National Elite Senior Championships – Day 2 RESULTS

European Elite bronze medallist Dean Walsh, aiming for his fourth successive title in two different weights, beat Mark McCole, who won last night.

Walsh, who secured his three previous titles at light-welter, claimed a unanimous decision in the welter class.

Gary McKenna also impressed, along with Peter Carr, Bernard O’Reilly and Martin Keenan. Brett McGinty and Ross Boyle were involved in the closest tussle of the evening, McGinty winning on a 3-2 split. and four of the five judges leant toward Tiernan Bradley, Patrick Linehan and Thomas Carthy in the final session of quarter-finals.

The tournament resumes next Friday evening at the National Stadium in Dublin.

National Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin
February 4th
Q/Finals (7pm)
60kg Gary McKenna (Old School) beat Alan O’Connor (Bawnogue) 5-0
64kg Patrick Linehan (St Marys Dublin) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 4-1
69kg Dean Walsh (St Ibars) beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 5-0
69kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Gerard French (Clonard U) 4-1
69kg Peter Carr (Crumlin) beat Nathan Watson (Saints) 5-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Ross Boyle (Mourne GG) 3-2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Nevin (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
91+kg Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
91+kg Thomas Carty (Glasnevin) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 4-1

Q/Finals: February 3rd
52kg TJ Waite (Ormeau Road) beat Tommy Casey (St Francis) 5-0
56kg Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) beat Frankie Cleary (Ballina) 5-0
56kg Myles Casey (St Francis) beat Eamon McNally (St Michaels Antrim) 5-0
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Glory Carlos Lumuala (Maynooth) 5-0
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Delagan) beat David Bicevas (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
75kg Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Conor Doherty (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys Dublin) beat Robert Burke (Glasnevin) 5-0
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Sean Conroy (Ballina) 3-2
91kg John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) 3-2
91kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (Glasnevin) 4-1

February 10th
S/Finals (7pm)
48kg Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) V Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco A)
49kg Blaine Dobbins (St Josephs Derry) V Connor Jordan (St Aidans)
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Antrim) V TJ Waite (Ormeau Road)
57kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart) V Tiegan Russell (Fr Horgans)
57kg Amanda Coughlan (Paulstown) V Moira McElligot (St Michaels Athy)
56kg Kurt Walker (Canal) V Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin)
60kg George Bates (St Marys Dublin) V Gary McKenna (Old School)
64kg Sidhbh Greene (St Brigids Eden) V Emma Agnew (Delagan)
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) V Patrick Linehan (St Marys Dublin)
69kg Dean Walsh (St Ibars) V Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O)
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) V Fearghus Quinn (Camlough)
81kg Joe Ward (Moate) V Michael Frayne (St Marys)
91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) V John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin)
91+kg Damien Sullivan (Emerald Antrim) V Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)

February 11th
S/Finals (7pm)
52kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) V Adam Courtney (St Marys Dublin)
56kg Myles Casey (St Francis) V Stephen McKenna (Old School)
60kg Shauna O’Keeffe (Clonmel) V Amy Broadhurst (Delgean)
60kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) V Patrick Mongan (Olympic)
64kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Ahtlone) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
64kg Benaldo Marime (Holy Trinity) V Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)
69kg Tina Donnelly (Corinthians) V Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
69kg Peter Carr (Crumlin) V Brett McGinty (Oakleaf)
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Delagan) V Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity)
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) V Sean Allen (Arlow)
91kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) V Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone)
91+kg Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise) v Thomas Carty (Glasnevin)

February 17th
Finals (7:30pm)
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) V Winner
49kg Darryl Moran (Illies GG) V Winner
51kg Carly McNaul (Ormeau Road) W/O
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Terry Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) W/O
57kg Winner V Winner~
56kg Winner V Winner
60kg Kelly Harrington (Glasnevin) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winne
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Gillian Duffy (Bray) V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Caroline Connolly (Mourne GG) V Leona Houlihan (Crumlin)
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie