Magnificent Seven – Ireland guarantee record haul at European Schoolboys/girls


Another fantastic day at the European Schoolboys/girls Championships in Georgia saw Ireland claim 7 medals and move into record-breaking territory.

Having guaranteed 7 medals via byes, the boys and girls in green have now amassed a total of 14 in Tblisi already and the quarter final stages are not yet finished.

Cork’s Katie O’Keefe and Kildare’s Esther Lambe both guaranteed themselves a second medal in the Under-14s tournament having won bronze last year.

The duo booked their spots on the podium alongside Sean Tyndall, Carleigh Irving, Nora Jackman, and Thomas Ward.

What’s more, a further 11 iIrish fighters will be looking to guarantee bronze tomorrow in what has been an incredible tournament for Ireland thus far.

Ireland have won 15 from 18 bouts so far in Eastern Europe.

2019 European Schoolboy/girls Championships Tbilisi, Georgia
August 7
Q/Finals
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Ireland) v Luka Tsuleiskirl (Georgia)
40kg Roy Colgan (Ireland) v Tom Odlozilik (Czech Rep)
43kg Kyle Smith (Ireland) v Yehor Kirylus (Ukraine)
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Ireland) v Arman Miskaryan (Armenia)
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Ireland) v Anatolli Yem (Ukraine)
50kg James O’Reilly Thornhill (Ireland) v Hlib Hryhorian (Ukraine)
54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) v Narek Nersisyan (Armenia)
56kg Laurence Connors (Ireland) v Sven Cuppen (Netherlands)
59kg Patrick Stokes (Ireland) v Danil Afanasyeu (Belarus)
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Ireland) v Kian Govan (Scotland)
76kg Caolan Devlin (Ireland) v Islam Huseynli (Azerbaijan)

August 9
S/Finals
36kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ireland) v Sophie Harker (England)
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (Ireland) v Tamar Samelia (Georgia)
40kg Shakira McCrudden (Ireland) v Laila Abdullatif (Cyprus)
41,5kg Sean Tyndall (Ireland) v TBA
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Ireland) v TBA
44kg Esther Lambe (Ireland) v TBA
46kg Carleigh Irving (Ireland) v TBA
48kg Nora Jackman (Ireland) v TBA
51kg Georgia McGovern (Ireland) v Silvija Karavackaite (Lithuania)
57kg Alicia King (Ireland) v Italy or Turkey
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Ireland) v England or Turkey
68kg Thomas Ward (Ireland) v TBA
64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Ireland) v Sudenaz Balioglu (Turkey)
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Ireland) v TBA

August 6
Q/Finals
41,5kg Sean Tyndall (Ireland) beat Matko Stojanovic (Croatia) RSC2
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Ireland) beat Jocelyn Kilkenny (England) 5-0
44kg Esther Lambe (Ireland) beat Miria Rossetti (Italy) 5-0
46kg Carleigh Irving (Ireland) beat Pinar Ozkan (Turkey) 4-1
48kg Nora Jackman (Ireland) beat Dragana Jovanovic (Serbia) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Ireland) lost to Demur Kajaia (Georgia) 0-5
54kg Niamh Keogh (Ireland) lost to Izabel Devenyi (Hungary) 0-5
68kg Thomas Ward (Ireland) beat Yahor Prudnikau (Belarus) 5-0
70kg Breanna Ryan Tobin (Ireland) lost to Tatia Bukia (Georgia) 0-5
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Ireland) beat Avetik Hovakimyan (Armenia) 5-0
80kg Bernard Cawley (Ireland) lost to Yehor Harutyunyan (Ukraine) 0-5
90kg+ Danny O’Brien (Ireland) lost to Lovro Pavcec (Croatia) 0-5

August 5
Last 16
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Ireland) beat Fjodor Kamanin (Spain) 5-0
40kg Roy Colgan (Ireland) beat Ellul Cayden (Malta) RSC2
43kg Kyle Smith (Ireland) beat Saoeha Yaroslav (Belarus) 5-0
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Ireland) beat Georgios Pleas (Greece) 5-0
54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) beat Gasimili Mehman (Azerbaijan) 5-0
56kg Laurence Connors (Ireland) beat Fuad Babayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
72kg Ryan Collins (Ireland) lost to Oleksii Stepanov (Ukraine) 1-4

August 4
Last 16
44.5kg Malo Davis (Ireland) lost to Kiril Bazhenov (Ukraine) 0-5
52kg Lee McEvoy (Ireland) beat Antonio Hauer (Czech Republic) 5-0
Last 32
54kg Cole Byrne (Ireland) beat Dan Sablinski (Lithuania) 5-0

Irish squad
Male
38.5kg Kai Ducque Griffin (Drimnagh)
40kg Roy Farrelly Colgan (Avona) Captain
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)
43kg Kyle Thomas Smith (Holy Trinity)
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown Dublin)
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians)
48kg Padraig Flynn Stapleton (Monkstown Dublin)
50kg James O’Reilly Thornhill (Togher)
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)
56kg Laurence Connors (St Mary’s Dublin)
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns Derry)
62kg Micheal McCarthy (Urlingford)
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) Vice Captain
72kg Ryan Collins Murphy (Neilstown)
76kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney)
80kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas)
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown)
90kg+ Danny O’Brien (Shadows)

Female
36kg Carlagh Mullarney (Ballyhaunis)
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s Pats)
40kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside)
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta)
46kg Carleigh Irving (Illies Golden Gloves)
48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown)
51kg Georgia Dunne McGovern (Drimnagh) Captain
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar)
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath Golden Gloves)
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch)
64kg Ava Rose Henry Lyndon (Glin) Vice Captain
70kg Breanna Ryan Tobin (Spartan)

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke (St Michaels Athy)

Team Managers: Stephen Connolly (Curragh) & Jennifer O’Sullivan (Sliabh Luachra)

Coaches: Eve Carr (St Michaels Athy),Patrick Gallagher (Maynooth), James O’Neill (Clann Naofa),Martin Donovan (O.L.O.L.), Killian Walsh (Dungarvan), Paul Archbold (St Davids Naas)
Referee/Judge: Martin O’Neill (St Saviours OBA)

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: joneill6@tcd.ie