SENIOR CADETS AND OPEN FEMALE YOUTH RESULTS

Please scroll down for semi-final and quarter-final results from last night’s Male and Female Senior Cadet and Female Open Youth Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium.

Three sessions, including the Female Open Youths semi-finals, will be decided on Saturday.

National Male and Female Senior Cadets and Female Youth Championships

March 13th (6pm)

Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals
42kg John Moran (Illies GG) beat Martin Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
42kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat William Cawley (Baldoyle) 3-0
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 3-0
42kg Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 3-0
46kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Cowman (St Pauls Wat) 3-0
46kg Zach Mallon (Old School) beat Patrick Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
46kg Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) beat Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) 2-1
46kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) 2-1
48kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Francis O’Donnell (3 Bridges) 3-0
48kg Ronan Kelly (St Michaels Athy) beat Dean Daire (Loughglynn) 3-0
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Lee Roy Kelly (Sparticus) TKO2
48kg Tyler McMullan (All Saints) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 2-1
50kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Christopher Myers (Sparticus) 3-0
50kg Craig Condon (St Colmans) beat Jack Kavanagh (Swinford) 2-1
50kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Michael McElroy (Sacred Heart O) 3-0

Female Senior Cadet S/Finals
46kg Chloe Chandler (Ryston) beat Kasey Holohan (Portloaise) 3-0
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Rachel Costello (Dealgan) 3-0
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Katelyn Fryers (Immaculata) 2-1
48kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) TKO2
50kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) beat Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) 2-0
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Nichole Agnew (Dealgan) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Chole O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 2-1
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Natalie Russell (Riverstown) 3-0

Female Open Youths Youths
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat 48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) 2-1
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s Dublin) beat Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 2-1

March 14th

Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals (10:30am)
52kg Jordan Smith (Holy Family Drog) V Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas)
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) V Luke Delaney (Riverstown)
52kg Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) V Dave McDonagh (Arbourhill)
52kg Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dub) V Seamus Mongan (Bay City)
54kg Martin Collins (St Saviours OBA) V Mathan May (Docklands)
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) V Cillian Spillane (Trojan)
54kg Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) V Sean Purcell (Marble City)
54kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Dominic Bradley (Errigal)
57kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) V Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill)
57kg Gustas Giraitas (Sparticus) V Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
57kg Michael Hennessy (Sacred Heart N) V Paddy Loughran (St Pauls Antrim)
57kg Kenneth Doyle (Monsktown Dublin) V Eric Nash (Ardnaree)
60kg Kevin Quinn (Errigal) V Michael Avitisian (Mulhuddart)
60kg Shane McClorey (Sacred Heart N) V Jask Sheeran (St Michaels Athy)
60kg Alan Kelly (Dealgan) V Patrick Nevin (Sparticus)
60kg Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) V Matthew McDonagh (Geesala)
63kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) V Thomas Maughan (Cavan)
63kg Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas) V John Calley (St Davids Naas)
63kg Eoin Byrne (Grangecon) V Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite)
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) V Edward Barrett (Olympic)

Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals (3pm)
66kg Francis Stokes (3 Bridges) V Nathan Rogers (Neilstown)
66kg Kaspar Bura (St Annes) V Pierre Stokes (St Josephs Edenderry)
66kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) V Dominic Doyle (Gilford)
66kg Kane Tucker (Phoenix) V Jason Harty (Rathkeale)
70kg Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Ben Boyle (Clara)
70kg Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise) V Dean Gunnery (Glin)
70kg Jorda Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) V Tommy Hynde (Setanta)
70kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) V Cameron Bennett (Bracken)
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) V Reese Kelly (Wicklow)
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) V Edward Barrett (Titans)
75kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) V Brian Elliot (Letterkenny)
80kg PJ Callaghan (Carndonagh) V John McDonagh (Rathkeale)
80kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) V Tom Carroll (Bracken)
80+kg Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar) V Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle)
80+kg Ben McNamara (Muskerry) V Tristen O’Toole (Enniskerry)
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) V Christopher Flemming (Avona)
80+kg Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) V Edward McElheney (St Brigets U)

S/Finals – Female Senior Cadets (7pm)
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Saoirse Cole (Curragh)
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) V Claire Kiely (Rathkeale)
63kg Chelsea Thomas (Watergrasshill) V Shannon Dowd (Ballagharderreen)
63kg Jade Kennedy (Donore) V Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare)

S/Finals Female Open Youths
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) V Laura Mulroy (Castlerea)
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) V Caitlin Sweeney (St Brigids Kildare)
54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) V Clodagh McComoskey (Gilford)
54kg Megan Hannigan (St Brigids Kil) V Natahsa Logan (Edenderry)
57kg Ciara Doherty (Carndonagh) V Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
60kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) V Clodagh Greene (South Meath)
60kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) V Shannon Edge (St Bridets Edenderry)
64kg Chloe Grey (Bracken) V Lauren Casserly (Riverstown)
64kg Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) V Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe)
69kg Carley Mavrodin (Bay City) V Samantha O’Grady (St Mary’s NR)
75kg Amy Donovan (Oughterard) V Nell Fox (Rathkeale)

