Boy Championships – FINAL RESULTS


Eighty new Irish champions were crowned at the National Stadium in Dublin this weekend.

The Boy Championships ran throughout the week with 271 bouts taking place across the three youngest competitive classes in Irish Boxing in what has been described as one of the most talent-packed fields in many a year

National Boy 1,2,3 Championships National Stadium Dublin
Boy 3 Finals
29kg Karl Reilly (Immculata) W/O
31kg Louis Rooney (Star) beat Michael McDonagh (Kilcullen) 5-0
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat  Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) 5-0
35kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat  Patrick O’Donnell (Cherryvale) 5-0
37kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Mikey Delaney (Olympic C) 4-1
38.5kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Danny Magill (Glengormley) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic C)  beat Sean Tyndall (Docklands) 3-2
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Callum Clarke (Rathnew) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity)  beat Paul Corr (Cookstown) 4-1
44.5kg Ben Dempsey (Achill) beat Malo Davis (Monkstown D) 3-2
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Tiernan McCormick (Moneyglass) 5-0
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat  James O’Reilly (Togher) 3-2
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
52kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Billy Moran (St Pauls M) 3-2
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) 5-0
56kg Ronan McNamee (St Johns U) beat Larry Connors (St Marys D) 3-2
59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) 3-2
62kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore) 3-2
65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat James McDonagh (Darndale) RSC1
68kg John Mongans (OLOL) beat Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) 3-1
72kg Callum McGillin (Two Castles) beat Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) 3-2
74kg Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) beat Charlie Fitzgerald (Ballyduff) 3-2
76kg Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) beat Caolin Devlin (Mark Heagney) 3-2
81kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) beat Patrick McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
86kg Mike McCarthy (Rathkeale) beat Conor Gracey (Castlerea) RSC1
91kg Edward Sweeney (Titans) W/O
91kg+ Danny O’Brien (Shadows) W/O

Boy 2 Finals 
27kg James McMahon (Ardnaree) beat Philip McCarthy (Marble City) 5-0
29kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic M) beat Jonnie Watson (St Canices) 5-0
31kg James Kelly (Holy Trinity) beat Daniel Philips (Ratoath) 4-1
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat William Delaney (Charleville) 5-0
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Scott Thompson (Spartans) 5-0
37kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) beat Marcus Barrett (Titans) 3-2
38kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Shane Quinn (St Pauls) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Callum Flaherty (Connemara) 4-1
41.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) beat Thomas Ward (Titans) 5-0
43kg John McCarthy (Riverstown) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-2
44.5kg Martin Barrett (Olympic C) beat Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) 3-2
46kg Darragh Lawlor (Mayfield) beat Martin Donovan (Olympic C) 3-2
48kg Ryan Connolly (Avona) beat Cillian Reilly (Jobstown) 5-0
50kg Joshua Barrett (Titans C) beat Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
52kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) beat John McDonnell (Docklands) RSC2
54kg Barney McDonagh (Avona) beat Padraic Gannon (Connemara) 5-0
56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Marc Gorey (St Francis) RSC2
59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L) beat Kelvin McDaid (St Brigets U) 5-0
62kg Anthony Doohan (Dunfanaghy) beat Ewan Murphy (Swinford) RSC1
65kg Justin Ward (Bay City) beat Darragh Smyth (Clonard A) 3-2
68kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Blaise Kearney (Enniscorthy) 4-1
72kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis) beat Patrick Ward (Galway) 5-0
74kg Jack Galway (Ballyduff) W/O
76kg James Faulkner (Rathkeale) W/O
76kg+ Daler Kurbanoy (Ryston) W/O
89kg Charlie McDonagh (Galway) beat Shea Collum (Letterkenny) 3-2
97kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) W/O

Boy 1 Finals 
27kg Jake Kelleher (Ratoath) beat Alexis Lazic (St Nicholas) 5-0
29kg Jamie Collins (Drimnagh) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 5-0
31kg Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy) beat Preston Parkinson (Cabra) 5-0
33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh) beat Aodhn Scott (Glengormley) 4-1
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic) beat Jake Lawlor (Ratoath) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Caomhim Doherty (Glengormley) 5-0
38.5kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) 5-0
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Oisin Dunlop (Clonard A) 5-0
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart) beat Cillian McNally (St Pauls A) 5-0
43kg Alex Carmody (Riverstown) beat Lee Brennan (St Marys D) 5-0
44.5kg Jonathan Delaney (Olympic) beat Ryan O’Boyle (Scorpion) 5-0
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat Gerry Delaney (Marble City) 5-0
48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Willy O’Reilly (Marble City) 5-0
50kg James O’Neill (Paulstown) beat James Heaphy (Leeside Lough) 5-0
52kg Shay Murphy (Ballyduff) beat Dan McGuffin (Tredagh) RSC1
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) 5-0
56kg Aaron Dorgan (St Colmans) beat Tom Ward (Riverside) 4-1
59kg Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans) beat Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) 5-0
62kg Luke Broughton (Ashbourne) beat Gerry Ward (Galway) 4-1
65kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Dean Cox (Enniscorthy) 3-2
68kg William Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Oisin Mulligan (Clonard A) 4-1
74kg Conal Murphy (Loughglynn) W/O
76kg John Patrick McKinney (Star) W/O
76+kg David Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Fintan Mulrannan (Loughglynn) 5-0
101kg Martin McDonagh (St Annes) W/O
106kg David McDonagh (Navan) W/O

