National Boy 1-3 Championships – FULL RESULTS


76 new champions were crowned at the National Stadium this weekend as the Boy Championships came to a close.

254 bouts were completed across the three youngest age categories as Irish boxing’s future stars continued their development.

Scroll down for the results in full:

National Boy 1,2,3 Championships National Stadium Dublin
April 7th
Boy 3
Finals (3pm)
29kg Dylan Foy (Antrim) beat Eamon Maughan (Ardee) 5-0
31kg Joe Reilly Lewis (St Pauls A) beat Gerard Pratt (St Pauls Nenagh) 4-1
33kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) beat Jason Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
35kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) 5-0
37kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat John Donohoe (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Martin Collins (Ardnaree) 3-2
40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Cameron Crighton (Rochford Bridge) RSC1
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat James O’Loughlin (Olympic) 3-2
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Colin Folan (Connemara) 5-0
44.5kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) 3-1
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Donagh Keary (East Down) 3-2
48kg Michael Connors (St Marys D) beat Patrick Ward (Olympic) 5-0
50kg Oran Carton (Maydown) beat James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 4-1
52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Aidan McSorley (Two Castles) RSC1
54kg John Fay (Swords) beat Michael Mongan (Rathkeale) 5-0
56kg Thomas King (Avona) beat Calum McMahon (St John Bosco U) RSC3
59kg Tommy McAleer (Swords) beat Dean McAuley (Kilcullen) 5-0
62kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Wayne Joyce (Baldoyle) 4-1
65kg Dylan O’Brien (Fr Horgans) beat Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) 4-1
68kg Charlie Neil (Ballysillan) beat Feidhlem Behan (Kilcullen) 3-2
72kg Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 4-1
74kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) beat Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh) 3-2
76kg Conor O’Hara (Maydown) beat Sean Trant (Glasthule) 4-1
85kg Patrick McDonagh (St Josephs Edenderry) beat Scott Stewart (St Nicholas) 5-0
90kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) W/O
91+kg Ali Hassan (Virginia) W/O

April 7th
Boy 2
Finals (11am)
27kg Nathan Feeney (Drimnagh) W/O
29kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Karl Reilly (Immaculata A) 5-0
31kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Ashton Ruth (Cabra) 4-1
33kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville) 5-0
35kg Anton Genockey (Docklands) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0
37kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) beat Sean Murray-Lynch (Ballymun) 4-1
38.5kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat James O’Reilly (Spartan M) 5-0
40kg Kyle Smith (Holy Trinity) beat Tiernan McCormack (Moneyglass) 4-1
41.5kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Andrew Ward (St Malachys) 3-2
43kg Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) beat Terry Maughan (Crumlin) 3-2
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Willie Harty (Rathkeale) 4-1
46kg Bobbie Flood (Cabra) beat Kane Dunne (Riverstown) 5-0
48kg Ronan McNamee (St Johns U) beat Martin McCarthy (Riverstown) 5-0
50kg David Geoghgan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Nedus Petkus (Tipperary Town) 5-0
52kg Auzelis Deimantas (Ballaghaderreen) beat Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
54kg Christopher Mongan (Tralee) beat E.M. O’Donnell (Eastdown) 5-0
56kg Conlan Boyle (St Josephs U) beat Gerard Nevin (Elite Mullingar) 5-0
59kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) 5-0
62kg Callum McGillin (Sacred Heart Omagh) beat John Paul Mongan (O.L.O.L.) 5-0
65kg Warren Murphy (Spartan M) beat Shane Kelly (Ryston) 5-0
68kg Ciaran Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat Troy Donnelly (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
72kg Charlie Fitzgerald (Ballyduff) beat Bernard Cawley (St David Naas) 5-0
74kg Martin Ward (Riverside) W/O
78kg Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) W/O
83kg Leon Douglas (Mount Tallant) beat Edward Sweeney (Olympic) 3-2
85kg Mike McCarthy (Abbeyfeale Vikings) W/O

