National U22 Championships Quarter Final Results (+ Novice Quarter Finals)

In what was the pick of the opening day’s action, AIBA World Youth bronze medallist and European Youth champion Michael Nevin progressed this afternoon on a unanimous decision over Rhys Moran.

European Youth flyweight bronze medalist Terry McEntee also bowed out, losing a split decision to Dylan Duffy in what was his first major fight at lightweight.

13 boxers booked their tickets into next weekend’s semi finals today.

53 bouts were completed over the last 24 hours at the home of Irish boxing. 14 Novice bouts finished inside the distance.

The tournament resumes next Friday evening at 6.30pm with Women’s U/22 and Novice semi-finals and Men’s Novice semi-finals.

The Men’s U/22 semi-finals and the Women’s U/22 and Novice finals will be decided next Saturday (January 21st). Boxing begins at 11am.

The Men’s U/22 and Novice finals will be decided on Friday January 27th.

National U/22 and Novice Championships

January 14th (11am)
Under 22 Q/Finals
52kg Conor Kearney (Holy Family GG) W/O
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Terry McEntee (Old School) 2-1
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 3-0
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) beat Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) 3-0
64kg Mosa Kambule (Lisburn) beat Lee Harris (Darndale) 3-0
64kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Jack Phelan (Riverstown) 3-0
69kg John Maughan (St Marys Dublin) beat Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny) 3-0
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) 3-0
75kg Sean McGuirke (Whitechurch) beat Sean Devrill (Grangecon) 2-1
75kg Martin Collins (Darndale) beat Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) 2-1
81kg Tony Brown (St Michaels Dublin) beat Tom Kearney (Townland) 3-0
81kg Simon Bangu (Dunboyne) beat Pearse Sherry (Johnstown) 3-0
81kg Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Dylan Devine (St Davids Naas) 3-0

Novice Q/Finals
71kg Arturas Masarous (Portlaoise) beat Ronan McGinley (Loughshore) TKO2
71kg Eamon Dillon (Douglas) W/O Shane McMorrow (St Teresas
71kg Damien O’Donoghue (St Conleth) beat Conor Keane (Ballinrobe) TKO2
71kg Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna) beat Sean Murray (Rathfirland) 2-1
75kg Eddie Treacy (St Teresas) beat Shane Hearne (Saviours Crystal) TKO1
75kg Patryk Legierski (Celtic Eagles) beat James Bates (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat Owen Brady (Smithfield) 3-0
75kg Liam Codd (Ballinacarrow) beat Arthur Helizon (St Patricks Kilkenny) 3-0
85kg Ciaran Quillan (Sliabh Luachra) beat Peter McGoldrick (Galbally) 3-0
85kg Niall O’Hagan (Loughshore)beat Noel Hegarty (Letterkenny) TKO2
85kg Chris Patterson (Canal) beat Kevin Dorney (Saviours Crystal) 3-0
85kg David O’Reilly (Ballincarrow) beat Dariusiz Lechickin (Portlaoise) 2-1
91kg Kevin Cronin (Cashen Vale) beat Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) 3-0
91kg Caolan Bradley (Loughshore) W/O
91kg Niall Coady (Saviours Crystal) beat Seamus Leahy (Rathkeale) 3-0
91+kg Dean Scullion (Loughshore) beat Nicholas Scott (Mourne All Blacks) 3-0
91+kg Barry McShane (Dealgan) beat Mick O’Sullivan (Edenmore) TKO3

January 13th
Novice Prelims
71kg Sean Murray (Rathfirland) beat Patrick Coyle (St Pats Dromhaire) TKO3
71kg Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna) beat Bulat Bazarbayev (Greenside) 2-1
75kg James Bates (Bishop Kelly) beat Aaron Lynam (Johnstown) 3-0
75kg Patryk Legierski (Celtic Eagles) beat Mark Demsey (Corpus Christi) 2-1
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat Jack McAvoy (Rathfirland) TKO3
75kg Owen Brady (Smithfield) beat Paul Cox (Na Fianna) 2-1
75kg Arthur Helizon (St Patricks Kilkenny) beat Maksel Grzegorz (St Marys Dublin) 2-1
75kg Liam Codd (Ballinacarrow) beat Rory Duffy (Omeath) 2-1
85kg David O’Reilly (Ballincarrow) beat James O’Shea (Tullow) TKO2

Novice Q/Finals
60kg Brian Cassidy (Loughshore) beat Ciaran Mangan (Dublin All Saints) TKO1
60kg Karl O’Leary (St Marys Dublin) beat Barry Fiztpatrick (St Teresas) 3-0
60kg Niall Quigley (Dealgan) beat Kyle Clinton (Dunboyne) TKO1
60kg Ian Kelleher (Togher) beat Darren Murphy (Avona) 3-0
64kg Conor Jennings (St Monicas U) beat Shay Quinn (Loughshore) 3-0
64kg Curtis McHugh (Holy Family GG) beat Colm Sharkey (Galbally) TKO2
64kg Martin Scully (Thurles) beat Joszef Marcinek (Togher) 2-1
64kg John Paul Quinlan (Urlingford) beat Cian Campbell (Sacred Heart Newry) TKO2
67kg Darragh Bowland (Greenside) beat Damien Bennett (Greenside) 2-1
67kg Darren Rowland (Dealgan) beat Peter Keenan (Leos Athlone) TKO1
67kg Graham Dowdall (Kilnamanagh) Beat Taghdh Duffy (Mount Tallant) TKO1
81kg Jordan Lawlor (Ratoath) beat Emmett Cullen (Glasnevin) 3-0
81kg Patrick Burke (Ballinrobe) beat David Newell (Corrib) 2-1
81kg Darren Cole (Ballincarrow) beat Gearoid Sheehan (St Michaels Dub) 3-0

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie