National U18 Championships – DAY 1 RESULTS


The National U-18 Championships kicked off last night in Dublin.

Twelve quarter and semi-finals were decided at the National Stadium on the opening night.

Highlights of the night included another win for the World Championships-bound Brandon McCarthy over Commonwealth Youth bronze medallist Colm Murphy and a 20-second knockout for returning European Schoolboys medallist Barry McReynolds over Jordan Carragher.

The tournament resumes next Friday evening with some tasty-looking scraps including McReynolds versus last year’s bantamweight champion Davey Oliver Joyce Jr and European Junior champ Edward Donovan versus rising star David McDonagh.

National U/18 Men’s and Women’s Championships
Friday July 13
Q/Finals (7pm)
W54kg Mary Kate Nevin (St Brigids E) beat  Nicole McCabe (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
W54kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) 3-2
56kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) beat  Davey Joyce (Holy Family Drogheda) 5-0
56kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michael Athy) beat Colm Murphy (St Georges) 5-0
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Jordan Carragher (Tredagh) KO1
69kg Christian Preston (Dublin Docklands) beat Conor Renaghan (Sean Dorans) 5-0
69kg Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane) beat  Gareth Browne (Springtown) RSC3

S/Finals
W57kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) beat Sophie O’Connor (Jobstown) 5-0
W60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Carmen Mavrodin (Baldoyle) RSC1
W60kg Marguerita Nevin (St Bridgids K) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh) 5-0
W69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) beat Bobbie Hendrick (Sacre Coeur) RSC3

Friday July 20
S/Finals (6.30pm)
52kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Michael Agnew (Lisburn)
52kg John Cowman (St Pauls Waterford) V Danny Duffy (Immaculata Strabane)
W54kg Courtney McCrudden (Emerald A) V Megan Coleman (Baldoyle)
W54kg Mary Kate Nevin (St Brigids E) V Catherine Blaney (Navan)
56kg Oisin Lally (Geesala) V Killian Geraghty (Crumlin)
56kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michael Athy)
60kg James Power (Legacy) V Eddie Corcoran (Cloghan)
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun)  V Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity)
64kg Eric Byrne (Sacred Heart Dublin) V Jamie Murphy (Ballybrack)
64kg Bernard Corcoran (Carrickmore) V Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
69kg David McDonagh (Mullingar Elite) V Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
69kg Christian Preston (Dublin Docklands) V Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane)
75kg Adam Matthews (Monkstown D) V Jake Tucker (Holy Family GG)
75kg Dylan Caldwell (Crumlin) V Martin Sweeney (Westside)
81kg Jack Lawlor (Thurles) V Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa)
81kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG) V Francis O’Donnell (Ballymun)

Friday July 27 Finals (6.30pm)
W48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
49kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) V Adam Hession (Monivea)
W51kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh)
52kg Winner V Winner
W54kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
W57kg Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala) V Zara Breslin (Tramore)
W60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Marguerita Nevin (St Bridgids K)
60kg Winner V Winner
W64kg Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids K) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
64kg Winner V Winner
W69kg Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) V Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull)
69kg Winner V Winner
W75kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
W81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) W/O
91kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) V Pierre Stokes (Leo’s)
91+kg Owney McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie