National Junior Cadet Semi-Final Results & Final Schedule

By Bernard O’Neill – IABA Press Officer

Please scroll down for yesterday’s semi-final results from the National Junior Cadet Championships at the National Stadium in Dublin.

The finals will be decided today. Boxing begins at 11am.

Saturday weigh-ins – 8am to 9am.

National Junior Cadet Championships

September 4th
S/Finals (6.30pm)
38.5kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Ciaran Delaney (St Saviours OBA) 2-1
38.5kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) beat Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) 2-1
41.5kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat James Connors (Muskerry) 3-0
41.5kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat David McKeavey (Saints) 2-1
44.5kg Tom Cronin (Mayfield) beat Patrick Myers (St Pats Domhaire) 2-1
44.5kg John Donohue (Portlaoise) beat Callum Walsh (Riverstown) 3-0
50kg Oran Gethins (Manorhamilton) beat Brandon Mongan (Olympic) 2-1
50kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) beat Michael Stokes (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-0
52kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Daryl Brennan (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
52kg Ryan Ward Mulrine (Convoy) beat Shane Molloy (Oughterard) 3-0
54kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Sean McGenity (Armagh) 2-1
54kg Stefan O’Neill (Bantry) beat David McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-0
56kg Trevor Hegarty (Kanturk) beat Patrick McAndrew (Ardagh/Cross) 3-0
56kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) 3-0
59kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Barney Corcoran (Carrickmore) 3-0
59kg Padraic McDonagh (Geesala) beat Conor McKernon (Castleblayney) 3-0
62kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Ben Bannon (Holy Family Drog) 3-0
62kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat Thomas Connors (Kilcullen) 3-0
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) beat Peter Keenan (Darndale) 3-0
68kg Adam McEvoy (Spartan) beat Seamus Maughan (Mount Tallant) 3-0
68kg Francis Quinn (Cookstown) beat Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) 2-1
76+kg Callum Glynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Michael Sweeney (Titans) 3-0

September 5th (11am)
Finals
31kg Oran McKenna (St Pauls A) V Josh Power (St Nicholas)
33kg Dane Finn (St Nicholas) V Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges)
36kg Joe Joyce (Ballymun) V Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
38.5kg 38.5kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) V Dylan McDonagh (Olympic
40kg James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) V Steven Cairns (Fr Horgans)
41.5kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) V Killian Geraghty (Esker)
43kg Gareth Dowling (Docklands) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels)
44.5kg Tom Cronin (Mayfield) V John Donohue (Portlaoise)
46kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) V Cian Reddy (Portloaise)
48kg David Nevin (Holy Family Drog) V Michael Myers (Crumlin)
50kg Oran Gethins (Manorhamilton V Mikey Stokes (Athlone)
52kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) V Ryan Ward Mulrine (Convoy)
54kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) V Stefan O’Neill (Bantry)
56kg Trevor Hegarty (Kanturk) V Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity)
59kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) V Padraic McDonagh (Geesala)
62kg William Hayden (Crumlin) V James Power (Fr Horgans)
65kg Jason Myers (Titans) V Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown)
68kg Adam McEvoy (Spartan) V Francis Quinn (Cookstown)
72kg Ruairi Brennan (St Annes) V Shane Gillespie (Bundoran)
76kg Michael McDonald (Darndale) W/O
76+kg Oisin Brennan (St Annes) V Callum Glynn (Cherry Orchard)

August 29th
Q/Finals
38.5kg Ciaran Delaney (St Saviours OBA) beat Padraic Folan (Connemara) 3-0
38.5kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Kevin Wall (Angels) 3-0
38.5kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 3-0
38.5kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Nathan Horrigan (N7) 3-0
41.5kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat David Nevin (Mullingar Elite) 3-0
41.5kg James Connors (Muskerry) beat Dean Buckley (St Carthages) 3-0
41.5kg David McKeavey (Saints) beat David Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 2-1
41.5kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Thomas Orr (Lisburn) 2-1
44.5kg Patrick Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Sam Leonard (St Marys Dublin) W/O
44.5kg Tom Cronin (Mayfield) beat Adam Coyne (Docklands) 2-1
44.5kg John Donohue (Portlaoise) beat Jack McGivern (St Georges) W/O
44.5kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Daniel Duffy (Immaculata) 2-1
52kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Michael Stokes (Dealgan) W/O
52kg Daryl Brennan (Cherry Orchard) beat Aaron Walsh (Bracken) 2-1
52kg Shay Molloy (Oughterard) beat Jonathan Dams (Antrim) 2-1
52kg Ryan Ward Mulrine (Convoy) beat Sean Butler (Riverstown) 3-0

S/Finals
33kg Dane Finn (St Nicholas) beat Karl Miller (Mulhuddart) W/O
33kg Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges) beat Adam Byrne (Mulhuddart) 2-1
36kg Joe Joyce (Ballymun) beat Jack Connors (Cane) 2-1
36kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Seamus Mongan (Avona) 3-0
40kg James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Conor Horrigan (N7) W/O
40kg Steven Cairns (Fr Horgans) beat JJ Byrne (Sacred Heart Tol) 3-0
43kg Gareth Dowling (Docklands) beat Nathan Jaynes (Dungarvan) 3-0
43kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels) beat Michael Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
46kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) beat Declan McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
46kg Cian Reddy (Portloaise) beat Cian Byrne (Docklands) 3-0
48kg David Nevin (Holy Family Drog) beat Trevor McCarthy (Mayfield) 2-1
48kg Michael Myers (Crumlin) beat Martin Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0

August 28th
Prelims & Q/Finals
36kg Seamus Mongan (Avona) beat Paddy Stokes (Connolly) 3-0
36kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Bernard Colligan (St Pauls, Antrim) 3-0
38.5kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Simon O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
40kg JJ Byrne (Sacred Heart Tol) beat Michael Sweeney (St Pats Dromhaire) 3-0
41.5kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) 3-0
41.5kg Thomas Orr (Lisburn) beat Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) 2-1
44.5kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Ruairi Killoran (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
44.5kg Daniel Duffy (Immaculata) beat Patrick Stokes (Cookstown) 2-1
46kg Cian Reddy (Portloaise) beatThomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) 2-1
46kg Cian Byrne (Docklands) beat Padraic McDonagh (Conemara) 2-1
48kg Michael Myers (Crumlin) beat Fiachra Knox (Callan) 3-0
48kg Martin Ward (St Michaels Athy) beat Peter Vrinceanu (Johnstown) 3-0
50kg Brandon Mongan (Olympic) beat Dillon McDonagh (Omagh) 3-0
50kg Miley Stokes (Athlone) beat Mark O’Leary (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-0
50kg Michael Stokes (Holy Family Drog) beat Martin O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
52kg Sean Butler (Riverstown) beat Frank Duffin (All Saints) 3-0
54kg Sean McGenity (Armagh) beat James McStravick (St Annes) 3-0
54kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown Dub) 2-1
54kg Stefan O’Neill (Bantry) beat Luke Byrne Doyle (Callan) 3-0
54kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Seamus Doherty (Charlestown) 3-0
59kg Padraic McDonagh (Geesala) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 3-0
59kg Conor McKernon (Castleblaney) beat Martin O’Donnacha (Dealgan) 3-0
62kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat Lee Mackin (Dealgan) 3-0

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]