European Games Draw

Limerick’s Myles Casey and Ivan Fihurenka of Belarus will make their own piece of boxing history at the inaugural European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan tomorrow morning.

The St Francis BC flyweight and Fihurenka are slated to meet in the opening contest of the program on Day 1 of the tournament and will be the first ever boxers to meet in a European Games bout.

Olympic champion Katie Taylor will be in last-16 action next Sunday versus a familiar foe, Bulgaria’s Denista Eliseeva, while Michaela Walsh has been drawn against Russia’s World No. 3 ranked bantam Elena Saveleva.

Dean Walsh and Dean Gardiner received byes into the last 16 from today’s draw.

Describing the draw as tough, Irish head coach Billy Walsh said that the Irish squad had prepared well for the tournament.

Click here for draws and times.

1st European Games Baku, Azerbaijan
June 16th
52kg Myles Casey (Ireland) v Ivan Fihurenka (Belarus)
56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) v Nazirove Bakhtovar (Russia)
91kg Darren O’Neill (Ireland) v Ionut Jitaru (Romania)

June 17th
69kg Adam Nolan (Ireland) v Alban Bequri (Albania)
75kg Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) v Pol Sanjin Vrgoc (Croatia)

June 18th
60kg Sean McComb (Ireland) v Tymur Beliak (Ukraine)

June 19th
49kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) v Tinko Banabakov (Bulgaria)
51kg Ceire Smith (Ireland) v Camila Johansen (Norway)

June 20th
91kg + Dean Gardiner (Ireland) v Guido Vianello (Italy)
54kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) v Elena Saveleva (Russia)

June 21st
60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) v Denista Eliseeva (Bulgaria)

TBC
64kg Dean Walsh (Ireland) v K Legowski (Poland) or M Badashev (Russia) (date to be confirmed)

Irish Squad

Female

51kg – flyweight – Ceire Smith (Cavan)

54kg – bantamweight – Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)

60kg – lightweight – Katie Taylor (Bray)

Male

49kg – light-flyweight – Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s Antrim)

52kg – flyweight – Myles Casey (St Francis)

56kg – bantamweight – Kurt Walker (Canal)

60kg – lightweight – Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)

64kg -light-welterweight – Dean Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars)

69kg – welterweight – Adam Nolan (Bray)

75kg – middleweight – Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise)

91kg – heavyweight – Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)

91kg+ – super-heavyweight – Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

Team manager: Joe Hennigan

Coaches: Billy Walsh, Zuar Antia, Pete Taylor, Gerry Storey

Physio: Jullianne Ryan

Strength & Conditioning: John Cleary

Sports Psychologist: Gerry Hussey

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years