Senior Cadets and Female Open Youths final results

Please scroll down for today’s results from the Male and Female Senior Cadets and Female Open Youths finals at Dublin’s National Stadium.

Two hundred and twenty one bouts were completed over the course of the tournament(s) over the last three weekends.

Forty eight of those contests were decided on split decisions, twenty two bouts yielded inside the distance wins.

Senior Male and Female Cadet Competition and Female Open Youth

March 21st
Female Senior Cadet Finals (11am)
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Chole Chandler (Ryston) 2-1
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Emer Hannon (Corrib) 2-1
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Elise Carey (Drogheda) 3-0
52kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Mai Ngugen (Maynooth) TKO3
54kg Maguireta Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Shannon Reilly (Bray) 3-0
63kg Shannon Dowd (Ballaghaderreen) beat Jade Kennedy (Donore) 3-0
70kg Lauren Sinclair (Ryston) beat Natasha Mackey (Wexford CBS) 3-0
80+kg Jessica Bissett (Bracken) W/O

Female Open Youths Finals
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Chloe Fleck (Canal) 3-0
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Caitlin Ryan (Midleton) TKO4
54kg Natasha Logan (Edenderry) beat Sophie Tierney (Clonard)
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Kelly McLoughlin (Crumlin) W/O
60kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luchra) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Chloe Grey (Bracken) 3-0
69kg Carly Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s Dublin) beat Nell Fox (Rathkeale) TKO3

Male Cadet Finals 3pm

33kg Sean Mari (Whitechurch) W/O
36kg Cian Doyle (Crumlin) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0
39kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) W/O
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat John Moran (Illies GG) 3-0
44kg Gavin Duggan (Dungarvan) beat John Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
46kg Zach Mallon (Old School) beat Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) 3-0
48kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Craig Condon (St Colmans) 3-0
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Seamus Mongan (Bay City) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart Tol) beat Sean Purcell (Marble City) 2-1
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
60kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 2-1
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) TKO2
70kg Jordan Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Eghosa Igharao (Clann Naofa) TKO1
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) 2-1
80kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Michael Walsh (Holy Family Drog) 3-0
80+kg Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle) beat Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) 2-1

March 20th

Female Senior Cadet Final
66kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels NR) beat Roisin Gannon (Conamara) 3-0

Male Senior Cadet S/Finals
42kg John Moran (Illies GG) beat David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) 3-0
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) 3-0
44kg John Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) beat Dylan Fox Reynolds (Whitechurch) 2-1
46kg Zach Mallon (Old School) beat Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dub) 2-1
46kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) 3-0
48kg Lorcan Hurley ( Tramore) beat Ronan Kelly (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Tyler McMullan (All Saints) 3-0
50kg Craig Condon (St Colmans) beat Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas) 3-0
52kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Dave McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart Tol) beat Nathan May (Docklands) 2-1
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 3-0
57kg Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Paddy Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) 3-0
60kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Shane McClory (Sacred Heart N) 3-0
60kg Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) beat Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) 2-1
63kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) beat Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas) 3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) 2-1
66kg Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) beat Kaspar Bura (St Annes) 2-1
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Dominic Doyle (Gilford) 3-0
70kg Eghosa Igharao (Clann Naofa) beat Dean Gunnery (Glin) 3-0
70kg Jordan Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) 2-1
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Brendan McParland (St John Bosco) 3-0
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family Drog) beat Conor Gleeson (Old School) 3-0
80kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat John McDonagh (Rathkeale) 3-0
80+kg Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle) beat Ben McNamara (Muskerry) WO
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) 2-1

