National Girl Championship weekend draws

The National Girl 1,2,3,4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships resume at Dublin’s National Stadium at 5pm today.

Friday weigh-ins – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm.

Saturday weigh-ins for (36kg and 42kg) – 8am to 9am. Boxing begins at 10am.

Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by Quick Park of Dublin Airport.

 

 

2015 National Girl 1,2,3,4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships

May 8th (5pm)
Girl 1 S/Finals
36kg Grace Rowley (Swinford) V Maria Mongan (Whitechurch)
36kg Shauna Flynn ( Castlerea) V Chloe Blake (Ardagh Cross)
42kg Aoife Kane (Neilstown) V Kelly Heffernan (Golden Gloves)
42kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) V Sophie Clancy (St. Josephs Eden)
Girl 1 Finals

25kg Jessica Joyce (Ardagh Crossmolina) W/O
27kg Leah Fleet (Crumlin) V Nicole Buckley (St Carthages)
33kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) V Deanna Parke (Coleraine)
39kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) V Allayah Butler (Monivea)
44kg Shannon Kelly (Lucan) V Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart)
46kg Ruby Moran (Tramore) V Bronagh O’Neill (Sliabh Luchra)
48kg Sinead Geilty (Aglish) V Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luchra)
50kg Katelyn Doyle (Kildare) V Leah Mc Namee (Olympic Mullingar)
52kg Roselina Mongans(Kilfenora) V Rachel Fellon (Paulstown)
54kg Leanne Kirwan (Gorey) W/O
57kg Maria Daly (Clara) V Gabrielle McCarthy (Paulstown)
70kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) W/O
75kg Sophie Burke (Tobhair Pheadair) W/O

Girl 2 Finals
29kg Katie Brock O’Brien (St Marys Dub) W/O
31kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles) W/O
33kg Janelynn Roden (Portlaoise) V Fiona O’Keefe (Rathkeale)
36kg Cifga Mc Coy (Silverbridge) V Kyla Gates (Tolerton)
39kg Molly Kearns (St. Anthonys/Pats) V Maria O’Reilly (Kildare)
42kg Tara Daly ( O.L.O.L) V Linda Desmond (Rylane)
44kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) V Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
46kg Zoe McGlone (Emerald U) V Leah Gallen (Finn Valley)
48kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) V Niamh Fay (Bracken)
50kg Emma Bourke (St Francis) V Lauren Dempsey (Kildare)
52kg Nicole Dillon (Dunboyne) V Amy Cahill (Enniskerry)
54kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) V Kaci Rock (Bray)
57kg Leah Richardson (St. Michaels NR) V Chloe Barrett (Rylane)
60kg Jessica O’Connor (Baldoyle) V Aoife Durkan (Kildare)
63kg Leanne Doyle ( Arklow) V Erin Moore (St. Francis)
66kg Lauren Ryan (Kildare) V Tara Doocey (Geesala)
70kg Abbie Horan (Sacre Coeur) V Alanna O’Connor (Rathkeale)
80kg Savannah Casey (Southside) W/O
86kg Rachel Desmond (Macroom) W/O

Girl 3 Finals
36kg Megan Sweeney (St Annes) V Shannon Stokes (Johnstown)
39kg Sarah Siggins (Na Fianna) V Catherine Blaney (Navan)
44kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) V Ciara O’Brien (St. Davids Naas)
46kg Leanne Kelly (St Michaels Athy) V Sarah Edge (St. Bridgets Edenderry)
48kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) V Sara Edras (Monkstown Dub)
50kg Ieva Jonaityte (Ryston) V Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough)
52kg Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis) V Emer McKee (Toome)
54kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Bridgets Eden) V Aishling Maguire (Tredagh)
57kg Aoife Ginty (Geesala) V Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
60kg Maney O’Reilly (St. Francis) V Rebecca Mc Goldrick (Saints)
63kg Bobbie Hendricks (Sacre Coeur) W/O
66kg Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) V Aoibhe Carrabine ( Geesala)
70kg Rachel Furey (Ballina) W/O
75kg Lucy Purdy (Smithfield) W/O
80kg Ellen O’Connell (St Bridgets Eden) V Keely Jenkinson (Bay City)
86kg Belinda Stevens (Ballina) W/O
86+kg Aoife Costello (Southside) W/O
May 9th (10am)

Girl 1 Finals
31kg Amy McWilliams (Golden Gloves) V Andrea Leer (Caslteblaney)
36kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner

Girl 3 Final
42kg Nicole Maguire (Castleblayney) V Caitlyn Loughrey (Ryston)

Girl 4
44kg Louise Eustace (Smithfield) V Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross)
44kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy ) V Shannon Lenihan (Baldoyle)
46kg Rachel Costello (Dealgan) W/O
48kg Kasey Holohan (Portlaoise) V Tieghan Padden (Golden Gloves)
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Leah Tate (Drimnagh)
50kg Lauralee Birmingham (O.L.O.L.) V Elisse Carey (Drgheda)
50kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) V Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar)
52kg Mai Nguyen (Maynooth) V Linda Donoghue (Cashel)
52kg Sionna McKenna (Holy Family GG) V Jessica Connolly (Castlerea)
54kg Saoirse Oliver (Aglish) V Shauna Lavin (Ballinamore)
54kg Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) V Mary Geraghty (Phibsboro)
54kg Marguite Nevin (Kildare) W/O

Youth 2
75kg Megan Rudell (Baldoyle) V Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross)

Girl 4
60kg Lauren Kelly (Kildare) V Carmen Mavrodin (Bay City)
60kg Aobhinn Carr (Monivea) V Elisse Elliott (South Meath)
63kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) W/O

May 9th (3pm)

Q/Finals and S/Finals
Girl 4
57kg Natalie Russell (Riverstown) V Nadine Dermody (Paulstown)

Youth 1
48kg Blanaid McGarvey |(Omagh B&G) V Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard)
48kg Chloe Myers (St Francis) V Molly Duggan (Ryston)
52kg Becky Nolan (Rochfordbridge) V Jane Downey (Trojan)
60kg Dawn Freeman (Cashel) V Shannon Reilly (Bray)
63kg Saoirse Cole (Curragh) V Ciara Mellett (Connemara)
63kg Shannon Dowd (Ballaghaderreen) V Kristina McFadden (Dunfanaghy)
66kg Shannon Just (Arklow) V Mary Kenny (Middleton)
66kg Natasha Mackey O’Donoghue (CBS) V Shauna Sheedy (Aglish)
75kg Jennifer Blanchfield) V Georgina Folan (Connemara)
Youth 2
54kg Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) V Eugenia McGenity (Silverbridge)
57kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) V Tiegan Russell (Northside)
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Crumlin) V Ciara Doherty (Carndonagh)
60kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) V Dawn Byrne (Sacre Coeur)
60kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) V Marie Cronin (Rathkeale)
63kg Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) V Chloe Gray (Bracken)
66kg Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) V Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale)
70kg Kayleigh Dean Smith (Cavan) V Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton)
70kg Cianna Deacy (Portarlington) V Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys Dub)

May 10th (10am)

S/Finals

Girl 4

48kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) V Zara Breslin (Tramore)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Amy Wall (Bray) V Yvonne Maguire (Mulhuddart)
50kg Winner V Winner
54kg Derbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) V Winner
54kg Winner V Marguirite Nevin (Kildare)
57kg Amy Roberts (Lucan) V Lauren Tennyson (Holy Family GG)
57kg Margaret Cullen (Northsiade) V Winner
60kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
Youth 1
60kg Caoimhe English (Mitchelstown) V Gwen Hammond (Crumlin)
60kg Chole Maloney (Ballina) V Winner
Youth 2
54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) V Michelle McMeel (Clonmel)
54kg Megan Hannigan (Kildare) V Winner
57kg Rebecca Marsh (Ballina) V Talitha Bray (Kanturk)
57kg Winner V Winner

 

 

Results so far

May 3rd

Quarter and Semi-finals

Girl 1

36kg Grace Rowley (Swinford) beat Carly Connolly (Curragh) TKO1
36kg Maria Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Rose McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0
36kg Shauna Flynn (Castlerea) beat Hannah Delaney (Fermoy) 2-1
36kg Choe Blake (Ardagh Cross) beat Rachel Lawless (Portarlington) 2-1
39kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Kayleigh Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) TKO1
39kg Allayah Butler (Monivea) beat Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) 3-0
42kg Aoife Kane (Neilstown) beat Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) 3-0
42kg Kelly Heffernan (Golden Gloves) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
42kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) beat Rebecca Worriskey (Achill) TKO2
42kg Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Eden) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) TKO2
50kg Katelyn Doyle (Kildare) beat Mia Neill (Canal) 2-1
50kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Francesca Maughan (Mount Tallant) 3-0

Girl 2

39kg Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Alanna Sweeney (Twintowns) 3-0
39kg Maria O’Reilly (Kildare) beat Molly Rowley (Swinford) 3-0
44kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) beat Jade Freeman (Cashel) W/O
44kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Chantelle Spencer (Golden Cobra) 3-0
46kg Zoe McGlone (Emerald U) beat Kelly Cresham (Castebar) 2-1
46kg Leah Gallen (Finn Valley) beat Aoife Burke (Pegasus) 3-0
50kg Emma Bourke (St Francis) beat Zoe Purcell (Spartacus) 3-0
50kg Lauren Dempsey (Kildare) beat Doireann Coogan (Tolerton) 3-0
52kg Nicole Dillon (Dunboyne) beat Rebecca Touhey (Esker) 3-0
52kg Amy Cahill (Enniskerry) beat Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) 3-0
54kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) beat Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) 3-0
54kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Megan Kellett (Killany) 3-0

Semi-Finals

Girl 3

39kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Serena McHugh (Swinford) 3-0
42kg Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) beat Georgina Kirkwood (Carryduff) 3-0
42kg Caitlyn Loughrey (Ryston) beat Patricia O’Brien Quigley (Finn Valley) TKO3
44kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Jessica Rooney (Ballina) TKO2
44kg Ciara O’Brien (St Davids Naas) beat Anne Daly (South Meath) 2-1
46kg Leanne Kelly (St Michaels Athy) beat Alexandra Lynch (Gleann) 2-1
46kg Sara Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Danielle O’Neill (Sliabh Luachra) TKO3
48kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) beat Cliodhna Hardy (St Johns Bosco N) KO2
48kg Sara Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Olivia Grant (Carryduff) 3-0
50kg Ieva Jonaityte (Ryston) beat Courtney McCrudden (Emerald U) 3-0
50kg Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough) beat Sally Joyce (Ballymun) 3-0
52kg Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis) beat Jasmyn O’Leary (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
52kg Emer McKee (Toome) beat Michaela Murphy (Ardagh Cross) 2-1
54kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Bridgets Eden) beat Denise Campion (Marble City) 3-0
54kg Aishling Maguire (Tredagh) beat Kate Daly (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
57kg Aoife Ginty (Geesala) beat Zara Carey (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
57kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Chantelle Dixon (Carndonagh) 3-0
60kg Maney O’Reilly (St Francis) beat Rachel Dixon (Cardonagh) 3-0
60kg Rebecca McGoldrisk (Saints) beat Emma Downey (Dunboyne) 2-1
66kg Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) beat Natalie Byrne (Arklow) TKO1
66kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) beat Martina Mongan (Kilfenora) TKO1
80kg Keely Jenkinson (Bay City) beat Clara Norris (St Nicholas) 2-1

May 2nd

Prelims

Girl 1

33kg Deanna Parke (Coleraine) beat Mia Dobbin (Curragh) TKO1
36kg Choe Blake (Ardagh Cross) beat Roisin Fox (Virginia) 2-1
36kg Rachel Lawless (Portarlington) beat Emma Nolan (Sacre Coeur) 2-1
39kg Kayleigh Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary) 3-0
39kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Amy O’Brien (Bray) 2-1
39kg Allayah Butler (Monivea) beat Saoirse Roche (Sunnyside) 3-0
42kg Aoife Williamson (Curragh) beat Shannon Swords (Kildare) 2-1
44kg Shannon Kelly (Lucan) beat Hayley Garvey (Clann Naofa) 2-1
44kg Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart) beat Modesta Raudyte (Duhallow) 3-0
48kg Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) beat Kathlyn Recks (Clara) 2-1
50kg Mia Neill (Canal) beat Lillie Keogh (East Meath) 3-0
50kg Francesca Maughan (Mount Tallant) beat Abbie Sutton (Drimnagh) 2-1
50kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Miadach McSwine (Oakleaf) 3-0

Girl 2

33kg Fiona O’Keefe (Rahtkeale) beat Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) 3-0
36kg Cigfa McCoy (Silverbridge) beat Erin McHugh (Swinford) 2-1
36kg Kyla Gates (Tolerton) beat Saoirse Morrissey (Fr Horgans) 3-0
39kg Alanna Sweeney (Twintowns) beat Chloe Toal (Emerald) 2-1
39kg Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Nicole Scallan O’Brien (Na Fianna) W/O
39kg Maria O’Reilly (Kildare) beat Martina Ward (Gurteen) 3-0
39kg Molly Rowley (Swinford) beat Leah McCoy (Crumlin) 3-0
42kg Tara Daly (O.L.O.L.) beat Ava Donoghue (Johnstown) 3-0
42kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) beat Seanna McAndrew (Geesala) TKO3
44kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Nicola Butler (Monivea) 3-0
50kg Lauren Dempsey (Kildare) beat Clara Walsh (Paulstown) 2-1
50kg Doireann Coogan (Tolerton) beat Amy Harrington (Lucan) 3-0
52kg Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Aoife Nolan (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
54kg Megan Kellett (Killany) beat Erika McMahon (O.L.O.L.) 2-1
54kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Eliie Garthland (Clonmel) 2-1
57kg Leah Richardson (St Michaels NR) beat Eve Woods (St Bernadettes) 3-0
57kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Erin Barrett (Geesala) TKO1
60kg Tiernagh Maguire (Immaculata) beat Aoife Durkan (Kildare)
63kg Leanne Doyle (Arklow) beat Ciara Hickey (Connemara) TKO2
63kg Erin Moore (St Francis) beat Shannah Tioffany (Bundoran) 3-0
70kg Alana O’Connor (Rathkeale) beat Leanne Cottuli (Clane) 2-1

Girl 3

44kg Anne Daly (South Meath) beat Megan Logan (Bray) 2-1
44kg Ciara O’Brien (St Davids Naas) beat Chloe Molloy (Southside) 2-1
46kg Sara Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Saoirse Brennan (Kildare) 3-0
48kg Sara Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Caroline McDonagh (Ballina) 2-1
52kg Emer McKee (Toome) beat Chelsea Buckley (Clara) TKO2
52kg Michaela Murphy (Ardagh Cross) beat Chloe Kennedy (Drogheda) 3-0
54kg Aishling Maguire (Tredagh) beat Megan Lavin (Ballinamore) 2-1
60kg Rachel Dixon (Cardonagh) beat Jade Horan (Sacre Coeur) TKO1
60kg Maney O’Reilly (St Francis) beat Shantelle Ritchie (Gilford) 3-0
60kg Emma Downey (Dunboyne) beat Saoirse Meaney (Marble City) W/O
60kg Rebecca McGoldrisk (Saints) beat Mary Balley (Connemara) 3-0
66kg Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) beat Olivia Craig (Eglington) 3-0
66kg Martina Mongan (Kilfenora) beat Paula Gallagher (Sean McDermott) 2-1
66kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) beat Alexia Downey (Neilstown) TKO1

Red

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years