April 26
Boy 3
S/Finals
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat James Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
33kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) W/O
35kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Jacob Green (St Pappins) 5-0
35kg Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville) beat Jack Harkin (Oakleaf) 5-0
37kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) beat Adam McKenna (Holy Family L) 4-1
37kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 5-0
38.5kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Peter Ward (Gilford) 5-0
38.5kg Rory Colgan (Avona) beat Tony O’Reilly (OLOL) 5-0
40kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat J McCarthy (Mayfield) 4-1
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) beat Dean Boyd (Moneyglass) 5-0
41.5kg Callum Clarke (Rathnew) beat Patrick Ward (Loughrea) 5-0
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Sam Harty (Rathkeale) 4-1
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) beat Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) 5-0
44.5kg Ben Dempsey (Achill ) beat Ronan Love (Loup) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Timmy Lee-O’Reilly (Paulstown) 5-0
46kg Tiernan McCormick (Moneyglass) beat Jack Murphy (Swinford) RSC3
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Patrick Mooney (Charleville) 5-0
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) 5-0
48kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0
50kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) beat Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Aaron Duffy (Riverstown) AB2
52kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) beat Scott O’Hara (Errigal) RSC3
52kg Billy Moran (St Pauls M) beat Cian Heraty (St Annes) 5-0
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Carson Clark (Midland) 4-1
54kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) W/O
56kg Ronan McNamee (St John’s U) beat Martin McCarthy (Riverstown) 5-0
56kg Larry Connors (St Marys D) beat Paul Duffin (Monkstown A) 4-1
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat David Geoghegan (Olympic L) 5-0
59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Ignis Prygais (St Francis) 5-0
62kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Liam King (Celtic Eagles) RSC1
62kg Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat Thomas McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) 4-1
65kg James McDonagh (Darndale) beat Brian McDonagh (Cavan) 5-0
65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat Shane Lawlor (Kilcullen) RSC2
68kg John Mongans (OLOL) beat Rhys Wright (All Saints) 5-0
72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Daniel Ramsey (Emerald A) RSC2
76kg Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) beat Conor Okwutu (Ryston) 5-0
76kg Caolin Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat William McCullough (Cairn Lodge) RSC1
81kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) beat Jude Doyle (Gilford) 5-0

April 25
Boy 2 S/Finals
31kg James Kelly (Holy Trinity) beat James Carr (Connemara) 5-0
31kg Daniel Philips (Ratoath) beat William O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 3-2
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Jack Johnson (Marble City) 5-0
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) beat Patrick Lawrence (Ballina) 5-0
35kg Scott Thompson (Spartans) beat Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Jack McAleer (Swords) 4-1
37kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) beat Sean Devenney (Oakleaf) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans C) beat Paddy O’Reilly (Charleville) 5-0
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls) beat Thomas Muldoon (Ballina) 5-0
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Martin McDonagh (St Marys D) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Oisin McCann (St Pauls A) 4-1
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Conal Burns (Holy Trinity) 5-0
41.5kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) beat Luke Buckley (Duhallow) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Ward (Titans C) beat Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) 5-0
43kg Edward Barrett (Titans C) beat Caolan McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
44.5kg Martin Barrett (Olympic C) beat David Nevin (Kilcullen) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) 5-0
46kg Darragh Lawlor (Mayfield) beat Conor Kelly (Clonard A) 5-0
46kg Martin Donovan (Olympic C) beat Charlie Faulkner (Northside) 5-0
48kg Cillian Reilly (Jobstown) beat Ainle Foley (Tralee) 5-0
48kg Ryan Connolly (Setanta L) beat Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) 3-2
50kg Joshua Barrett (Titans C) beat Adam O’Rawe (Holy Trinity) 5-0
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Lean Lannon (Dungarvan) RSC3
52kg John McDonnell (Docklands) beat Ibrahim Khan (Johnstown) 3-2
52kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) beat Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) 5-0
54kg Padraic Gannon (Connemara) beat John Casey (Southside) RSC2
54kg Barney McDonagh (Avona) beat Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
56kg Marc Gorey (St Francis) beat Denis Griffey (Marble City) 5-0
56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Shaun McConigle (Letterkenny) AB3
43kg John McCarthy (Riverstown) beat Tadgh O’Donnell (Four Kings) 5-0
59kg Kelvin McDaid (St Brigets U) beat Thomas Heraty (St Annes) 5-0
59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L) beat Mark Moore (Rathkeale) 5-0
62kg Anthony Doohan (Dunfanaghy) beat Malachy Fisher (South Meath) 5-0
65kg Darragh Smyth (Clonard A) beat Alex Ababkon (Shadows) RSC1
65kg Justin Ward (Bay City) W/O
68kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Cathal Enright (Ballyduff) RSC2
68kg Blaise Kearney (Enniscorthy) beat Patrick Ward (Olympic C) RSC1
72kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis) beat Jack Weatherall (Newington) 4-1
89kg Shea Collum (Letterkenny) beat Eoin McAdorney (Newington) 5-0

