MEDAL ALERT – Geoghegan, Kiely and Cooke win Euro Schools Bronze at the very least

Team Ireland increased their European Schools medal tally to five in Turkey today with three more fighters securing bronze at the very least.

Jordie Cooke, Brandon Geoghegan and Richard Daniel Kiely, all stepped onto the podium to put their names alongside some Irish boxing greats on the list of Schools medal winners.

The three wins also increase Ireland’s tally to five so far in this tournament, as the trio joined Elma Barry and Abbey Molloy as medal winners in their respective semi-finals.

Glean machine Cooke blasted his way into the medals, the talented heavyweight prospect stopped Maftei Ianis of Romania in the first round of their bronze medal bout.

Middleton’s RDK was another to have his hand raised in a medal bout contesting at 80kg, he defeated Macedonia’s Ilia Hornet.

50kg Brandon Geoghegan turned in another dominant performance, this time against England’s Paddy McDonagh. He came away with a unanimous decision win: 27:30, 27:30, 27:30, 28:29, 27:30 and a medal.

James Michael “Jamsie” Casey was extremely impressive when beating Romania’s Raul Benea Antonio but will have to perform again to win a medal, as his victory seen him progress to the quarters.

The evening session began with a bang – 63kg Broderick Adbuire, who was making his tournament debut, recording an RSC win over Moldova’s Vladislav Patosca. In bout 8, 70kg John Paul Mongans, contesting against Greece’s Nikolaos Bliatze, lost by the narrowest of margins, a 3-2 split. The judges scored the bout 29:28, 29:29, 28: 29, 28: 29, 28: 29. In Bout 12, 75kg Callum Barrett took on Germany’s Colin Lottner, and leaves the tournament following a points reverse.

Team Ireland Squad:

34-36kg Ellen Winnie Joyce, Olympic L, Co. Westmeath

38kg Carley O’Herron, Rochfordbridge BC, Co. Westmeath

40kg Elma Barry, Setanta L, Co. Kildare

42kg Abbey Molloy, Sacred Heart BC, Dublin.

44kg Lauren Doherty Crinnion, Fr. Horgan’s, Co. Cork

46kg Alanna O’Brien, Setanta L, Co. Kildare

48kg Mary Furlong, Na Fianna BC, Co. Wexford

51kg Donna Marie McCarthy, Mayfield BC, Co. Cork

54kg Robyn Charlie Carlyle, Crumlin BC, Dublin

57kg Faith Kileen, Jobstown BC, Dublin

60kg Cassie May Henderson, Gilford ABC, Co. Armagh: Team Co-Captain

64kg Alannah Kenny, Clonmel BC, Co. Tipperary

70kg Chloe Louise Poleon, Dunboyne BC, Co. Meath

37-40kg Kalib Walshe, Wexford CBS, Co. Wexford

42kg Lochlainn Michael Beagan , Sean Doran’s BC, Co.

44kg Daniel Joyce, Elite Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

46kg James Michael Casey, Sliabh Luchra BC, Co. Kerry

48kg Christian Doyle, Olympic L, Co. Westmeath

50kg Brandon Geoghegan, Sacred Heart, Dublin

52kg Cian Michael Stapleton, Marble City BC, Co. Kilkenny

54kg Danny John Mahon, Fr. Flanagan’s BC, Co, Kildare

57kg John (Daniel Maher) O’Donoghue, Olympic L, Co. Westmeath: Team Co-Captain.

60kg Edward Harty, Portloaise BC, Co. Laois

63kg Broderick Adbuire, Jobstown BC, Dublin

66kg Rocco Dempsey, Avona BC, Dublin

70kg John Paul Mongans, Rathkeale BC, Co. Limerick

75kg Callum Francis Barrett, Olympic C, Co. Galway

80kg Richard Daniel Kiely, Midleton BC, Co. Cork

90kg Jordie Cooke, Gleann BC, Co. Antrim

Team Managers: Gus Farrell and Jennifer O ‘Sullivan Coffey

Coaches

Amanda Spencer

Lynn McEnery

Brian Barry

Jeff Fitzgerald

R&J: Dermot McDermott

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years