Full National Boy and Girl Championship Draw

The National Boy and Girl Championships glove off in Driminagh this weekend and will conclude on December 18.

Three weekends of action is laid out in the draw which you can go through below.

NATIONAL BOY & GIRL 1 & 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021

Friday December 3rd (6pm)

Boy 1 Quarter-Finals

  1. 33kg Simon O’Donnell (Olympic C) V Hugh Duff (Carrickmore)
  2. 33kg Lee Largey Snodden (Immaculata A) V Nicholas O’Rourke (St Michaels Athy)
  3. 37kg Morgan Mallon (Holy Trinity) V Charlie Kenny (Clonmel)
  4. 38.5kg Callum McAlinden (Banbridge) V Gerard McDonagh (Leeside Lough)
  5. 38.5kg Tadgh Dally (St Annes) V Eoghan Miller (Two Castles)
  6. 40kg Bobby Magee (Corinthians) V Ronan Fitzsimmons (St Colmans)
  7. 41.5kg Nathan Clarke (Monkstown D) V Liam Waters (Riverstown)
  8. 43kg Andrew Sweeney (Olympic C) V Padraig Walsh (Immaculata A)
  9. 44.5kg Edward O’Reilly (Cherry Orchard) V Patrick Myers (Olympic L)
  10. 46kg Francis Regan (Immaculata A) V Lucas McIvor (Oakleaf)
  11. 46kg Daniel Walsh (St Colmans) V Kian Quigley (Monkstown D)
  12. 48kg Tadgh McCarthy (Crumlin) W/O
  13. 56kg Cathal O Connell (Muskerry) v Martin Collins (Baldoyle) v

Boy 2 Quarter- Finals

14. 35kg Patrick O’Donnell (Cabra) V Jimmy Doherty (Holy Trinity)

15. 35kg Kieran McDonagh (Galway) V Michael O’Reilly (St Pauls M)

16. 38.5kg Alex Carroll Walsh (Spartan) V Oisin Kiernan (Olympic L)

17. 40kg Loughlainn Began (Sean Dorans) V Harvey Cochrane (Castle)

18. 40kg Paddy Harty (Tipperary Town) V Jamie Kane (Monkstown D)

19. 43kg Karl Killyleagh (St Pauls A) V James Casey (Sliabh Luachra)

20. 44.5kg Aidan Lucaci (Avona) V Brendan Farren (Holy Trinity)

21. 46kg Brandon Geoghegan (Jobstown) V Jake Ardolina (Dukes)

22. 46kg Martin Cleary (Olympic C) V Tom Stokes (Olympic

Boy 1 Semi finals

Saturday December 4th (11am)

