National Elite Championships Day 2 resutls

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is liffey-crane-hire-1.jpg

Liffey Crane National Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday, November 16

Q/Finals (6pm)

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 4-1
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) beat Courtney Daly (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Patrick Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) 3-2
57kg Thomas Casey (St Francis) beat Connor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
57kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Kane Marshall (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
57kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat JP Hale (Star) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) 4-1
69kg Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 3-2
69kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Luke Maguire (Esker) 3-2
69kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Michael Bustard (Dockers) 5-0
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF) 4-1
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin) beat Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons) 5-0
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) beat Tommy Hyde (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
81kg Emmett Brennan (Dublin Docklands) W/O
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) 4-0
91+kg Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles & DF) beat Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) 5-0
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0
91+kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

Monday, November 18

Q/Final (7pm)

51kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Niamh Early (Ryston)

S/Finals 

49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) V Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family GG)
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
52kg Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) V Regan Buckley (St Theresa’s)
57kg Patrick Adamus (Drimnagh V Thomas Casey (St Francis)
57kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) V Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
60kg Myles Casey (St Francis) V Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity)
60kg Peter Alexandrut (Crumlin) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) V Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart)
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) V George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght)
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) V Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin)
69kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) V Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda)
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) V Jack Brady (Crumlin)
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) V Fearghus Quinn (Camlough)
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) V Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin)
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) V Emmett Brennan (Dublin Docklands)

Wednesday, November 20

S/Finals (7pm)

48kg Chloe Fleck (Lisburn) V Shannon Sweeney (St Annes
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family GG) V Winner
51kg Nycole Hayes (Togher) V Ceire Smith (Cavan)
54kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) V Sarah Haghighat (St Brigids, Edenderry)
57kg Emma Agnew (Dealgan) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Gillian Duffy (St Marys Tallaght)
64kg Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) W/O
81kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) W/O
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) V Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway)
91kg Martin Mongans (Rathkeale) V Daniel O’Brien (Defence Forces)
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) V Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles & DF)
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) V Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone)

Friday

November 22

Finals (5.45pm)

48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Winner V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
52kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown A) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) V Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) V Leona Houlihan (Crumlin)
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) W/O
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

RESULTS

Friday, November 15 (7pm)

Prelims

57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) best Colm Murphy (St Georges) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Terry McEntee (DCU) 4-1
69kg Michael Bustard (Dockers) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF) beat Michael Frane (Clonard Wexford) 5-0
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) beat Sean Crowley (Arklow) 4-1
81kg Kane Tucker (Emerald Antrim) beat David Biscevis (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0

Q/Finals

52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 4-1
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght) beat Yannick Meseke (Olympic Galway) 5-0
75kg Jack Brady (Crumlin) beat Glory Carlos Lmuala (Maynooth) 4-1
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Keelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
91kg Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway) beat Jack Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1

dpg

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years