National Senior Cadet Open – Weekend 1 RESULTS


The Senior Cadet Open is up and running at Dublin’s National Stadium.

81 bouts were completed across Friday and Saturday in the big under-16s tournament

The Open resumes next Friday evening with quarter-finals and semi-finals up for decision over the weekend before the big finals night on Friday March 22nd.

The IABA are using the Open to assist in selection for the upcoming European Junior Championships in Galati, Romania.

Senior Boys and Girls Open Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin
Saturday March 9th
Prelims
50kg Tiernan Connell (St Canices) beat Patrick Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Jack Egan (Wexford CBS) 5-0
50kg Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) W/O
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Oakleaf) 5-0
50kg Dan Murphy (Fr Flanagans) beat Danny Morgan (St Conleths) 5-0
50kg Mark Reneghan (Armagh) W/O
50kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Dylan Sinnott (Rathnew) 5-0
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat John Ross O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 5-0
52kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) beat Tommy McDowell (Bay City) 5-0
52kg Michael O’Reilly (Urlingford) beat John Ginty (Geesala) 4-1
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Colm Folan (Conamara) 5-0
52kg Geoff Thomas (Tramore) beat Cody O’Reilly (Curragh) 3-2
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) W/O
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) beat Caleb Butler (St Nicholas) 5-0
52kg Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) beat James Collins (Baldoyle) 5-0
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 5-0
54kg Christy McDonagh (Navan) beat Colin Fitzpatrick (Ennis) 5-0
54kg Sean Brennan (Muskerry) W/O
54kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) 5-0
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Raymond Scully (Glasnevin) 5-0
54kg Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) Adrian Bialowski (St Ibars/Josephs) 5-0
54kg Jamie Gray (St Monicas) beat Brandon Griffin (Shadows) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Jack Geoghan (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
57kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) beat Timothy Twohig (Riverstown) 5-0
57kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Patrick Dinnegan (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
57kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Michael Mongan (Ennis) 3-2
57kg Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs Derry) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Michael Lambe (Setanta L) 4-1
57kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Gavin O’Dowd (Wexford CBS) 5-0
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Daniel Keogh (Liberty) 5-0
60kg Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 5-0
60kg James McVicker (Castleblaney) W/O
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Mohammad Naseer (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) 5-0
60kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) W/O
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Jamie Doyle (Gilford) 5-0
60kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Jack Neary (Castlebar) 5-0
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-2
63kg Patrick O’Reilly (Urlingford) W/O
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Adam McDaid (St Bridgets U) 5-0
63kg James Uzell (Drimnagh) W/O
63kg Mark O’Connor (St Colmans) beat Oliver Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) 4-1
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat James Reilly (Docklands) 4-1
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) beat Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 4-1
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Jamie Hoey (Tobar Pheadair) RSC2
66kg Luke Gureshidze (Togher) beat Jimmy Doyle (St Ailbhes) 4-1
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat David Doyle (Urlingford) 5-0
66kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) 3-2
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) W/O
66kg Jimmy Ward (St Brigids Kildare) beat Daniel Campbell (St Bridgets U) 4-1

Friday March 8th
Prelims
42kg Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls A) beat Oisin Worsencroft (St Colmans) 5-0
46kg Oisin Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) 3-2
46kg Edward Collins (Crumlin) beat Jack Magee (Clane) RSC2
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) 5-0
46kg Ben Williams (Drimnagh) beat Ciaran Doran (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
46kg Bernard Pio Cleary (Dungarvan) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids) 4-1
46kg Ronan Mongan (Gilford) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 3-2
46kg Toby Ogogua (Tramore) beat John Donoghue (St Micheals Athy) 3-2
46kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Daniel Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) RSC1
48kg Sean Flemming (Arklow) beat Peter Maughan (Cavan) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Daniel Fox (Arklow) 5-0
57kg Daniel Keogh (Liberty) beat Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa) 4-1
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Eamonn Maughan (Cavan) 4-1
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) W/O
60kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Killian Clarke (Rathnew) 5-0
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Jerry Tiba (St Davids) 5-0
60kg Kai Davis (Tullow) W/O
60kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat James Connors (Ennis) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Ryan Cullen (Ballagh) 5-0
60kg Jamie Doyle (Gilford) beat Ethan Douglas (Cairn Lodge) AB2
60kg Jack Neary (Castlebar) beat James O’Donoghue (Urlingford) 5-0
60kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Harris Crowley (Erne) 5-0
63kg Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) beat Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) 5-0
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) beat Patrick A Ward (Riverside) 5-0
75kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Kieran Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) RSC1
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Brian T Barrett (Titans) 5-0
80+kg Jamie Doyle (Arklow) W/O