  1. 29kg Jude Reilly (Immaculata A) W/O
  2. 29kg David Quigley (Cove) V Keith O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
  3. 31kg Conal Dunlop (St Pauls A) V Alex Harris (Ballybough)
  4. 31kg Calvin Stokes (Olympic L) V Taylor Parke (Raphoe)
  5. 33kg Kristian Jubani (Crumlin) V Jase Green (Golden Gloves M)
  6. 33kg Winner V Winner
  7. 35kg Tom McAleer (Oughterard) V Gareth Doyle (Dunree)
  8. 35kg Mikey McDonagh (Avona) V Sean Smyth Fryers (Corpus Christi A)
  9. 37kg Joe McGovern (St Pats Newry) V Alex Delaney (Galway)
  10. 37kg Kaleb Walsh (Wexford CBS) V Winner
  11. 38.5kg David Nevin (Monkstown D) V Lee Edward Walsh (Callan)
  12. 38.5kg Winner V Winner
  13. 40kg Justin Barrett (Olympic C) V Ronan McBreaty (Two Castles)
  14. 40kg Owen McCann (Saints) V Winner
  15. 41.5kg Charlie Norris (Kilcullen) V Fautas Gudaitis (Claremorris)
  16. 41.5kg Kasuis Dubinovichs (Portadown) V Winner
  17. 43kg Conan McSorley (Two Castles) V Jimmy O’Brien (Kanturk)
  18. 43kg Jason Donoghue (Olympic L) V Winner
  19. 44.5kg Con Desmond (Bantry ) V Kai Daynes (Immaculata A)
  20. 44.5kg Daithi Kelly (Frenchpark) V Winner
  21. 46kg Bernie McDonagh (Galway) V Peter Travers (Gorey)
  22. 46kg Winner V Winner
  23. 48kg James Rooney (Gleann) V Luka Keogh (Oughterard)
  24. 48kg John Faulkner (St Munchins) V Tadgh McCarthy (Crumlin)
  25. 50kg Padraig Scott (Glengormley) V Ben Ryan (St Annes)
  26. 50kg Kingston Olumva (Riverstown) V Paul Hickey (St Patricks U)
  27. 52kg Niall O’Driscoll (Muskerry) V Cameron Pearse (St Michaels Athy)
  28. 54kg Michael Sweeney (Olympic C) V Josh Beasley (Baldoyle)
  29. 56kg Cayden Cummins (Cookstown) V Shane Duke (Dukes)
  30. 56kg Jack Gorman (St Monicas) V Winner
  31. 59kg Conor Collins (Neilstown) V Anthony Cridkard (Holy Trinity)
  32. 62kg John Quilligan (Rathkeale) V John McDonagh (Galway)
  33. 65kg Zach Murray (Immaculata A) V Aidan O’Connell (Paulstown)
  34. 65kg Simon McDonagh (St Annes) V Jack Murphy (Dungarvan)
  35. 74kg Michael Downey (Muskerry) V JJ Gallagher (Sparticus )
  36. 56kg Cathal O’Connell (Muskerry) V Martin Collins (Baldoyle)

Boy 2 Quarter- Finals

  1. 35kg Patrick O’Donnell (Cabra) V Jimmy Doherty (Holy Trinity)
  2. 35kg Kieran McDonagh (Galway) V Michael O’Reilly (St Pauls M)
  3. 38.5kg Alex Carroll Walsh (Spartan) V Oisin Kiernan (Olympic L)
  4. 40kg Loughlainn Began (Sean Dorans) V Harvey Cochrane (Castle)
  5. 40kg Paddy Harty (Tipperary Town) V Jamie Kane (Monkstown D)
  6. 43kg Karl Killyleagh (St Pauls A) V James Casey (Sliabh Luachra)
  7. 44.5kg Aidan Lucaci (Avona) V Brendan Farren (Holy Trinity)
  8. 46kg Brandon Geoghegan (Jobstown) V Jake Ardolina (Dukes)
  9. 46kg Martin Cleary (Olympic C) V Tom Stokes (Olympic L)

Sunday December 5th (11am)

Boy 2 Quarter-Finals

  1. 50kg Cillian Canning (Drimnagh) V Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale)
  2. 50kg Luke Hunter (Midland A) V Conor Whitehouse (Cookstown)
  3. 52kg Joe Cunningham (St Josephs U) V Danny Mahon (Fr Flanagans)
  4. 52kg Kieran Reilly (Baldoyle) V Charlie Sweeney (Gurteen)
  5. 54kg John Donoghue (Olympic L) V William Mc Donagh (Olympic C)
  6. 56kg Levi Mongan (Olympic C) V Simon Doherty (Phoenix A)
  7. 56kg Zach O’Hara (Paulstown) V Pat Quilligan (Saviours Crystal)
  8. 56kg Conan Kearney (St Bridgets U) V Dylan Rockett (Tramore)
  9. 59kg Rati Abuladze (Togher) V Broderic Abudiore (Jobstown)
  10. 59kg Cody Johnston (Holy Trinity) V Jamie Ritchie (Gilford)
  11. 68kg Danny O’Donohoe (Monkstown D) V Jamie Kennedy (Gorey)

