19 new champions crowned as National Novice Championships draw to a close

Nineteen fighters claimed Irish Champion status in the National Stadium today. 

A new batch of champions were crowned as the National Novice Championships came to a conclusion at the home of Irish boxing.

Today brought to an end an action packed weekend and few weeks – the Championships were completed over 59 bouts over the last two weekends.

Seven of the titles were won via walk over, but the remaining 12 new title winners came through keenly contested bouts.

2019 National Men’s and Women’s Novice Championships National Stadium

Saturday, September 21

Finals

(11am)

48kg Stephanie Donnelly (Legends U) W/O
50kg Shannon Byrne (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
52kg Bianca O’Donovan (Olympic C) W/O
57kg Dearbhla Snow (Togher) W/O
57kg Kevin Cummins (Mount Tallant) beat Lee Crawford (St Matthews) 5-0
60kg Leah Cassidy (Angels) W/O
60kg Alabi Latleaf (Westwise) beat Andreas Clemenger (Smithfield) 4-1
63kg Christine Waters (Navan) beat Megan Woods (Loughshore) 5-0
64kg Darren O’Connor (NUIG) beat Timothy Burns (Canal) 5-0
66kg Rachel Buchanan (Castlebar) W/O
67kg Scott Long (Muskerry) beat Anthony Coleman (Sparticus) 5-0
70kg Sarah Tyrell (Ballaghaderreen) beat Caoimhe Commins (Ballinacarrow) 3-2
71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels) beat Caolan Dines (Dealgan) 4-1
75kg James Fitzpatrick (St Davids, Naas) beat Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) 4-1
81kg Larry Redmond (Ballybrack) beat Rudolfas Remickas (DCU) 4-0
80+kg Liveta Lazhuskaike (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
85kg Jordan Carney (Drimnagh) beat Anthony Ormond (Donore) 5-0
91kg Michael Rudolf (Crumlin) beat Damien Singerzeon (Bay City) 4-1
91+kg Samuel Ilesanmi (St Marys D) beat  Isreal Akinnroye (DCU) KO1

September 20

S/Finals

(7pm)

64kg Timothy Burns (Canal) beat Anthony Reddy (Drimnagh) RSC2
64kg Darren O’Connor (NUIG) beat Jean Toko (Mulhuddart) 5-0
70kg Sarah Tyrell (Ballaghaderreen) W/O
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) beat Enda Brody (Angels) 5-0
75kg James Fitzpatrick (St Davids Naas) beat Nathan Flynn (CIE) 5-0
81kg Rudolfas Remickas (DCU) beat Andrzej Rutkowski (Corpus Christi) 5-0
81kg Larry Redmond (Ballybrack) beat Alan Molloy (Gorey) 3-1
85kg Anthony Ormond (Donore) beat Leon Lynch (Muskerry 4-1
85kg Jordan Carney (Drimnagh) beat Brian Gillard (Dunboyne) 5-0
91kg Damien Singerzeon (Bay City) W/O
91kg Michael Rudolf (Crumlin) beat Jason Sherlock (Drumsna) 3-2
91+kg Samuel Ilesanmi (St Marys D) V Augustine Eze (Crumlin) 5-0
91+kg Isreal Akinnroye (DCU) W/O

September 14

Q/Finals

64kg Anthony Reddy (Drimnagh) W/O)
64kg Timothy Burns (Canal) beat Jamiu Adio (St Marys D) AB3
64kg Jean Toko (Mulhuddart) beat Jim Gargan (UCD) 5-0
64kg Darren O’Connor (NUIG) beat Shane Cunningham (Rush) 4-1
75kg Enda Brody (Angels) W/O
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) beat Lorenzo Mihai (Docklands) 4-1
75kg James Fitzpatrick (St Davids) beat Matthew Johansson (Crumlin) RSC3
75kg Nathan Flynn (CIE) beat James Finney (Mount Tallant) 5-0

S/Finals

57kg Lee Crawford (St Matthews) beat Zennin Wong (UCD) 5-0
60kg Andreas Clemenger (Smithfield) W/O
60kg Alabi Latleaf (Westside) beat John Nolan (Drimnagh) 5-0
71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels) beat Luke Comaskey (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
71kg Caolan Dines (Dealgan) beat Shane Doherty (Darndale) RSC1

September 13

Prelims

64kg Darren O’Connor (NUIG) beat Conor Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
75kg James Finney (Mount Tallant) beat David Clyne (Maynooth) 5-0
75kg Nathan Flynn (CIE) beat PJ Kelly (Twin Towns) RSC2

Q/Finals

60kg Ali Bayo (Westside) beat Christian Clarke (Phibsboro) 5-0
60kg John Nolan (Drimnagh) W/O
71kg Michael Sullivan (Angels) beat Sean McDonnell (Drimnagh) 5-0
71kg Caolan Dines (Dealgan) beat Peter McLoughlin (Rush) 5-0
71kg Shane Doherty (Darndale) beat Evan Browne (Darndale) 4-1
81kg Rudolfas Remickas (DCU) beat Sean Nolan (Darndale) 5-0
81kg Larry Redmond (Ballybrack) beat Jonathan Lodder (Twin Towns) 5-0
81kg Alan Molloy (Gorey) beat Ronan Kelly (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1
91kg Jason Sherlock (Drumsna) Jason English W/O
91kg Michael Rudolf (Crumlin) beat Michael Ryan (Four Kings) 4-1
91+kg Isreal Akinnroye (DCU) beat Sean Kelly (Four Kings) 5-0

Derek McKenna

Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: Co-founder of Junior Sports Media who has been covering boxing since 2013. Has extensive experience in sports writing, sub-editing and online journalism. Email: [email protected]