Friday March 15th
Q/Finals
39kg William Casey (Charleville) V Gerard Delaney (Raging Bull)
42kg Gavin Ryan (RatoathGG) V Jake Daly (Castlebar)
42kg Davy O’Neill (St Francis) V Bryce Collins (East Down)
42kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) V Corey Taylor (Gleann)
42kg Dean Myers (Olympic Galway) V Winner
44kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) V Joshua Flannery (Tipperary Town)
44kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) V Adam Tyrell (Ratoath GG)
46kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Dylan Stokes (Crumlin) V Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) V Kian Duff (Bracken)
48kg James O’Loughlin (Titans) V Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Luke Price (St Francis) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) V Aaron McElligot (Sliabh Luachra)
75kg John McDonagh (Navan) V Dylan Bradley (Muskerry)
75kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) V Sean Walsh (Trojan)
75kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) V Mark Duffy (Charlestown)
80kg Lennon Meade (Hyland BA) V Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis)
80kg Qudus Narudeen (Raging Bull) V Robert Zagajwski (Muskerry)
80kg John Ward (Brosna) V Paddy McDonnell (Docklands)
80kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) V Francie Reilly (Dealgan)
80+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) V Francis Ryan (Donore)
80+kg Nojus Ivanouskas (Clane) V Paddy McDonagh (St Brigids Kildare)
80+kg David McDonagh (Avona) V Anthony O’Mahony (Muskerry)
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) V Jamie Doyle (Arklow)

Friday March 22nd
Q/Finals
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) V Deanna Parke (Antrim)
52kg Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) V Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Lou Cawley (St Ailbhes) V Kelly Heffernan (Geesala)
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) V Kalelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra)
54kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) V Caia Crowley (St Ailbhes)
54kg Mya Price (St Francis) V Lily Coffey (Riverstown)
54kg Michaela Donoghue Daly (Clane) V Aaliyah Butler (Monivea)
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) V Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) V Lillie Keogh (Docklands)
63kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Brooke Roche (Donore) V Tiegan Farrell (Arklow)
66kg James Desmond (Bantry) V Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair)
66kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Hughie Doyle (St Ailbhes) V Joshua Balfe (Fr Flanagans)
70kg Michael Moffitt (St Marys NR) V Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis)

Saturday March 23rd
Semi-finals
36kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) V Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway)
36kg Jamie McCann (Whitechurch) V Jason Lynch (Illies GG)
39kg Michael O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) V Dylan Sherry (Emyvale)
39kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) V Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar)
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Niamh Duncan (Rochfordbridge) V Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale)
46kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) V Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen)
48kg Aoife Williamson (Curragh) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) V Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan)
50kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) V Roisin Mahony (Callan)
50kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) V Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) V Leah McDonagh (Geesala)
57kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) V Cori Gleeson (St Francis)
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Alex Kinahan (Birr) V Aine Doyle (St Marys NR)
60kg Aoife O’Callaghan (Glen) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) V Molly Bennett (Swords)
63kg Amy Carey (Geesala) V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) V Sinead Gielty (Aglish)
66kg Kym O’Reilly (Riverside) V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Devon Hanrahan (Saviours Crystal) V Conor Dargan (Whitechurch)
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) V Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan)
75kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Winner V Winner
80kg Winner V Winner
82kg Winner V Winner
82kg Winner V Winner

Friday March 29th
Finals
33kg Gerard Pratt (Olympic Galway) W/O
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
41kg Kaylin O’Hanlon Geary (Emyvale) W/O
42kg Winner V Winner
43kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) V Donna O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal)
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Georgia Lavery (Rathfirland) V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Shauna Maguire (Sacred Heart Dub) W/O
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Brittany Stokes (Callan) W/O
80kg Winner V Winner
80+kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
80+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]