National Male, Female Senior Cadets and Female Open Youths champ semi final and final draws

Please scroll down for semi-final and finals draws and results so far at the National Male and Female Senior Cadets and Female Open Youths Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium.

The male semi-finals will be decided on Friday.All finals will be decided on Saturday, beginning at 10:30am with the Female Senior Cadets finals and continuing with the Female Open Youth finals. The male finals begins at 3pm.

Friday’s weigh-ins – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm. Saturday’s weigh-ins 8am to 9am.

National Senior Male and Female Cadet and Female Open Youth Championships

March 20th Male S/Finals (6pm)
42kg John Moran (Illies GG) V David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun)
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dub) V Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix)
44kg Dylan Fox Reynolds (Whitechurch) V John Nevin (St Brigids Kildare)
46kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dub) V Zach Mallon (Old School)
46kg Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) V Nathan Dempsey (Tramore)
48kg Lorcan Hurley ( Tramore) V Ronan Kelly (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) V Tyler McMullan (All Saints)
50kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Craig Condon (St Colmans)
50kg Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) V Sean Whelan (Docklands)
52kg Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas) V Aaron McKenna (Old School)
52kg Dave McDonagh (Arbourhill) V Seamus Mongan (Bay City)
50kg Leagh Reenan (Omeath) V Kelsey Leonard (Curragh)
66kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels NR) V Roisin Gannon (Conamara)
54kg Nathan May (Docklands) V Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart Tol)
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) V Dominic Bradley (Errigal)
57kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) V Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
57kg Paddy Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) V Eric Nash (Ardnaree)
60kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) V Shane McClory (Sacred Heart N)
60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) V Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas)
63kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) V Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas)
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) V Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow)
66kg Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) V Kaspar Bura (St Annes)
66kg Dominic Doyle (Gilford) V Jason Harty (Rathkeale)
70kg Eghosa Igharao (Clann Naofa) V Dean Gunnery (Glin)
70kg Jordan Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) V Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley)
75kg Brendan McParland (St John Bosco) V Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel)
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) V Owen McDonagh (St Annes)
80kg Conor Gleeson (Old School) V Michael Walsh (Holy Family Drog)
80kg John McDonagh (Rathkeale) V Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise)
80+kg Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle) V Ben McNamara (Muskerry)
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) V Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan)

March 20th – Female Senior Cadet Final
66kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels NR) V Roisin Gannon (Conamara)

March 21st
Female Senior Cadet Finals (10:30am)
46kg Chole Chandler (Ryston) V Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves)
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) V Emer Hannon (Corrib)
50kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) V Kelsey Leonard (Curragh)
52kg Niamh Early (Ryston) V Mai Ngugen (Maynooth)
54kg Maguireta Nevin V (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) V Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh)
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Shannon Reilly (Bray)
63kg Shannon Dowd (Ballaghaderreen) V Jade Kennedy (Donore)
70kg Lauren Sinclair (Ryston) V Natasha Mackey (Wexford CBS)
80+kg Jessica Bissett (Bracken ) W/O

Female Open Youths Finals
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) V Chloe Fleck (Canal)
51kg Caitlin Ryan (Midleton) V Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves)
54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) V Natasha Logan (Edenderry)
57kg Kelly McLoughlin (Crumlin) V Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
60kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luchra) V Ciara Sheedy (Aglish)
64kg Chloe Grey (Bracken) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) V Carly Mavrodin (Bay City)
75kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) V Aoife Burke (St Mary’s Dublin)

March 14th

Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals
52kg Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas) W/O
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Luke Delaney (Riverstown) TKO3
52kg Dave McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) 3-0
52kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dub) 3-0
54kg Mathan May (Docklands) beat Martin Collins (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Cillian Spillane (Trojan) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 2-1
57kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
57kg Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Gustas Giraitas (Sparticus) 3-0
57kg Paddy Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) beat Michael Hennessy (Sacred Heart N) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monsktown Dublin) 3-0
60kg Michael Avitisian (Mulhuddart) beat Kevin Quinn (Errigal) 3-0
60kg Shane McClorey (Sacred Heart N) beat Jask Sheeran (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Alan Kelly (Dealgan) 3-0
60kg Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) beat Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
63kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) beat Thomas Maughan (Cavan) 3-0
63kg Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas) beat John Calley (St Davids Naas) 3-0
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat Eoin Byrne (Grangecon) 3-0
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 3-0
Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals
66kg Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) beat Francis Stokes (3 Bridges) 2-1
66kg Kaspar Bura (St Annes) beat Pierre Stokes (St Josephs Edenderry) 2-1
66kg Dominic Doyle (Gilford) beat Bryan McNamee (Convoy) 2-1
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Kane Tucker (Phoenix) 2-1
70kg Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Ben Boyle (Clara) W/O
70kg Dean Gunnery (Glin) beat Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise) W/O
70kg Jorda Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Tommy Hyde (Setanta) 3-0
70kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 3-0
75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Reese Kelly (Wicklow) W/O
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-0
75kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Brian Elliot (Letterkenny) 2-1
80kg John McDonagh (Rathkeale) beat PJ Callaghan (Carndonagh) 3-0
80kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Tom Carroll (Bracken) 3-0
80+kg Martin McDonagh (Baldoyle) beat Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar) 3-0
80+kg Ben McNamara (Muskerry) beat Tristen O’Toole (Enniskerry) 3-0
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Christopher Flemming (Avona) 3-0
80+kg Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat Edward McElheney (St Brigets U) 3-0

S/Finals – Female Senior Cadets
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Saoirse Cole (Curragh) 3-0
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) 3-0
63kg Shannon Dowd (Ballagharderreen) beat Chelsea Thomas (Watergrasshill) W/O
63kg Jade Kennedy (Donore) beat Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) 2-1

S/Finals Female Open Youths
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Laura Mulroy (Castlerea) 3-0
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Caitlin Sweeney (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) beat Clodagh McComoskey (Gilford) 2-1
54kg Natahsa Logan (Edenderry) beat Megan Hannigan (St Brigids Kil) W/O
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Ciara Doherty (Carndonagh) TKO1
60kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) beat Clodagh Greene (South Meath) 2-1
60kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Shannon Edge (St Bridgets Edenderry) 2-1
64kg Chloe Grey (Bracken) beat Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) 2-1
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) TKO1
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) beat Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) TKO2
69kg Carley Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Samantha O’Grady (St Mary’s NR) 3-0
75kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Amy Donovan (Oughterard) 3-0

March 13th

Male Senior Cadet Q/Finals
42kg John Moran (Illies GG) beat Martin Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
42kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat William Cawley (Baldoyle) 3-0
42kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 3-0
42kg Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 3-0
46kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dublin) beat John Cowman (St Pauls Wat) 3-0
46kg Zach Mallon (Old School) beat Patrick Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
46kg Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) beat Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) 2-1
46kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) 2-1
48kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat Francis O’Donnell (3 Bridges) 3-0
48kg Ronan Kelly (St Michaels Athy) beat Dean Daire (Loughglynn) 3-0
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Lee Roy Kelly (Sparticus) TKO2
48kg Tyler McMullan (All Saints) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 2-1
50kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Christopher Myers (Sparticus) 3-0
50kg Craig Condon (St Colmans) beat Jack Kavanagh (Swinford) 2-1
50kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Michael McElroy (Sacred Heart O) 3-0

Female Senior Cadet S/Finals
46kg Chloe Chandler (Ryston) beat Kasey Holohan (Portloaise) 3-0
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Rachel Costello (Dealgan) 3-0
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Katelyn Fryers (Immaculata) 2-1
48kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) TKO2
50kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) beat Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) 2-0
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Nichole Agnew (Dealgan) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Chole O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 2-1
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Natalie Russell (Riverstown) 3-0

Female Open Youths Youths
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat 48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) 2-1
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s Dublin) beat Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 2-1
March 8th

Female Open Youth – Q/Finals
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Philly Hickey (Trojan) 3-0
48kg Laura Mulroy (Castlerea) beat Teighan O’Sullivan (Ballincollig) 3-0
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) 2-1
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Niamh Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
60kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Marie Cronin (Rathkeale) 3-0
60kg Shannon Edge (St Brigids Eden) beat Renee Roche (Castlebar) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Kayleigh Woods (Portlaoise) TKO2
69kg Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) beat Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys Dub) W/O
69kg Carly Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Stacey Curran (Olympic) 3-0
69kg Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) beat Nuala Connolly (Aglish) 3-0
75kg Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) beat Amanda Walsh (Swinford) 3-0
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dub) beat Megan Ruddell (Baldoyle) 3-0

