
W51kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Nicole Clyde (Antrim) 5-0
52kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) beat Joe Moorehouse (Gorey) 5-0
56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Nass) beat Danny Morgan (St Conleths) 5-0
56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Chad Magill (Glengormley) 5-0
W60kg Keisha Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Kaci Rock (Enniskerry) 4-1
W64kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) W/O
W64kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) beat Mary Enright (Setanta) 5-0
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 3-2
64kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat David Nevin (Crumlin) 5-0
W69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Dominika Gulli (Bracken) 5-0

January 17

S/Final

52kg Brooklyn Saunders (Dublin Docklands) beat Sean Lawlor (Marble City) 4-1

Q/Finals

W60kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) W/O
60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 5-0
60kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) 3-2
60kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 5-0
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls, Antrim) 5-0
91kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Kristians Keiriss (Rush) RSC1:
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dublin) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) RSC2;
91+kg Thomas Leddy (Aglish) W/O
91+kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) W/O
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

January 11

2nd Series Prelims

60kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilcullen) beat Christopher McCabe (Santry) 5-0
60kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) beat Joe Harkin (Oakleaf) 3-2
60kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Barry O’Connor (Ballyduff) 5-0
60kg Adam Sinnott (Rathnew) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 4-1
60kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) W/O
60kg Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) beat James Cullen (Ballagh) 5-0
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Culainn Sheedy (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
60kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Joe O’Brien (Togher) 5-0

Q/Finals

56kg Danny Morgan (St Conleths) beat Jason Butler (Ballinrobe) 5-0
56kg Jack Connors (St Davids Naas) beat Adam Kinsella (St Marys NR) 4-1
56kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Leon Davis (Bracken) RSC2
56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Siffie Edris (Monkstown, Dublin) 4-1
69kg Liam McMonagle (Raphoe) beat Josh Cummins (Trinity Sports) 4-1
69kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) W/O
69kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Peter Clarke (Errigal) 5-0
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
75kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Edvinas Viaciakauskis (Curragh) RSC1
75kg Frank Duffin (Monkstown Antrim) beat Max Dushyk (St Pauls Waterford) 3-2
75kg Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) beat Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) W/O

January 10

1st Series

60kg Culainn Sheedy (St Marys Dublin) W/O
60kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) 5-0
60kg Joe O’Brien (Togher) beat Daniel Clooney (Palmerstown) 5-0
60kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) W/O

Prelims

56kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Bailey Marshall (Emerald, Antrim) 5-0
56kg Leon Davis (Bracken) beat Conor Healy (Phoenix) 3-2
56kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Jake McMahon (Liberty) 5-0
56kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Daire Halfpenny (Gilford) 5-0
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 5-0
69kg Darragh Gilroy (Fr Flanagans) beat Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) 3-2

O/Finals

52kg Sean Lawlor (Marble City) beat Oisin Mullholland (East Down) 3-2
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands) beat Steve Cairns (Legacy) 4-1
64kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) 3-2
64kg David Nevin (Crumlin) W/O

dpg

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com