March 8th

Female Open Youth – Q/Finals
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Philly Hickey (Trojan) 3-0
48kg Laura Mulroy (Castlerea) beat Teighan O’Sullivan (Ballincollig) 3-0
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) 2-1
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Niamh Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
60kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Marie Cronin (Rathkeale) 3-0
60kg Shannon Edge (St Brigids Eden) beat Renee Roche (Castlebar) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Kayleigh Woods (Portlaoise) TKO2
69kg Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) beat Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys Dub) W/O
69kg Carly Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Stacey Curran (Olympic) 3-0
69kg Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) beat Nuala Connolly (Aglish) 3-0
75kg Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) beat Amanda Walsh (Swinford) 3-0
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dub) beat Megan Ruddell (Baldoyle) 3-0

March 7th

Male & Female Senior Cadet Prelims
48kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Shane O’Neill (Errigal) 3-0
54kg Martin Collins (St Saviours) beat Stephen Ogilvy (Bray) 2-1
54kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Patrick Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Isaac McLoughlin (Twin Towns) TKO3
54kg Cillian Spillane (Trojan) beat Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) 2-1
54kg Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) beat Martin McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Michael Delaney (Olympic) 2-1
54kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Luke Sheridan (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Derek Murray (Muskerry) 3-0
57kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Johnny Kiely (Riverstown) 3-0
57kg Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Christian Preston (Corinthians) 3-0
57kg Gustas Giraistas (Sparticus) beat Byron Barrett (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
57kg Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Callum Toland (Oakleaf) 3-0
57kg Michael Hennessy (Sacred Heart N) beat James Harrison (Virginia) 3-0
57kg Paddy Loughran (St Pauls A) beat Edgar Vuskans (Glengormely) 2-1
57kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat John Stokes (Gilford) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Damien Ward (Glin) 3-0
60kg Michael Avitisian (Mulhuddart) beat Anthony Barrett (Titans) 3-0
60kg Shane McClorey (Sacred Heart N) beat Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 2-1
60kg Jack Sheeran (St Michaels Athy) beat Tommy Marsh (Ballymore) 3-0
60kg Alan Kelly (Dealgan) beat Jack Doherty (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls A) TKO2
60kg Airijius Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) beat Nathal Dalton (Clonmel) 3-0
60kg Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) beat Thomas Tobin (Bray) TKO2
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 2-1
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Patrick Connors (Muskerry) TKO2
63kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Martin Quinn (Errigal) TKO2
66kg Dominic Doyle (Gilford) beat Kieran Kenny (Bulclody) 3-0
66kg Kane Tucker (Phoenix) beat Shane Meehan (Mulhuddart) TKO2
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 2-1
70kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) beat Thomas Duffy (Loughglynn) W/O
80+kg Edward McElheney (St Brigets U) beat Jason Maughan (Claremorris) 3-0
46kg Chloe Chandler (Ryston) beat Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown Dub) 3-0
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross) 2-1
46kg Rachel Costello (Dealgan) beat Chelsea Touhy (Sparticus) TKO1
48kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 3-0
50kg Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Thea Boyce (St Margarets) TKO2
50kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) beat Leagh Reenan (Omeath) TKO2
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Linda Donohue (Cashel) 3-0
50kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Lauren Kelly (St Bridids Kildare) 3-0
57kg Natalie Russell (Riverstown) beat Leona McBride (Finn Valley) 3-0
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Eliece Elliot (South Meath) 3-0
60kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) beat Charmaine O’Reilly (St Saviours) W/O
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Shannon Just (Arklow) 3-0

March 6th

Male & Female Senior Cadets Prelims
42kg Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) beat Jimmy McCarthy (Marble City) 2-1
42kg Michael Maughan (Avona) beat Jordan Sheridan (Clonmel) 2-1
46kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 2-1
46kg Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 2-1
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
48kg Tyler McMullan (All Saints) beat Cameron Fox (Monkstown Dub) 2-1
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Jessica Connolly (Castlerea) 2-1
50kg Linda Donohue (Cashel) beat Jane Downey (Trojan) 3-0
50kg Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) TKO2
50kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Yvonne Maguire (Mulhuddart) 3-0
50kg Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Caelen Duff (St Cianans) 2-1
50kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Dion Dwyer (Ballaghaderreen) 3-0
50kg Michael McElroy (Sacred Heart O) beat Tom Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Cathal Myers (St Pats Drom) 3-0
52kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Evan Cleary (Bray) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 3-0
54kg Derek Murray (Muskerry) beat Leigh Wilson (Neilstown) 2-1
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Matthew McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
57kg Damien Ward (Glin) beat Jamie Tobin (Bray) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years