March 7th

Male & Female Senior Cadet Prelims
48kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Shane O’Neill (Errigal) 3-0
54kg Martin Collins (St Saviours) beat Stephen Ogilvy (Bray) 2-1
54kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Patrick Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Isaac McLoughlin (Twin Towns) TKO3
54kg Cillian Spillane (Trojan) beat Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) 2-1
54kg Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) beat Martin McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Michael Delaney (Olympic) 2-1
54kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Luke Sheridan (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Derek Murray (Muskerry) 3-0
57kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Johnny Kiely (Riverstown) 3-0
57kg Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Christian Preston (Corinthians) 3-0
57kg Gustas Giraistas (Sparticus) beat Byron Barrett (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
57kg Patrick Noel Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Callum Toland (Oakleaf) 3-0
57kg Michael Hennessy (Sacred Heart N) beat James Harrison (Virginia) 3-0
57kg Paddy Loughran (St Pauls A) beat Edgar Vuskans (Glengormely) 2-1
57kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat John Stokes (Gilford) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Damien Ward (Glin) 3-0
60kg Michael Avitisian (Mulhuddart) beat Anthony Barrett (Titans) 3-0
60kg Shane McClorey (Sacred Heart N) beat Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 2-1
60kg Jack Sheeran (St Michaels Athy) beat Tommy Marsh (Ballymore) 3-0
60kg Alan Kelly (Dealgan) beat Jack Doherty (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
60kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls A) TKO2
60kg Airijius Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) beat Nathal Dalton (Clonmel) 3-0
60kg Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) beat Thomas Tobin (Bray) TKO2
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 2-1
63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Patrick Connors (Muskerry) TKO2
63kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Martin Quinn (Errigal) TKO2
66kg Dominic Doyle (Gilford) beat Kieran Kenny (Bulclody) 3-0
66kg Kane Tucker (Phoenix) beat Shane Meehan (Mulhuddart) TKO2
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 2-1
70kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) beat Thomas Duffy (Loughglynn) W/O
80+kg Edward McElheney (St Brigets U) beat Jason Maughan (Claremorris) 3-0
46kg Chloe Chandler (Ryston) beat Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown Dub) 3-0
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross) 2-1
46kg Rachel Costello (Dealgan) beat Chelsea Touhy (Sparticus) TKO1
48kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 3-0
50kg Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Thea Boyce (St Margarets) TKO2
50kg Elise Carey (Drogheda) beat Leagh Reenan (Omeath) TKO2
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Linda Donohue (Cashel) 3-0
50kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Lauren Kelly (St Bridids Kildare) 3-0
57kg Natalie Russell (Riverstown) beat Leona McBride (Finn Valley) 3-0
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Eliece Elliot (South Meath) 3-0
60kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) beat Charmaine O’Reilly (St Saviours) W/O
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Shannon Just (Arklow) 3-0

March 6th

Male & Female Senior Cadets Prelims
42kg Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) beat Jimmy McCarthy (Marble City) 2-1
42kg Michael Maughan (Avona) beat Jordan Sheridan (Clonmel) 2-1
46kg Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 2-1
46kg Tyler Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 2-1
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
48kg Tyler McMullan (All Saints) beat Cameron Fox (Monkstown Dub) 2-1
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Jessica Connolly (Castlerea) 2-1
50kg Linda Donohue (Cashel) beat Jane Downey (Trojan) 3-0
50kg Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) TKO2
50kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Yvonne Maguire (Mulhuddart) 3-0
50kg Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Caelen Duff (St Cianans) 2-1
50kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Dion Dwyer (Ballaghaderreen) 3-0
50kg Michael McElroy (Sacred Heart O) beat Tom Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Cathal Myers (St Pats Drom) 3-0
52kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Evan Cleary (Bray) 3-0
54kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 3-0
54kg Derek Murray (Muskerry) beat Leigh Wilson (Neilstown) 2-1
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Matthew McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
57kg Damien Ward (Glin) beat Jamie Tobin (Bray) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years