National U22 Championships – DAY 2 RESULTS + FINALS LINE-UP


The finals line-up has been set at the National U22 Championshps in Dublin.

Twelve semi-finals took place last night at the National Stadium and we now know the 15 match-ups for finals nigh on Friday January 25th.

Colm Murphy and John Paul Hale both scored wins and will now fight each other in two finals in successive weekends as they will also fight in the Ulster Seniors decider next weekend.

Last year’s champion Patryk Adamus will face U18 champ David Oliver Joyce following wins for both while rising star Pierce O’Leary will take on Matthew McCole after the Donegal puncher upset Terry McEntee.

Recent Intermediate champs Gytis Lisinskas and Gabriel Dossen bagged wins as did returning Mayo light heavy Sean Conroy.

Rounding us off, Aaron Daly, John Joe Nevin, and Waterford’s Kelyn Cassidy also scored wins.

National Men’s and Women’s U/22 Championships National Stadium Dublin
Saturday January 12
S/Finals (6pm)
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) beat Cian Doyle (Crumlin) 5-0
56kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 3-2
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Yannick Meseke (Olympic) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 5-0
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Terry McEntee (Old School) 5-0
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Michael Avetisian (Swords) 4-1
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/St Pats) 5-0
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) W/O
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat  Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 5-0
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) Jason Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Castlebar) beat Rhys Moran (St Pauls W) 3-2
81kg Kelyn Cassidy (St Saviours/Crystal) beat Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat James Clarke (Crumlin) 3-0

Friday January 25
Finals (6.30pm)
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Courtney Daly Crumlin)
49kg Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) V Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s)
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Adam Hession (Monivea)
54kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) W/O
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) V John Paul Hale (Star)
57kg Mary Geraghty (St Anthonys) W/O
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) V Isobella Hughes (Mount Tallant)
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V David O Joyce (Ballymun)
64kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) W/O
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) V Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands)
69kg Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) V Elice Elliott (South Meath)
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) V Patrick Donovan
75kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) V Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) V Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
81kg Sean Conroy (Castlebar) V Kelyn Cassidy (St Saviours/Crystal)
81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) V Thomas Maughan (Cavan)
91+kg Luke Hall (Crumlin) V Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles)

Friday January 11 (7pm)
Q/Finals
56kg Cian Doyle (Crumlin) beat Kane Marshall (Emerald A) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Ballymun) W/O
60kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Lee McKee (Star) 5-0
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Padraig Convery (Holy Family Drogheda) 5-0
64kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) RSC3
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 5-0
64kg Michael Avetisian (Swords) W/O
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) W/O
S/Finals
51kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Nycole Hayes (Togher) 5-0
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) beat Jennifer Lehane (D.C.U.) 5-0
60kg Isobella Hughes (Mount Tallant) beat Aisling Murray (Muskerry) 5-0
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Lauren Kelly (St Brigid’s,Edenderry)

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie