National Boy/Girl 4 Championship Semi Final RESULTS

53 bouts were boxed in the semi-finals of the 2022 Boy/Girl 4 National Championships today:

36k Charlie Stokes (Ballaghederreen) beat Alex Lazic (St Nicholas) 5-0
36kg Jake Kelleher (Ratoath) beat Paddy Delaney (Tipperary Town) 5-0
39kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) beat John Maughan (Crumlin) 4-1
39kg John Paul Collins (Ballina) beat Mark Dawson (Holy Trinity) 3-2
42kgFlynn Lyttle (Holy Family GG) beat Olan Twohig (Rylane) 5-0
42kgAaron Keogh (Drimnagh) beat Ben Millar (Enniskillen) 5-0
43kg Ava McCabe (Jobstown) beat Lucy Freeman (Golden Star U) 5-0
44kg Patrick Martin (Enniskerry) beat Jamie McDonagh (Galway) 3-2
44kg Quiny Doherty (Sunnyside) beat Ciaran Cassidy (Erne) 3-2
46kg Sinead Sibley (Gorey) beat Katie Heraty (St Annes) 3-2
46kg Calvin Doyle (Olympic L) beat Evan Wilson (Gilford) 5-0
47kg Mia Byrne (Setanta L) beat Abygail Murphy (Muskerry) 5-0
48kg Bernard McElhon (Golden Star U) beat John Joe Boyle (Clonard A) 3-2
48kgJamie Collins (Drimnagh) beat Tim Calvert (St Francis) 5-0
49kg Chelsea Jordan (Muskerry) beat Eabha Fox (Ballinrobe) ABR1
49kg Grace Conway (Tredagh) beat Brooke Kinsella (Monkstown D) RSC1
50kg Aodhan Scott (Glengormley) beat John McDonagh (Charleville) 3-2
50kg Patrick Kelly (Kilmyshall) beat Charlie Mulligan (Cookstown) 5-0
51kg Susan Lawlor (Monkstown D) beat Jordan Barrett (Olympic C) 3-2
51kg Tegan Farrelly (Dunboyne) beat Aoife Casey (Banbridge) 5-0
52kg Aziz Abdulnassar (Ballymun) beat Yakub Khalifa (Rathfirland) 5-0
52kg Louis Griffin (Kilfenora) beat James Delaney (Olympic C) 3-2
53kg Sienna Fitzpatrick (Jobstown) beat Aoife O’Neill (St Colmans) 5=0
53kg Chelsea Coiley (Clonard A) beat Carla Ruane (Knockmore/Fxfrd) 4-1
54kg Caoimhin Doherty (Glengormley) beat Alex McGowran (Clonmel) 4-1
54kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Matthew McDonagh (Dukes) 5-0
55kg Kelsey Langan (Knockmore/Foxford) beat Leila Halloran (Tralee) RSC1
55kg Hannah Masterson (Clonard A) beat Nicole Hayden (St Brigids L) 5-0
57kg Dylan Kelly (Swords) beat Davy Nevin (Holy Family L) 4-1
57kg MJ O’Reilly (Clonmel) beat Daniel Hunter (Gleann) 4-1
57kg Winnie Ward (Palmerstown) beat Chloe Kearney (Phoenix A) 5-0
57kg Rosie Gaffney (Bantry) beat Katlyn Farnel (Sacre Coeur) 5-0
59kg Malika Benedellaha (St Francis) beat Sienna Sullivan (Connemara) 3-2
59kg Siofra Lawless (Liberty) beat Robyn Wolverson (Santry)5-0
60kg Dylan Conroy (Ratoath) beatRobert Loscher (Esker) 5-0
60kg Conor Fox (Oliver Plunkett) beat Charlie McNulty (Ederney)
61kg Kayleigh Whelan (Avona) beat Clare Hannah (Townland) RSC1
63kg Sara Murphy (St Brigid L) beat Grace Duhig (St Francis) 5-0
63kg Simon Casey (St Francis) beat Jack McAffee (Churchlands) 5-0
63kg Oisin Dunlop (Belfast Kronk) beat James Joyce (OLympic Mullingar) 5-0
66kg Kaitlin Butler (St Colmans) beat Chloe Goode (Crumlin) 3-2
66kg Kieran Cunningham (Carndonagh) beat Edward Sweeney (Claremorris) 5-0
66kg Archie Ritchie (All Saints) beat James O’Reilly (Sunnyside) 5-0
70kg Senan Maguire (Setanta L) beat Ruiri Holmes (Oakleaf) 4-1
70kg Alex Noonan Carmody (Riverstown) beat Cillian Burke (Donore) 5-0
75kg Mikey Faulkner (St Munchins) beat Aaron Tierney (Galbally) RSC1
75kg Glen McStay (Fr Flanagans) beat Tom Cruikshanks (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
80kg John Sweeney (Olympic C) beat Lennon Moore (Edenmore) 5-0
80kg William Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat David Ryan (Portlaoise) 5
85kg John Patrick McKinney (Star A) beat Daniel Ogbanna (Ballagh) 4-1
85kg James Heaphy (Leeside Lough) beat Paddy Sweeney (Galway) ABR3
91kg John McDonagh (Saviours Crystal) beat Patrick Conway (Omagh B&G) 5-0
91kg Dean Cox (Enniscorthy)W/O

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: editoririshboxing@gmail.com