April 24
Boy 2 Prelims
48kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) W/O
48kg Ryan Connolly (Setanta L) beat Scott Jamie (Golden Gloves C) 3-2
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Bernie McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
50kg Lean Lannon (Dungarvan) beat Callum Geoghan (Marble City) 4-1
54kg Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) beat Lucas Kenny (Knockmore Foxford) 4-1
56kg Marc Gorey (St Francis) beat Bernie Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
56kg Shaun McConigle (Letterkenny) beat Conor Ryder (Knockmore Foxford) 4-1
56kg John Donaghy (Star of the Sea) beat Dane Kavanagh (Monkstown D) 4-1
59kg James Maguire (Holy Family L) beat Martin Joyce (Baldoyle) 5-0

Boy 3 Prelims
33kg Brandon Joyce (Mulhuddart) beat Owen Maughan (Castlebar) AB2
38.5kg Rory Colgan (Avona) beat Michael Cash (Rathnew) 5-0
38.5kg Tom O’Reilly (OLOL) beat Stephen Stina (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) beat Lee Gallagher (Rathoath) 5-0
40kg Dean Boyd (Moneyglass) beat Coalan Monghan (Immaculata A) 5-0
41.5kg Sam Harty (Rathkeale) beat Louis Hill (Gilford) 5-0
41.5kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) RSC2
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) 5-0
44.5kg Timmy Lee O’Reilly (Paulstown) beat Chris Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 4-1
46kg Patrick Mooney (Charleville) beat Shane Mason (St Josephs L) RSC1
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat James Gray (Clonard A) 5-0
48kg Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) beat Bernard Lawrence (Holy Family L) 5-0
48kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 5-0
50kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Corey Kavanagh (Canal) 5-0
50kg Aaron Duffy (Riverstown) beat Noel Gallagher (Swinford) 3-2
52kg Billy Moran (St Pauls M) beat Daniel Duffy (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
52kg Cian Heraty (St Annes) beat Thomas Doughty (St Canices) 4-1
54kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) beat Mike Carmody (Corpus Christi) 5-0
56kg Larry Connors (St Marys D) beat Oran Burke (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
56kg Paul Duffin (Monkstown A) beat Daniel Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) 5-0
59kg Ignis Prygais (St Francis) beat Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) 4-1
59kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Alex Hertag (Bay City) 5-0
62kg Brannon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat James Mongans (OLOL) 4-1
65kg Demeittus Auzelis (Ballaghaderreen) beat Anthony Taggart (Ormeau Road) 5-0

Boy 1
S/Finals
27kg Alexis Lazic (St Nicholas) beat Darragh McLaughlin (Saints) 5-0
27kg Jake Kelleher (Rathoath) beat Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark) 5-0
29kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Daithi Kelly (Castleblaney) 5-0
29kg Jamie Collins (Drimnagh) beat Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath) 5-0
31kg Calvin Doyle (St Michaels Athy) beat Finn McCloskey (Moneyglass) RSC1
31kg Preston Parkinson (Cabra) beat Mark Dawson (Lisburn) 3-2
33kg Aaron Keogh (Drimnagh) beat James McDonagh (Galway) 4-1
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy) 4-1
35kg Jake Lawlor (Ratoath) beat Evan Wilson (Gilford) RSC2
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic) beat Dean Martin (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Craig Lynch Murray (Avona) 5-0
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat John Crowley (Riverstown) 5-0
38.5kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Cahir O’Connor (Mark Heagney RSC2
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) beat John Maughan (Castlebar) 5-0
40kg Oisin Dunlop (Clonard A) beat Barney Casey (Southside) 3-2
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D) 4-1
41.5kg Cillian McNally (St Pauls A) beat Thomas Brown (Convoy) RSC2
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart) beat Paddy Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
43kg Alex Carmody (Riverstown) beat Michael McDonagh (Holy Family L) 5-0
43kg Lee Brennan (St Marys D) beat Ciaran O’Neill (Star) 5-0
44.5kg Ryan O’Boyle (Scorpion) beat William Faulkner (Tralee) 4-1
44.5kg Jonathan Delaney (Olympic) beat Finn McGillin (Two Castles) 5-0
46kg Gerry Delaney (Marble City) beat Jack Geoghan (Rathkeale) 4-1
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat Toby Lavelle (Aglish) 5-0
48kg Willy O’Reilly (Marble City) beat Adam Young (Palmerstown) 5-0
50kg James Heaphy (Leeside Lough) beat Sonny Stokes (Ballybrack) 5-0
50kg James O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
54kg Joshua McDonagh (Darndale) beat Jimmy Ward (Gurteen) 5-0
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Eoing Byran (Doolin) 5-0
59kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Tom Cruickshank (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
59kg Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans) beat Brandon Kelly (Frenchpark) 5-0
62kg Luke Broughton (Ashbourne) beat Regan Devlin (Rathfirland) 4-1
65kg Martin Sweeney (Ennis) beat Edward Corcoran (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