April 6th
Boy 1
Finals
25kg James McMahon (Ardee) W/O
27kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Glen O’Flaherty (Neilstown) 5-0
29kg Scott Thompson (Spartans A) beat James O’Reilly (Urlingford)5-0
31kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Josh Fauaudon (St Margarets M) 4-1
33kg Marcus Barrett (Olympic) beat Sean Devenny (Oakleaf) 4-1
35kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Sean Devenny (Oakleaf) 5-0
37kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) beat Martin Donovan (Olympic) 4-1
38.5kg Nathan McDaid (St Pappins) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 5-0
40kg Oisin McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Martin Barrett (Olympic) 4-1
41.5kg Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) beat Jerry Connors (Monkstown D) 5-0
43kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) beat Tiernan McRuari (Dungloe) 5-2
44.5kg Charlie Faulkner (Mayfield) beat Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) 3-2
46kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Joshua Barrett (Olympic) 5-0
48kg Justin Ward (Bay City) beat Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) 4-1
50kg James Maguire (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Lucas Kenny (Knockmore/Fox) 4-1
52kg Shane McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Mark Moore-Long (Rathkeale) 4-1
54kg Bernie Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
56kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Malachy Fisher (South Meath) 3-2
59kg Ewan Murphy (Swinford) beat Tomas Janaitis (Omagh Boys & Girls) 5-0
62kg Michael Sweeney (Ennis) beat Darragh Smyth (Clonard A) 5-0
65kg Jack Weatherall (Patsy Quinn) beat Lee McGowan (Ballaghadereen) 4-1
68kg Cathal Enright (Ballyduff) W/O
72kg Jack Galway (Ballyduff) beat James O’Boyle (Ardagh Cross) 5-0
76kg Daler Kurbanov (Ryston) W/O

-Earlier Results-

Boy 3
Friday April 6th
S/Finals
31kg Gerard Pratt (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Michael Glennon (St Brigids Eden) 3-1
33kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) beat Barney Purcell (St John Bosco A) 5-0
35kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) RSC2
35kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Damien McGuigan (Clonard A) 5-0
37kg John Donohoe (St Michaels Athy) beat Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) 4-1
37kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Mark McEvoy (Donore) 5-0
38.5kg Martin Collins (Ardnaree) beat William Maguire (Leeside Lough) 4-1
40kg Cameron Crighton (Rochford Bridge) beat Martin McDonagh (Loughshore) 5-0
40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Patrick Maughan (Crumlin) RSC2
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Edward Collins (Crumlin) AB2
41.5kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic) beat Barry Gilmore (Ballymore) 3-2
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Conor Donovan (Clonmel) 5-0
44.5kg Bernie McDonaghy (Dunfanaghy) beat Che Devine (Oliver Plunkett) RSC1
44.5kg Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
46kg Donagh Keary (East Down) beat Jonathan McDonagh (St Francis) 5-0
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Evan Hamilton (Ballybough) 5-0
48kg Patrick Ward (Olympic) beat Michael Irvine (Mourne All Blacks) 5-0
48kg Michael Connors (St Marys D) beat Michael Lambe (Setanta) 3-2
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Tom Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) 3-2
50kg Oran Carton (Maydown) beat Wesley Okorowanta (Drimnagh) 5-0
52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Adrian Bialkowski (St Ibars/Josephs) RSC2
52kg Aidan McSorley (Two Castles) beat John McDonagh (Fr Horgans) 3-2
54kg Michael Mongan (Rathkeale) beat Dylan McCullagh (Sacred Heart U) 3-2
54kg John Fay (Swords) beat James Ward (St Brigids Kildare) 5-0
56kg Thomas King (Avona) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1
56kg Calum McMahon (St John Bosco U) beat Tommy Lee-Casey (Southside) 5-0
59kg Dean McAuley (Kilcullen) beat Aaron Crowley (St Colmans) 5-0
59kg Tommy McAleer (Swords) beat Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
62kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Brandon McDonagh (Southside) RSC1
62kg Wayne Joyce (Baldoyle) beat Jade Walker (Lisburn) 5-0
65kg Dylan O’Brien (Fr Horgans) beat Sam Davey (Townland) 4-1
65kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys New Ross) 5-0
68kg Charlie Neil (Ballysillan) beat Michael J Ward (Monivea) RSC1
72kg Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) beat Francis Reilly (Dealgan) 5-0
72kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Liam McNally (Loughshore) 5-0
74kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) beat Alan O’Neill (Charleville) RSC1
74kg Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh) beat Quinn Fisher (South Meath) RSC2
76kg Sean Trant (Glasthule) beat Dylan Little (St Cianans) RSCI1
April 5th

Boy 2

S/Finals

29kg Karl Reilly (Immaculata A) beat Owen Maughan (Castlebar) 5-0
29kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Nathan Cook (Maydown) 5-0
31kg Ashton Ruth (Cabra) beat Jack Harkin (Letterkenny) 5-0
31kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat James Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
33kg Luka Chinchaladze (Galway)
33kg Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville) beat Danny Magill (Glengormley) 3-2
35kg Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) beat Joshua Johston (Canal) 5-0
35kg Anton Genockey (Docklands) beat John McCarthy (Mayfield) 4-1
37kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) beat Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) RSC1
37kg Sean Murray-Lynch (Ballymun) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) 5-0
38.5kg James O’Reilly (Spartan M) beat Sean Kearney (St Aidans) 5-0
38.5kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Evan Nolan (Donore) 5-0
40kg Tiernan McCormack (Moneyglass) beat Timmy Lee O’Reilly (Paulstown) 3-2
40kg Kyle Smith (Holy Trinity) beat Patrick Mooney (Charleville) 5-0
41.5kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Cathal Davis (Ardagh Crossmolina) RSC2
41.5kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Tom Cash (Portlaoise) 4-1
43kg Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) beat John McDonagh (3 Bridges) 5-0
43kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Ben Dempsey (Achill) 5-0
44.5kg Willie Harty (Rathkeale) beat Kyle Holden (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Carlo Natarantonio (Clonard A) 5-0
46kg Kane Dunne (Riverstown) beat Cian Heraty (St Annes) 5-0
46kg Bobbie Flood (Cabra) beat Bobby Brennan (Paulstown) 5-0
48kg Ronan McNamee (St Johns U) beat Gerry Donohue (Olympic) RSC2
48kg Martin McCarthy (Riverstown) beat Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) 3-2
50kg Nedus Petkus (Tipperary Town) beat Shay Lavery (Rathfirland) 4-1
50kg David Geoghgan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Cathair Devenny (Oakleaf) 3-2
52kg Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat Aaron Ward (Darndale) 5-0
52kg Auzelis Deimantas (Ballaghaderreen) beat Thomas McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) 4-1
54kg E.M. O’Donnell (Eastdown) beat Brandon McGarrigle (Mourne GG) KO1
54kg Christopher Mongan (Tralee) beat Jake Buckley (Rosslare) 5-0
56kg Gerard Nevin (Elite Mullingar) V Rory Deane (Aglish) 5-0
56kg Conlan Boyle (St Josephs U) W/O
59kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Rhys Wright (All Saints A) 3-2
59kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Sean Johnny Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar) 5-0
62kg John Paul Mongan (O.L.O.L.) beat Evan Farrelly (Crumlin) 4-1
62kg Callum McGillin (Sacred Heart Omagh) beat Thomas Ward (St Pats Dromahaire) 5-0
68kg Ciaran Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat Charlie McDonagh (Olympic) RSC2
72kg Bernard Cawley (St David Naas) W/O

April 4th
Boy 3
Prelims
35kg Damien McGuigan (Clonard A) beat Darren Flynn (Castlerea) 5-0
35kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat William Casey (Charleville) 4-1
37kg Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 4-1
38.5kg William Maguire (Leeside Lough) beat Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans) 3-2
40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
40kg Patrick Maughan (Crumlin) beat Martin Doherty (Holy Family GG) 3-2
41.5kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic) beat Conor McCrory (Townland) 3-2
41.5kg Barry Gilmore (Ballymore) beat Thomas Brolly (St Johns U) 3-2
43kg Colin Folan (Connemara) beat Thomas McDonnell (Bay City) 3-2
43kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) beat Criostior Browne (Oliver Plunkett) 4-1
44.5kg Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) 4-1
44.5kg Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) beat Lee Corcoran (Olympic) 3-2
46kg Evan Hamilton (Ballybough) beat Daniel Elstrone (Ardnaree) 5-0
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Connladh McCann (Moneyglass) RSC3
48kg Michael Lambe (Setanta) W/O
48kg Michael Connors (St Marys D) beat Eddie Loughran (Holy Family GG) 5-0
50kg Wesley Okorowanta (Drimnagh) beat John Donohue (Olympic) 3-2
52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Thomas McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) 5-0
52kg John McDonagh (Fr Horgans) beat David O’Hara (St John Bosco A) 4-1
52kg Aidan McSorley (Two Castles) beat John Maughan (Olympic) 3-2
54kg James Ward (St Brigids Kildare) beat Lorcan Hughes (Dockers) 5-0
54kg John Fay (Swords) beat David McDonagh (Olympic) 5-0
56kg Tommy Lee-Casey (Southside) beat Michael Tracy (St Teresas) 4-1
56kg Calum McMahon (St John Bosco U) beat Andrew Sweeney (St Pats Dromahaire) 4-1
59kg Tommy McAleer (Swords) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0
65kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) W/O
65kg Sean Whelan (St Marys New Ross) beat David Sweeney (Sligo City) 5-0

Boy 1
April 4th
S/Finals
27kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Ciaran Hunter (Sacred Heart Omagh) 5-0
29kg Scott Thompson (Spartans A) beat Josh Clarke (Carndonagh) 5-0
29kg James O’Reilly (Urlingford) beat Peter O’Connell (Sunnyside) 3-2
31kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
31kg Josh Fauaudon (St Margarets M) beat Rory McDaid (Illies GG) 5-0
33kg Marcus Barrett (Olympic) beat Thomas Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
33kg Sean Devenny (Oakleaf) beat Willie Delaney (Charleville) 5-0
35kg Shane Quinn (Holy Trinity) beat Patrick O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) 4-1
35kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Thomas Ward (Olympic) 5-0
37kg Martin Donovan (Olympic) beat Conal Burns (Saints A) RSC2
37kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) beat John McCarthy (Riverstown) 5-0
38.5kg Nathan McDaid (St Pappins) beat Danny Reilly (St Pauls Wat) 4-1
38.5kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Michael McDonagh (St Marys D) 5-0
40kg Martin Barrett (Olympic) beat John Paul Reilly (Clonmel) 4-1
40kg Oisin McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Brandon Hawthorn (Donore) 5-0
41.5kg Jerry Connors (Monkstown D) beat Darragh Duncan (Rochford Bridge) 5-0
41.5kg Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) beat Denis Ryan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
43kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) beat Darragh Lawlor (Mayfield) 3-2
43kg Tiernan McRuari (Dungloe) beat Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) RSC1
44.5kg Charlie Faulkner (Mayfield) beat Aidan Hanley (Castlerea) 5-0
44.5kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) beat Lukas Kehoe (Wexford CBS) 5-0
46kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Ryan Connolly (Setanta L) 3-2
46kg Joshua Barrett (Olympic) beat Odhran McGuinness (Gleann) RSC3
48kg Justin Ward (Bay City) beat Jonathan Adedejl (St Josephs L) RSC2
48kg Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) beat Bernie McDonagh (Cookstown) 4-1
50kg James Maguire (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Barney McDonagh (3 Bridges) 4-1
50kg Lucas Kenny (Knockmore/Fox) beat John McDonagh (Raphoe) 5-0
52kg Shane McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Paul McKernan (Emerald A) 4-1
52kg Mark Moore-Long (Rathkeale) beat Oisin Cronin (St Aidans) 3-2
56kg Malachy Fisher (South Meath) beat Martin Joyce (Baldoyle) 5-0
56kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Michael Derrig (Ballinrobe) 5-0
65kg Lee McGowan (Ballaghaderreen) beat Patrick Jacobowski (Corpus Christi)RSC1
65kg Jack Weatherall (Patsy Quinn) beat Patrick Ward (Leos) 5-0