March 14th

Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals
52kg Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas) W/O
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Luke Delaney (Riverstown) TKO3
52kg Dave McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) 3-0
52kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dub) 3-0
54kg Mathan May (Docklands) beat Martin Collins (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Cillian Spillane (Trojan) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 2-1
57kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
57kg Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Gustas Giraitas (Sparticus) 3-0
57kg Paddy Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) beat Michael Hennessy (Sacred Heart N) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monsktown Dublin) 3-0
60kg Michael Avitisian (Mulhuddart) beat Kevin Quinn (Errigal) 3-0
60kg Shane McClorey (Sacred Heart N) beat Jask Sheeran (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Alan Kelly (Dealgan) 3-0
60kg Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) beat Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
63kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) beat Thomas Maughan (Cavan) 3-0
63kg Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas) beat John Calley (St Davids Naas) 3-0
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat Eoin Byrne (Grangecon) 3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 3-0
66kg Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) beat Francis Stokes (3 Bridges) 2-1
66kg Kaspar Bura (St Annes) beat Pierre Stokes (St Josephs Edenderry) 2-1
66kg Dominic Doyle (Gilford) beat Bryan McNamee (Convoy) 2-1
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Kane Tucker (Phoenix) 2-1
70kg Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Ben Boyle (Clara) W/O
70kg Dean Gunnery (Glin) beat Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise) W/O
70kg Jorda Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Tommy Hyde (Setanta) 3-0
70kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 3-0
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Reese Kelly (Wicklow) W/O
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-0
75kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Brian Elliot (Letterkenny) 2-1
80kg John McDonagh (Rathkeale) beat PJ Callaghan (Carndonagh) 3-0
80kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Tom Carroll (Bracken) 3-0
80+kg Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle) beat Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar) 3-0
80+kg Ben McNamara (Muskerry) beat Tristen O’Toole (Enniskerry) 3-0
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Christopher Flemming (Avona) 3-0
80+kg Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat Edward McElheney (St Brigets U) 3-0

S/Finals – Female Senior Cadets
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Saoirse Cole (Curragh) 3-0
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) 3-0
63kg Shannon Dowd (Ballagharderreen) beat Chelsea Thomas (Watergrasshill) W/O
63kg Jade Kennedy (Donore) beat Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) 2-1

S/Finals Female Open Youths
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Laura Mulroy (Castlerea) 3-0
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Caitlin Sweeney (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) beat Clodagh McComoskey (Gilford) 2-1
54kg Natahsa Logan (Edenderry) beat Megan Hannigan (St Brigids Kil) W/O
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Ciara Doherty (Carndonagh) TKO1
60kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) beat Clodagh Greene (South Meath) 2-1
60kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Shannon Edge (St Bridgets Edenderry) 2-1
64kg Chloe Grey (Bracken) beat Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) 2-1
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) TKO1
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) beat Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) TKO2
69kg Carley Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Samantha O’Grady (St Mary’s NR) 3-0
75kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Amy Donovan (Oughterard) 3-0

March 13th

Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals
42kg John Moran (Illies GG) beat Martin Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
42kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat William Cawley (Baldoyle) 3-0
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 3-0
42kg Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 3-0
46kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Cowman (St Pauls Wat) 3-0
46kg Zach Mallon (Old School) beat Patrick Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
46kg Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) beat Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) 2-1
46kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) 2-1
48kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Francis O’Donnell (3 Bridges) 3-0
48kg Ronan Kelly (St Michaels Athy) beat Dean Daire (Loughglynn) 3-0
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Lee Roy Kelly (Sparticus) TKO2
48kg Tyler McMullan (All Saints) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 2-1
50kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Christopher Myers (Sparticus) 3-0
50kg Craig Condon (St Colmans) beat Jack Kavanagh (Swinford) 2-1
50kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Michael McElroy (Sacred Heart O) 3-0

Female Senior Cadet S/Finals
46kg Chloe Chandler (Ryston) beat Kasey Holohan (Portloaise) 3-0
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Rachel Costello (Dealgan) 3-0
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Katelyn Fryers (Immaculata) 2-1
48kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) TKO2
50kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) beat Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) 2-0
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Nichole Agnew (Dealgan) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Chole O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 2-1
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Natalie Russell (Riverstown) 3-0

Female Open Youths
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) 2-1
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s Dublin) beat Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 2-1
March 8th

Female Open Youth – Q/Finals
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Philly Hickey (Trojan) 3-0
48kg Laura Mulroy (Castlerea) beat Teighan O’Sullivan (Ballincollig) 3-0
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) 2-1
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Niamh Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
60kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Marie Cronin (Rathkeale) 3-0
60kg Shannon Edge (St Brigids Eden) beat Renee Roche (Castlebar) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Kayleigh Woods (Portlaoise) TKO2
69kg Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) beat Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys Dub) W/O
69kg Carly Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Stacey Curran (Olympic) 3-0
69kg Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) beat Nuala Connolly (Aglish) 3-0
75kg Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) beat Amanda Walsh (Swinford) 3-0
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dub) beat Megan Ruddell (Baldoyle) 3-0

March 7th

Male & Female Senior Cadet Prelims
48kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Shane O’Neill (Errigal) 3-0
54kg Martin Collins (St Saviours) beat Stephen Ogilvy (Bray) 2-1
54kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Patrick Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Isaac McLoughlin (Twin Towns) TKO3
54kg Cillian Spillane (Trojan) beat Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) 2-1
54kg Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) beat Martin McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Michael Delaney (Olympic) 2-1
54kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Luke Sheridan (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Derek Murray (Muskerry) 3-0
57kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Johnny Kiely (Riverstown) 3-0
57kg Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Christian Preston (Corinthians) 3-0
57kg Gustas Giraistas (Sparticus) beat Byron Barrett (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
57kg Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Callum Toland (Oakleaf) 3-0
57kg Michael Hennessy (Sacred Heart N) beat James Harrison (Virginia) 3-0
57kg Paddy Loughran (St Pauls A) beat Edgar Vuskans (Glengormely) 2-1
57kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat John Stokes (Gilford) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Damien Ward (Glin) 3-0
60kg Michael Avitisian (Mulhuddart) beat Anthony Barrett (Titans) 3-0
60kg Shane McClorey (Sacred Heart N) beat Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 2-1
60kg Jack Sheeran (St Michaels Athy) beat Tommy Marsh (Ballymore) 3-0
60kg Alan Kelly (Dealgan) beat Jack Doherty (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls A) TKO2
60kg Airijius Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) beat Nathal Dalton (Clonmel) 3-0
60kg Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) beat Thomas Tobin (Bray) TKO2
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 2-1
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Patrick Connors (Muskerry) TKO2
63kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Martin Quinn (Errigal) TKO2
66kg Dominic Doyle (Gilford) beat Kieran Kenny (Bulclody) 3-0
66kg Kane Tucker (Phoenix) beat Shane Meehan (Mulhuddart) TKO2
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 2-1
70kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) beat Thomas Duffy (Loughglynn) W/O
80+kg Edward McElheney (St Brigets U) beat Jason Maughan (Claremorris) 3-0
46kg Chloe Chandler (Ryston) beat Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown Dub) 3-0
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross) 2-1
46kg Rachel Costello (Dealgan) beat Chelsea Touhy (Sparticus) TKO1
48kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 3-0
50kg Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Thea Boyce (St Margarets) TKO2
50kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) beat Leagh Reenan (Omeath) TKO2
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Linda Donohue (Cashel) 3-0
50kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Lauren Kelly (St Bridids Kildare) 3-0
57kg Natalie Russell (Riverstown) beat Leona McBride (Finn Valley) 3-0
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Eliece Elliot (South Meath) 3-0
60kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) beat Charmaine O’Reilly (St Saviours) W/O
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Shannon Just (Arklow) 3-0

March 6th

Male & Female Senior Cadets Prelims
42kg Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) beat Jimmy McCarthy (Marble City) 2-1
42kg Michael Maughan (Avona) beat Jordan Sheridan (Clonmel) 2-1
46kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 2-1
46kg Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 2-1
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
48kg Tyler McMullan (All Saints) beat Cameron Fox (Monkstown Dub) 2-1
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Jessica Connolly (Castlerea) 2-1
50kg Linda Donohue (Cashel) beat Jane Downey (Trojan) 3-0
50kg Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) TKO2
50kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Yvonne Maguire (Mulhuddart) 3-0
50kg Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Caelen Duff (St Cianans) 2-1
50kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Dion Dwyer (Ballaghaderreen) 3-0
50kg Michael McElroy (Sacred Heart O) beat Tom Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Cathal Myers (St Pats Drom) 3-0
52kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Evan Cleary (Bray) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 3-0
54kg Derek Murray (Muskerry) beat Leigh Wilson (Neilstown) 2-1
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Matthew McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
57kg Damien Ward (Glin) beat Jamie Tobin (Bray) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years