Clancy and Marley unable to add to Ireland’s medal tally

 

Dean Clancy and Jack Marley were unable to add to Ireland’s European Youth medal count today.

The pair had to settle for a top eight finish after defeats to England and France in the quarter-finals in Sofia.

Clancy was edged out on a 3-2 split after three high-tempto and tactical rounds with Englsih flyweight Muhamad Adan.

Marley was also beaten, but by a unanimous decision uffered at the gloves of Wilfred Florentin after a heavyweight slug fest.

Both men were the only Irish boxers in action today.

Daina Moorehouse, the 2018 European Youth champion, Niamh Fay, Leah Gallen and Lisa O’Rourke ensured at least four medals for Ireland with quarterfinal wins on Saturday.

All four fight for places in Tuesday’s finals on Monday.

2019 European Men’s and Women’s Championships Sofia, Bulgaria

September 8

Q/Finals

56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost to Muhamad Adan (England) 2-3
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) lost to Wilfred Florentin (France) 0-5

September 9

S/Finals

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) v Erika Priscianaro (Italy)
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) v Bianca Cabzaru (Romania)
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) v Scilla Ambrus (Hungary)
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) v Gabriele Diekontaite (Lithuania)

Results

September 7

Last 16

69kg William Hayden (Ireland) lost to Dmitry Zakharov (Russia) 0-5
75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) lost to Georgi Gutsav (Georgia) 0-5

Q/Finals

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) beat Rim Bennama (France) 5-0
51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) lost to Simran Kaur (England) 2-3
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Gudagi Aycan (Turkey) 5-0
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) lost to Anna Maria Petrova (Bulgaria) 1-4
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Gulcan Arga (Turkey) 4-1
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Georgina Schinte (Romania) RSC1
81kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) lost to Emily Asquith (England) AB3

September 6

Last 16

51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) beat Juna Schop (Netherlands) 5-0
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Sharon Prisco (Italy) 5-0
56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Artur Shakhpazyan (Armenia) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Shalva Sajaia (Georgia) 2-3
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) lost to Paige Richardson (England) 0-5
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Ivona Drnic (Croatia) 4-1
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) beat Bernhard Rentmeister (Germany) 5-0

September 5

Last 16

49kg Ryan Dunne (Ireland) lost to Rudolf Garnoyan (Armenia) 0-4
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) beat Mirela Nastase (Romania) RSC1
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) lost to Amina Abramova (Ukraine) 1-4
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Annemarie Schierle (Germany) 3-2
91+kg Owney McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Ugur Aydemir (Turkey) 0-5

Last 32

75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) beat Vladimir Bezdenezznyich (Germany) 4-1

September 4

Last 32

52kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Ali Dahly (Ukraine) 2-3
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Eldar Babayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Ireland) lost to Mehmet Aydemir (Turkey) 1-4
69kg William Hayden (Ireland) beat Arsen Grigoryan (Armenia) 3-2
81kg Jason Myers (Ireland) lost to Ilia Bogatyrev (Russia) 1-4

Irish squad

Male

49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown)
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michael’s Athy)
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald, Antrim)
81kg Jason Myers (Titans)
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D)
91+kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes)

Female

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) (Bronze, at least)
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) (Bronze, at least)
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) (Bronze, at least)
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) (Bronze, at least)
81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)

Officials

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke
Team Managers: Patrick Osborne & Anna Moore
Coaches: William McClean, Aoife Hennigan, Anita Just, Brian Barry, Liam Cunningham

 

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: [email protected]