Boy 2 Semi-Finals

  1. 29kg Thomas McFarlane (Immaculata A) V Daithi McNamee (Two Castles)
  2. 31kg Robert Quinn (Clonard A) V Jason Ward (Eagle)
  3. 33kg Noah Bacon (Saints) V Mason Moran (Dungarvan)
  4. 35kg Kyle Duncan (Gorey) V Emmett McGurn (Golden Star U)
  5. 35kg Winner V Winner
  6. 38.5kg Kurt Kinsella (Monkstown D) V Jay Carling (Holy Trinity)
  7. 38.5kg Ryan Grimley (Armagh) V Winner
  8. 40kg Bradley McDonagh (Olympic C) V Michael McInerny (St Michaels Athy)
  9. 40kg Winner V Winner
  10. 41.5kg Warren Ormond (Whitechurch) V Luke McAuley (Ormeau Road)
  11. 41.5kg Jay Fee (Two Castles) V Patrick Casey (Duhallow)
  12. 43kg Gareth Hayes (St Mary’s D) V Paddy McAleer (Oughterard)
  13. 43kg Christian Doyle (Olympic L) V Winner
  14. 44.5kg Timmy Reilly (Rathkeale) V Christian Sweeney (Ballina)
  15. 44.5kg Eddie Corcoran (Olympic L) V Winner
  16. 46kg Fionan Smith ( De Courcey) V Kane Brannigan (Lisburn)
  17. 46kg Winner V Winner

Friday December 10th (6pm)

Boy 2 Semi-Finals

  1. 48kg James Hayden (Crumlin) V Willie Donoghue (Templemore)
  2. 48kg David Tennyson (Dungloe) V Francis McCullagh (McCullaghs)
  3. 50kg Sean Maughan (Ballina) V Max Finn (Gorey)
  4. 50kg Winner V Winner
  5. 52kg Arthur Doherty (Phoenix A) V Jim Mongans (OLOL)
  6. 52kg Winner V Winner
  7. 54kg Sean Henderson (Golden Star U) V Callum McFall (Townland)
  8. 54kg Kaylen Paisley (Ballybrack) V Winner

Saturday December 11th (11am)

Girl 1 Semi-Finals

  1. 43kg Layla Kelly (Baldoyle) V Ali Gorman (Setanta L)
  2. 43kg Aoibheann Kelly (St Annes) V Alannah Field (Northside)
  3. 45kg Sophie Lawlor (Wexford) V Claire Crowley (Riverstown)
  4. 45kg Lily Fitzpatrick (Rathfirland) V Sloan Preston (St Pappins )
  5. 51kg Frances Bergin (Castlerea) V Paige Nickles (Banbridge)
  6. 53kg Mikayla Heapes (Jobstown) V Saoirse Walsh (Northside)
  7. 63kg Madina Bagirova (Smithfield) V Ellie Sinnott (South East)

Girl 2 Semi-Finals

  1. 41kg Georgia Doherty (Raphoe) V Lauren Doherty (
  2. 45kg Molly Joyce (Avona) V Shauna McCrudden (Riverside)
  3. 45kg Lauren Long (Tipperary Town) V Alannah O’Brien (Setanta L)
  4. 51kg Sarah Conlin (Golden Star U) V Chloe Murphy (Neilstown)
  5. 53kg Ellie Fenlon (Paulstown) V Robyn Carlyle (Crumlin)
  6. 55kg Tara Simmons (Golden Star U) V Tory Neill (Evolution A)
  7. 55kg Alana Harrington (De Courcey) V Claire Keating (Paulstown)
  8. 63kg Leah Moore (Ballybough) V Katie Little (Rathkeale)
  9. 63kg Kayleigh Byrne (Gorey) V Annjolie Maughan (Whitechurch)

Saturday December 11th

Boy 1 Finals (3pm)

  1. 29kg Jude Reilly (Immaculata A) V Winner
  2. 31kg Winner V Winner
  3. 33kg Winner V Winner
  4. 35kg Winner V Winner
  5. 37kg Winner V Winner
  6. 38.5kg Winner V Winner
  7. 40kg Winner V Winner
  8. 41.5kg Winner V Winner
  9. 43kg Winner V Winner
  10. 44.5kg Winner V Winner
  11. 46kg Winner V Winner
  12. 48kg Winner V Winner
  13. 50kg Winner V Winner
  14. 52kg Darragh Ryan (Drimnagh) V Winner
  15. 54kg William Heaphy (Leeside Lough) V Winner
  16. 56kg Winner V Winner
  17. 59kg David Faulkner V Winner
  18. 62kg Senan Kennedy (Cabra) V Winner
  19. 65kg Winner V Winner
  20. 68kg Danny Hogan (Mulhuddart) W/O
  21. 74kg Jamie Barrett (Titans) V Winner
  22. 80kg Callum Barrett (Olympic C) W/O
  23. 86kg Reuben Kehoe (Wexford CBS) W/O

Sunday December 12th

Boy 2 Finals (11am)

  1. 27kg Gary McDonagh (Killcullen) W/O
  2. 29kg Louis Canning (Cherry Orchard) V Winner
  3. 31kg Michael Stokes (Oakleaf) V Winner
  4. 33kg Cody Golding (Cherry Orchard) V Winner
  5. 35kg Winner V Winner
  6. 37kg Cameron Kearns (Glasnevin) W/O
  7. 38.5kg Winner V Winner
  8. 40kg Winner V Winner
  9. 41.5kg Winner V Winner
  10. 43kg Winner V Winner
  11. 44.5kg Winner V Winner
  12. 46kg Winner V Winner
  13. 48kg Winner V Winner
  14. 50kg Winner V Winner
  15. 52kg Winner V Winner
  16. 54kg Winner V Winner
  17. 56kg Winner V Winner
  18. 59kg Winner V Winner
  19. 62kg Cody Goggin (Ballyduff) V Winner
  20. 65kg Jack Boyle (Dunfanaghy) V Winner
  21. 68kg Winner V Winner
  22. 72kg Jim Mongans (Rathkeale) V Winner
  23. 74kg Jude Fitzgerald (Dungarvan) V Tommy Myers (Sligo City)
  24. 76kg Winner V Winner
  25. 80kg Richard Kiely (Midleton) V Sean Kilcoyne (St Annes)
  26. 86kg Darren Dally (St Annes) W/O

Saturday December 18th

Girl 1 Finals (11am)

  1. 29kg Angeline Duffy (Glin) V Louise Joyce (Olympic L)
  2. 31kg Carly Voyle (Immaculata A) W/O
  3. 33kg Cara Taggart (St Pauls A) W/O
  4. 35kg Sonia Vilku (St Pappins) W/O
  5. 37kg Sophie Healy W/O
  6. 39kg Megan O’Sullivan (Tralee) W/O
  7. 41.5kg Ava Chism (Golden Star U) W/O
  8. 43kg Winner V Winner
  9. 45kg Winner V Winner
  10. 47kg Chloe Hasan (Cairn Lodge) V Holly Dineen (Muskerry)
  11. 49kg Kaysie Joyce (Clonmel) W/O
  12. 51kg Scarlett Ball (Trojan) V Winner
  13. 53kg Ruby Sweeney (St Annes) V Winner
  14. 55kg Rachel Herron (Raphoe) W/O
  15. 57kg Faith Killeen (Jobstown) W/O
  16. 59kg Niamh Smith (Crumlin) V Michelle McDonagh (Sliabh Luachra)
  17. 63kg Kayla O’Connell V Winner
  18. 68kg Ailish Blake (Muskerry) V Katie Rasdake (Erne)
  19. 75kg Ava Lannan (Dungarvan) W/O
  20. 75+kg Carly Norris (Glin) V Ria Murphy (Portadown)

Girl 2 Finals

  1. 39kg Tracey McCarthy (Brian Dillons) V Jessica Foyle (Gleann)
  2. 41kg Elma Barry (Setanta L) V Winner
  3. 43kg Ellie O’Brien (Tramore) W/O
  4. 45kg Winner V Winner
  5. 47kg Chloe Cox (St Davids) W/O
  6. 51kg Shakira Cairns (Northside) V Winner
  7. 53kg Courtney Keating (Northside) V Winner
  8. 55kg Winner V Winner
  9. 57kg Grace Elstone (Knockmore/Fox) W/O
  10. 59kg Irene O’Neill (Charleville) W/O
  11. 63kg Winner V Winnner
  12. 66kg Alanna Kenny (Clonmel) V Rhianna Langan (Knockmore/Foxford)
  13. 68kg Lucy Coughlan (Midleton) W/O
  14. 76kg Abbey Hendricken (Neilstown) V Orla Ryan (Tipperary Town)

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years