April 23
Prelims
Boy 1
27kg Charlie Stokes (Frenchpark) beat John Maughan (Crumlin) 3-2
29kg Eoghan Shirley (Ratoath) beat John Collins (Ballina) 5-0
31kg Mark Dawson (Lisburn) beat Alan Lyons (Castlerea) 5-0
31kg Preston Parkinson (Cabra) beat Tim Calvert (St Francis) 4-1
33kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat Michael Magee (Cookstown) 5-0
33kg Callum O’Connell (Enniscorthy) beat John McDonagh (Rathkeale) 3-2
35kg Jamie Barrett (Olympic C) beat Sean Gray (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beat Patrick Corcoran (Titans C) 5-0
37kg Caomhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat John Joe Boyle (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg John Crowley (Riverstown) beat Kyle Sharkey (St Josephs U) 4-1
38.5kg Yacub Khalifa (Rathfirland) beat Aziz Abdulnaseer (Ballymun) 3-2
38.5kg John Maughan (Castlebar) beat Alex Breslin (Tramore) 3-2
40kg Johnny Lynch (Enniskerry) beat Kevin Rowland (Aglish) 5-0
40kg Jack Nolan (St Mary’s D) beat Padraic Carville (Castleblaney) 3-2
41.5kg Scott Delaney (Sacred Heart D) beat John Connors (St Marys D) 5-0
41.5kg Paddy Harty (Rathkeale) beat Joseph McKeown (Drumsna) RSC2
43kg Ciaran O’Neill (Star) beat Edward Sweeney (Claremorris) 5-0
43kg Lee Brennan (St Marys D) beat Luke Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
44.5kg Finn McGillin (Two Castles) beat James Cody (Marble City) 4-1
46kg Archie Richie (All Saints) beat John McCaskie (Ballykelly) RSC1
50kg Wayne Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Ruairi Holmes (Ballykelly) 5-0
54kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Oisin Barr (Springtown) RSC2

Boy 1 S/Final
48kg Mickey Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Jai Stewart (Loughshore) 4-1

Boy 2
Preliminaries
31kg William O’Reilly (Rathkeale) beat William Mongan (Crumlin) 3-2
33kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Liam Xasey (St Johns U) 5-0
33kg William Delaney (Charleville) beat Carra McHugh (Oakleaf) 5-0
33kg Patrick Lawrence (Ballina) beat Paddy Reilly (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
35kg Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cian McNulty (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
35kg Jack McAleer (Swords) beat Jamie Graham (Clonard A) 4-1
35kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Thomas O’Shea (Tipperary Town) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans C) beat Eoin Hamill (Gleann) 5-0
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Fionn Duffy (St Josephs U) 5-0
38.5kg Martin McDonagh (St Marys D) beat Arthur O’Donnell (OLOL)
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls W) beat Damien O’Connor (Kilcullen) 5-0
40kg Oisin McCann (St Pauls A) beat Matthew Carlin (Dunree) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Jamie Hartman (Hyland BA) 5-0
40kg Conal Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Thomas O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Hillick (Holy Family A) beat Deaghan McNamee (St Johns U) 5-0
41.5kg Thomas Ward (Titans C) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
43kg Edward Barrett (Titans C) beat Carlo Braniff (Holy Trinity) 5-0
44.5kg David Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Denis Ryan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Nathan McDaid (St Pappins) 5-0
44.5kg Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 3-2
46kg Conor Kelly (Clonard A) beat Patrick Ward (Oakleaf) 5-0
46kg Charlie Faulkner (Northside) beat Callum Carragher (Tredagh) 5-0
46kg Martin Donovan (Olympic C) beat Zak Leonard (St Marys D) 5-0

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]