Boy 1
April 3rd
Prelims
29kg Peter O’Connell (Sunnyside) beat James Carr (Connemara) 5-0
31kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) beat Tommy Muldoon (Ballina) 4-1
31kg Josh Fauaudon (St Margarets M) beat Craig Girvan (Lisburn) 5-0
33kg Willie Delaney (Charleville) beat Cormac Curley (Ardoyne Holy Cross) 5-0
33kg Sean Devenny (Oakleaf) beat Armandus Kreqzde (Avona) 3-2
35kg Thomas Ward (Olympic) beat Matthew Carlin (Dunree) 5-0
35kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) 5-0
37kg John McCarthy (Riverstown) beat Fionn Duffy (St Josephs U) KO1
38.5kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls Wat) beat Jack Byrne (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
38.5kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Gerard Flynn (Ardoyne) 5-0
38.5kg Michael McDonagh (St Marys D) beat Caolan McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
40kg Brandon Hawthorn (Donore) beat Joshua Muckan (Silverbridge) 5-0
40kg Oisin McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Callum Geoghan (Marble City) RSC2
41.5kg Denis Ryan (Tipperary Town) beat Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) 4-1
43kg Tiarnan McRuari (Dungloe) beat Padraig Corduff (St Annes) RSC2
44.5kg Lukas Kehoe (Wexford CBS) beat Dane Kavanagh (Monkstown D) RSC2
46kg Odhran McGuinness (Gleann) beat Eddie Sweeney (Drimnagh) 3-2
46kg Joshua Barrett (Olympic) beat Terry Casey (Southside M) 5-0
48kg Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) beat Patrick Lawrence (Ballina) RSC2
50kg Lucas Kenny (Knockmore/Fox) beat Johnny Casey (Southside) 5-0
56kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Sean O’Doherty (Two Castles) 5-0

Boy 2
April 3rd
Prelims
31kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) 5-0
33kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Sean Tyndall (Arklow) 5-0
33kg Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville) beat Sean Boyd (Moneyglass) 5-0
35kg John McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Philip Feokrytova) (Arklow) 3-2
35kg Anton Genockey (Docklands) beat Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) 5-0
37kg Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) beat Paul Hanna (Cookstown) 3-2
37kg Sean Murray-Lynch (Ballymun) beat Vincent Dwyer (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
38.5kg Evan Nolan (Donore) beat Kieran Reilly (Antrim) 5-0
38.5kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Patrick Mooney (Moneyglass) 5-0
41.5kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 5-0
41.5kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Brian Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
41.5kg David Cash (Portlaoise) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 5-0
43kg Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) beat William R Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
43kg Ben Dempsey (Achill) beat Corey Cavanagh (Canal) 5-0
43kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Eugene White (Castleblaney) 3-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Keelan Quinn (Loughshore) 5-0
44.5kg Carlo Natarantonio (Clonard A) beat Alan McDermott (Loughglynn) RSC3
46kg Kane Dunne (Riverstown) beat Caid McClarnon (Saints) 5-0
46kg Bobby Brennan (Paulstown) beat Patrick Stokes (St John U) 5-0
46kg Bobbie Flood (Cabra) beat Senan Mullan (Cootehill Celts) 4-1
48kg Martin McCarthy (Riverstown) beat Lee McEvoy (Avona) 3-2
48kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Emel Melville (Saints) 5-0
52kg Aaron Ward (Darndale) beat Evan Gillen (Clonard A) 3-2
52kg Auzelis Deimantas (Ballaghaderreen) beat Michael O’Driscoll (Clonmel) RSC1
52kg Thomas McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) beat Ben Murphy (Paulstown) 5-0
56kg Nyeem Olusanya (Ormeau Road) beat David Collins (Dandale) 4-1
56kg Conlan Boyle (St Josephs U) beat Nathan Conway (St Colmans) 3-2
59kg Rhys Wright (All Saints A) beat Anthony Taggart (Ormeau Road) 5-0
59kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) W/O
59kg Sean Johnny Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar) beat Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) 5-0

dpg

logo 1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie