National Senior (Intermediate) Championships – FULL DRAW


The boxers have weighed in and the draw has been made for the 2017 National Senior (Intermediate) Championships.

Boxing begins at 7pm tonight.

National Senior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin
November 17th
Prelims (7pm)
56kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) V Ben Nelson (Townland)
60kg Conor Murphy (Celtic Eagles) V Seamus OG Deeds (Emerald A)
60kg Theo Allen (Cookstown) V Gary McDonald (Corrib)
60kg Patryck Adamus (Drimnagh) V Christopher Riggs (Mulhuddart)
60kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) V Robert Byrne (St Margarets)
64kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) V Jordan Kennedy (St Pauls Wat)
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) V Aaron Daly (Castlebar)
64kg Malachy McDonald (Corrib) V Sean Benson (St Francis)
64kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) V Nathan Fleet (Crumlin)
69kg Dominic Degan (Carrickmacross) V Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat)
69kg Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh) V Jamie Kennedy (Loughshore)
75kg Conall Deeney (Carrickmore) V John Maughan (St Marys Dublin)
75kg Wayne Duggan (St Margarets) V Noel Donnelly (Dockers)
75kg Shane Gallagher (All Saints Dub) V Chris O’Reilly (Holy Family Drogheda)
75kg Shane O’Brien (Corpus Christi ) V Shane Dooley (Clonard)

November 18th
Prelims (11am)
60kg Eoin Meaney (Leos) V Terry McEntee (Old School)
60kg Craig Bonney (Hyland BA) V Ben Teeling (Holy Family Drogheda)
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Adam Kelly (Ballinacargy) V Jamie Long (Muskerry)
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) V Karl O’Connor (Edenmore)
64kg Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels D) V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) V Daniel Foster (Mullingar Elite)
69kg Jason Kyne (Celtic Eagles) V Nathan Cranley (Monkstown Dublin)
69kg Lee Reeves (Corpus Christi) V Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin)
69kg Patrick Coney (The Loup) V Peter Fabian (St Marys Dublin)
69kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) V Seamus Lyons (Monkstown Dublin)
69kg Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) V Thomas Myers (Sligo City)
69kg Phil Maloney (St Francis) V Winner
75kg Derek Duhig (St Francis) V Keelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal)
75kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagle) V Adam Keenan (Gorey
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Jordan O’Neill (Dublin Docklands) V Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
81kg Simon Bangu (Dunboyne) V Jordan Lawlor (Ratoath GG)
81kg John Connors (Bray) V James Daly (St Annes)
81kg David Tsotsoria (Illies GG) V Philip Hickey (Paulstown)
81kg Cathal Browne (Illies GG) V Ryan Simcox (Charleville)
81kg Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) V Faolin Rahill (DCU Athletic)
81kg Brendan Kenny (Monivea) V Oran Shields (Letterkenny)

November 24th
Q/Finals (7pm)
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
81kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) V Mark Scanlon (Ballinacarrow)
91kg Anthony Byrne (St Bernadettes Dub) V Kevin Cronin (Cashen Vale)
91kg Pearse McDonnell (Star) V Jake Patterson (Crumlin)
91+kg James Barrett (Olympic) V Dean Scullion (Loughshore)
91+kg Andrei Prutneau (St Bernadettes) V Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown)
91+kg Patrick Lavery (Tredagh) V Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow)
91+kg Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) V Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles)

November 25th
S/Finals (11am)
51kg Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) V Lois Walsh (Castlebar)
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat)
52kg Jason Smith (Blessington) V Kane Marshall (Emerald Antrim)
54kg Shakira Coonghe (Douglas) V Niamh Early (Ryston)
56kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) V Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise)
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) V Winner
60kg Bella Hughes (Mount Tallant) V Aisling Murray (Muskerry)
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Brian Mullen (St Annes) V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

December 1st
Finals (7pm)
48kg Megan Doyle (Whitechurch) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
51kg Nycola Hayes (Togher) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas) W/O
60kg Siobhan Ni Laoire (Corpus Christi) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Sarah Sheridan (Gorey)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie